| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston College | Erika Reineke '17 | 31 | |
| 2 | Brown University | Lindsey Baab '18 | 70 | |
| 3 | College of Charleston | Kelly-Ann Arrindell '20 | 70 | |
| 4 | Georgetown University | Haddon Hughes '19 | 79 | |
| 5 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Dana Rohde '18 | 92 | |
| 6 | Yale University | Louisa Nordstrom '20 | 99 | |
| 7 | College of Charleston | Kelly Cole '19 | 100 | |
| 8 | Georgetown University | Lola Bushnell '18 | 103 | |
| 9 | University of Pennsylvania | Lenox Butcher '20 | 115 | |
| 10 | George Washington University | Riley Legault '19 | 118 | |
| 11 | Boston College | Isabella Loosbrock '19 | 135 | |
| 12 | University of California at Santa Barbara | Simone Staff '18 | 137 | |
| 13 | Stanford University | Haley Fox '18 | 178 | |
| 14 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | Ellie Ungar '19 | 185 | |
| 15 | Stanford University | Olivia Gugliemini '19 | 186 | |
| 16 | University of Washington | Laura Smit '18 | 219 | |
| 17 | Hope College | Libby Reeg '17 | 233 | |
| 18 | Texas A&M University at Galveston | Haley Walker '18 | 244 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | R12 | R13 | R14 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston College | Erika Reineke '17 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 31 | |
| Brown University | Lindsey Baab '18 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 70 | |
| College of Charleston | Kelly-Ann Arrindell '20 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 70 | |
| Georgetown University | Haddon Hughes '19 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 79 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Dana Rohde '18 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 92 | |
| Yale University | Louisa Nordstrom '20 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 99 | |
| College of Charleston | Kelly Cole '19 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 100 | |
| Georgetown University | Lola Bushnell '18 | 10 | 6 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 103 | |
| University of Pennsylvania | Lenox Butcher '20 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 115 | |
| George Washington University | Riley Legault '19 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 118 | |
| Boston College | Isabella Loosbrock '19 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 5 | 135 | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara | Simone Staff '18 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 13 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 137 | |
| Stanford University | Haley Fox '18 | 14 | 14 | 5 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 13 | 178 | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland | Ellie Ungar '19 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 18 | 15 | 17 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 185 | |
| Stanford University | Olivia Gugliemini '19 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 186 | |
| University of Washington | Laura Smit '18 | 16 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 12 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 219 | |
| Hope College | Libby Reeg '17 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 233 | |
| Texas A&M University at Galveston | Haley Walker '18 | 18 | 18 | 15 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 244 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erika Reineke '17 | Boston College Eagles 2 | 14/14 | 3.81 | 5.50 | +1.68 | 94th → 99th | 9.0 | 1% | 2.2 / 5.6 |
| 2 | Kelly-Ann Arrindell '20 | College of Charleston Cougars 1 | 14/14 | 2.77 | 3.69 | +0.92 | 74th → 93rd | 3.6 | 5% | 5.0 / 8.0 |
| 2 | Lindsey Baab '18 | Brown University | 14/14 | 3.07 | 3.81 | +0.74 | 83rd → 94th | 2.4 | 12% | 5.0 / 7.2 |
| 4 | Haddon Hughes '19 | Georgetown University Hoyas 2 | 14/14 | 2.97 | 3.56 | +0.59 | 81st → 92nd | 1.6 | 17% | 5.6 / 7.6 |
| 5 | Dana Rohde '18 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 14/14 | 3.12 | 3.18 | +0.07 | 84th → 85th | 0.0 | 41% | 6.6 / 7.2 |
| 6 | Louisa Nordstrom '20 | Yale University | 14/14 | 2.75 | 3.01 | +0.26 | 73rd → 83rd | 0.3 | 31% | 7.1 / 8.1 |
| 7 | Kelly Cole '19 | College of Charleston Cougars 2 | 14/14 | 1.33u | 3.17 | +1.84 | 31st → 84th | 13.2 | 4% | 7.1 / 11.7 |
| 8 | Lola Bushnell '18 | Georgetown University Hoyas 1 | 14/14 | 2.66 | 2.92 | +0.26 | 70th → 79th | 0.4 | 32% | 7.4 / 8.3 |
| 9 | Lenox Butcher '20 | University of Pennsylvania | 14/14 | 2.10 | 2.56 | +0.46 | 55th → 67th | 1.0 | 21% | 8.2 / 9.8 |
| 10 | Riley Legault '19 | George Washington University | 14/14 | 2.67 | 2.62 | −0.05 | 71st → 69th | 0.0 | 54% | 8.4 / 8.4 |
| 11 | Isabella Loosbrock '19 | Boston College Eagles 1 | 14/14 | 2.65 | 2.07 | −0.59 | 70th → 53rd | 2.0 | 74% | 9.6 / 8.5 |
| 12 | Simone Staff '18 | University of California at Santa Barbara | 14/14 | 2.58 | 2.39 | −0.19 | 68th → 61st | 0.2 | 69% | 9.8 / 8.6 |
| 13 | Haley Fox '18 | Stanford University Cardinal 1 | 14/14 | 1.96 | 1.38 | −0.58 | 50th → 33rd | 1.9 | 89% | 12.7 / 10.2 |
| 14 | Ellie Ungar '19 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 14/14 | 1.96 | 0.97 | −0.99 | 50th → 22nd | 5.3 | 93% | 13.2 / 10.3 |
| 15 | Olivia Gugliemini '19 | Stanford University Cardinal 2 | 14/14 | 1.62 | 1.47 | −0.15 | 40th → 37th | 0.1 | 86% | 13.3 / 11.1 |
| 16 | Laura Smit '18 | University of Washington | 14/14 | 1.10 | 0.57 | −0.53 | 25th → 15th | 1.5 | 94% | 15.6 / 12.3 |
| 17 | Libby Reeg '17 | Hope College | 14/14 | 0.64 | -0.13 | −0.77 | 17th → 4th | 2.7 | 97% | 16.6 / 13.3 |
| 18 | Haley Walker '18 | Texas A&M University at Galveston | 14/14 | -0.08 | -1.18 | −1.10 | 5th → 1st | 3.3 | 98% | 17.4 / 14.7 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.08 means a rating gap counts about 7% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.