George Washington University '19
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 36.94 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.101 rating points from 77 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.25 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 142 | Fall 2018 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.71 (fleet 3.75) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 3–12 (20%) as crew 7–17 (29%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 1 | 3–12 | — |
| Spring 2016 | 2 | — | 7–17 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (39 matches) the record is 10–29 against 15.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−5.8). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 4 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.07 | 2.19 | 3–12 | 5.5 | −0.88 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 2016-04-09 | MAISA Team Race Championship/Capt. Prosser Trophy | crew | 3.33 | 1.96 | 2–12 | 4.8 | −1.37 | 2.5 | 99% |
| 2016-03-05 | GW Team Race | crew | 3.17 | 2.94 | 5–5 | 5.5 | −0.23 | 0.1 | 76% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.6 | 3.69 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.9 | 4.03 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.8 | 3.94 |
| Seahawk Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| Phebe Corkran King Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 1.9 | 4.92 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.7 | 3.33 |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.2 | 3.47 |
| MAISA Spring Women's Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.8 | 3.69 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.4 | 3.84 |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 8.4 | 2.97 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.2 | 3.43 |
| Women's Showcase Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.8 | 3.22 |
| Top 9 Regatta Women Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.4 | 3.06 |
| Navy Women's Open Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.8 | 3.36 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.5 | 4.13 |
| LaserPerformance Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.2 | 3.27 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.9 | 4.12 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.2 | 4.14 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.2 | 3.67 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 9.6 | 3.38 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 3.5 | 3.64 |
| ODU Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 3.1 | 3.84 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.5 | 3.40 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.9 | 3.06 |
| GW Women's Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 4.5 | 3.57 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 6.3 | 3.90 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 11.4 | 2.59 |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | D | 13 | 11.8 | 2.64 |
| Tom Curtis Memorial Regatta | Skipper | A | 7 | 11.1 | 2.77 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.4 | 3.67 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.2 | 3.76 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 2.8 | 4.09 |
| Laser Performance Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.5 | 3.13 |
| Jen Harris Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 17 | 6.4 | 3.27 |
| Faye Benent - MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.5 | 3.53 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.6 | 2.98 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 6.2 | 3.35 |
| Sperry College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 9.2 | 3.23 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 9.1 | 2.56 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 5.5 | 2.84 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.4 | 3.36 |
| Charleston Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.7 | 3.56 |
| America Trophy - MAISA Conference Championship | Crew | B | 4 | 7.5 | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 8.5 | 3.16 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 10.2 | 2.26 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.8 | 2.97 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.4 | 3.53 |
| LaserPerformance Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.4 | 2.95 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Womens Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.8 | 2.98 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Navy Spring | Crew | B | 12 | 7.9 | — |
| GW Team Race | Crew | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Crew | B | 12 | 6.8 | — |
| Gill Coed National Championship | Crew | B | 18 | 11.8 | — |
| MAISA Team Race Championship/Capt. Prosser Trophy | Crew | TR | 14 | 14% | — |
| America Trophy/MAISA Dinghy Champs | Crew | B | 17 | 6.0 | — |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Crew | B | 5 | 3.4 | — |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | D | 18 | 10.8 | 2.42 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.4 | 3.24 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 10 | 4.1 | 3.44 |
| LaserPerformance Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.9 | 3.08 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.4 | 3.27 |
| Coed Atlantic Coast Championship | Crew | B | 8 | 10.5 | — |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.