| # | School | Sailor | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Dana Rohde '18 | 47 | |
| 2 | Tufts University | Talia Toland '21 | 49 | |
| 3 | Boston University | Anna Weis '20 | 49 | |
| 4 | Brown University | Lindsey Baab '18 | 52 | |
| 5 | Boston College | Sophia Reineke '21 | 55 | |
| 6 | Yale University | Louisa Nordstrom '20 | 66 | |
| 7 | Boston College | Isabella Loosbrock '19 | 88 | |
| 8 | Brown University | Hannah Steadman '20 | 91 | |
| 9 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Madelynn Widmeier '19 | 105 | |
| 10 | Yale University | Christine Klingler '20 | 118 | |
| 11 | Tufts University | Molly Pleskus '18 | 119 | |
| 12 | Harvard University | Jessica Williams '20 | 122 | |
| 13 | Connecticut College | Charlotte List '18 | 134 | |
| 14 | Bowdoin College | Claire Havig '21 | 135 | |
| 15 | Tufts University | Lindsay Powers '21 | 137 | |
| 16 | Connecticut College | Alexandra Maurillo '18 | 142 | |
| 17 | Connecticut College | Haley Kachmar '18 | 174 |
| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Dana Rohde '18 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 47 | |
| Tufts University | Talia Toland '21 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 49 | |
| Boston University | Anna Weis '20 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 49 | |
| Brown University | Lindsey Baab '18 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 11 | 52 | |
| Boston College | Sophia Reineke '21 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 55 | |
| Yale University | Louisa Nordstrom '20 | 9 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 66 | |
| Boston College | Isabella Loosbrock '19 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 12 | 6 | 88 | |
| Brown University | Hannah Steadman '20 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 91 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Madelynn Widmeier '19 | 11 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 16 | 9 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 17 | 1 | 105 | |
| Yale University | Christine Klingler '20 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 8 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 11 | 8 | 15 | 118 | |
| Tufts University | Molly Pleskus '18 | 10 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 17 | 15 | 17 | 119 | |
| Harvard University | Jessica Williams '20 | 14 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 122 | |
| Connecticut College | Charlotte List '18 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 9 | 15 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 134 | |
| Bowdoin College | Claire Havig '21 | 13 | 14 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 135 | |
| Tufts University | Lindsay Powers '21 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 17 | 16 | 9 | 8 | 137 | |
| Connecticut College | Alexandra Maurillo '18 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 15 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 14 | 142 | |
| Connecticut College | Haley Kachmar '18 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 174 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dana Rohde '18 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 1 | 11/11 | 3.41 | 4.20 | +0.78 | 89th → 97th | 2.1 | 8% | 4.3 / 6.9 |
| 2 | Anna Weis '20 | Boston University | 11/11 | 2.52 | 4.31 | +1.79 | 65th → 98th | 9.4 | 3% | 4.5 / 9.1 |
| 2 | Talia Toland '21 | Tufts University Jumbos 2 | 11/11 | 3.10 | 4.13 | +1.03 | 84th → 96th | 3.5 | 9% | 4.5 / 7.7 |
| 4 | Lindsey Baab '18 | Brown University Bears 2 | 11/11 | 3.20 | 4.04 | +0.84 | 85th → 95th | 2.4 | 9% | 4.7 / 7.4 |
| 5 | Sophia Reineke '21 | Boston College Eagles 1 | 11/11 | 3.61 | 3.91 | +0.30 | 92nd → 95th | 0.3 | 25% | 5.0 / 6.4 |
| 6 | Louisa Nordstrom '20 | Yale University Bulldogs 1 | 11/11 | 2.95 | 3.59 | +0.64 | 81st → 92nd | 1.5 | 16% | 6.0 / 8.1 |
| 7 | Isabella Loosbrock '19 | Boston College Eagles 2 | 11/11 | 3.03 | 2.77 | −0.26 | 83rd → 74th | 0.3 | 55% | 8.0 / 7.8 |
| 8 | Hannah Steadman '20 | Brown University Bears 1 | 11/11 | 2.79 | 3.00 | +0.21 | 75th → 82nd | 0.2 | 48% | 8.3 / 8.4 |
| 9 | Madelynn Widmeier '19 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 2 | 11/11 | 2.40 | 2.02 | −0.38 | 61st → 53rd | 0.6 | 52% | 9.5 / 9.5 |
| 10 | Christine Klingler '20 | Yale University Bulldogs 2 | 11/11 | 2.57 | 2.30 | −0.26 | 67th → 60th | 0.3 | 75% | 10.7 / 9.0 |
| 11 | Molly Pleskus '18 | Tufts University Jumbos 3 | 11/11 | 2.31 | 1.70 | −0.61 | 60th → 42nd | 1.4 | 68% | 10.8 / 9.6 |
| 12 | Jessica Williams '20 | Harvard University | 11/11 | 1.94 | 2.08 | +0.14 | 50th → 54th | 0.1 | 57% | 11.1 / 10.5 |
| 13 | Charlotte List '18 | Connecticut College Camels 3 | 11/11 | 2.62 | 1.81 | −0.82 | 69th → 44th | 3.3 | 90% | 12.2 / 8.9 |
| 14 | Claire Havig '21 | Bowdoin College | 11/11 | 2.00 | 1.99 | −0.01 | 52nd → 51st | 0.0 | 76% | 12.3 / 10.5 |
| 15 | Lindsay Powers '21 | Tufts University Jumbos 1 | 11/11 | 1.62 | 1.63 | +0.01 | 40th → 40th | 0.0 | 66% | 12.5 / 11.3 |
| 16 | Alexandra Maurillo '18 | Connecticut College Camels 1 | 11/11 | 2.38 | 1.52 | −0.86 | 61st → 38th | 3.4 | 91% | 12.9 / 9.6 |
| 17 | Haley Kachmar '18 | Connecticut College Camels 2 | 11/11 | 1.14 | 0.37 | −0.77 | 25th → 11th | 1.8 | 96% | 15.8 / 12.4 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.05 means a rating gap counts about 4% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.