Yale University '20
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.19 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 118 | Fall 2019 |
| Keelboat | 1.77 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 9 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.08 (fleet 4.29) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.02 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 96–53 (64%) as crew 4–1 (80%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 2 | 32–7 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 3 | 19–8 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 4 | 28–31 | 4–1 |
| Spring 2017 | 2 | 17–7 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 12 graded regattas (154 matches) the record is 100–54 against 105.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−5.8). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 12 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-29 | Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.52 | 3.96 | 12–3 | 11.0 | +0.44 | 0.3 | 38% |
| 2020-02-22 | Frank L. Mendleblatt Team Race | skipper | 3.44 | 3.57 | 20–4 | 19.6 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 54% |
| 2019-03-24 | BU Team Race | skipper | 3.71 | 2.22 | 6–2 | 7.3 | −1.48 | 1.5 | 98% |
| 2019-03-03 | Sharpe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.35 | 2.95 | 3–4 | 3.5 | −0.40 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 2019-02-23 | Frank I Mendelblatt | skipper | 3.49 | 4.19 | 10–2 | 8.6 | +0.70 | 0.7 | 29% |
| 2018-04-28 | Women's National Team Race Invitational | skipper | 3.24 | 3.20 | 11–7 | 11.2 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2018-03-24 | Joseph R. Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.27 | 2.80 | 9–4 | 10.0 | −0.47 | 0.4 | 86% |
| 2018-03-10 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 3.45 | 1.79 | 2–12 | 6.2 | −1.65 | 4.5 | >99% |
| 2018-02-24 | Mendelblatt Team Race | skipper | 3.41 | 1.74 | 6–8 | 8.9 | −1.67 | 3.4 | >99% |
| 2018-02-24 | Mendelblatt Team Race | crew | 3.41 | 2.62 | 4–1 | 4.4 | −0.79 | 0.2 | 91% |
| 2017-04-02 | Camel Team Race | skipper | 3.35 | 3.49 | 5–5 | 4.7 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 2017-03-25 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.46 | 4.33 | 12–2 | 10.3 | +0.87 | 1.0 | 22% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 80% | — |
| Frank L. Mendleblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 24 | 83% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Qualifier A Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 4.9 | 4.01 |
| The Victorian Urn Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.4 | 4.71 |
| Truxtun Umsted Coed Showcase Qualifier A | Skipper | B | 18 | 6.4 | 4.18 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 16 | 4.8 | 4.66 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 4.7 | 3.62 |
| LaserPerformance Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.9 | 3.28 |
| Jen Harris Women's Showcase Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.1 | 3.72 |
| Harry Anderson | Skipper | B | 16 | 4.5 | 4.67 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.8 | 4.48 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 4.1 | 4.67 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 6.6 | 4.32 |
| Sharpe Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| Owen, Mosbacher and Knapp Trophies | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.0 | 4.52 |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 5.5 | 4.00 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 4.3 | 4.65 |
| Gill College Sailing Coed National Championship | Skipper | B | 4 | 9.5 | 3.97 |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.8 | 4.45 |
| Frank I Mendelblatt | Skipper | TR | 15 | 87% | — |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.6 | 3.61 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.4 | 4.73 |
| BU Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 75% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.0 | 4.08 |
| Women's Showcase Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.3 | 3.97 |
| Women's Showcase Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.4 | 4.61 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.1 | 4.25 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.6 | 3.94 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.5 | 4.60 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championships Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.8 | 4.18 |
| LaserPerformance Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.1 | 2.97 |
| Harry H. Anderson Jr. Regatta | Skipper | A | 16 | 8.4 | 3.72 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's National Team Race Invitational Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 61% | — |
| Wick/Shrew Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.7 | 3.96 |
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.1 | 4.45 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.5 | 4.67 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 5.0 | 4.59 |
| Rudkin Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 14% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.9 | 3.41 |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 4.4 | 4.39 |
| Mendelblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 19 | 42% | — |
| Joseph R. Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 13 | 69% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 5.9 | 3.77 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 4.5 | 4.33 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.0 | 5.15 |
| The Toni Deutsch MIT '58 Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.3 | 3.35 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 6.4 | 4.03 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.0 | 4.01 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.6 | 3.93 |
| Jen Harris Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 5.5 | 3.68 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.6 | 3.37 |
| 2017 Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 3.3 | 4.75 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | C | 13 | 5.3 | 4.34 |
| St. Mary's Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.7 | 3.46 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 2.7 | 5.01 |
| Sperry College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 4.1 | 4.80 |
| ODU Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 2.3 | 4.64 |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.1 | 4.08 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 5.8 | 3.98 |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| Charleston Spring Coed | Skipper | B | 17 | 5.8 | 3.85 |
| Camel Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Backup Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.8 | 4.10 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.3 | 3.18 |
| Victorian Coffee Urn Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.8 | 3.10 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.7 | 4.03 |
| NEISA Women Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.6 | 3.23 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 2.8 | 4.30 |
| LaserPerformance Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.1 | 3.31 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Louisa Nordstrom | '16 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.