Yale University '20
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 56.66 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.106 rating points from 47 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.38 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 22 | Fall 2018 |
| Keelboat | 1.80 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 14 | Fall 2019 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.13 (fleet 4.36) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.02 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 111–57 (66%) as crew 6–6 (50%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 2 | 37–8 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 4 | 18–6 | 1–0 |
| Spring 2018 | 4 | 32–32 | — |
| Fall 2017 | 2 | 7–4 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 3 | 17–7 | 5–6 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 14 graded regattas (179 matches) the record is 116–63 against 125.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−9.1). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 17 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-29 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 3.47 | 3.62 | 17–4 | 16.6 | +0.15 | 0.0 | 54% |
| 2020-02-22 | Frank L. Mendleblatt Team Race | skipper | 3.52 | 3.65 | 20–4 | 19.6 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 54% |
| 2019-05-25 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.39 | 6.39 | 5–0 | 4.8 | ≥+3.00 | 0.3 | 78% |
| 2019-03-03 | Sharpe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.29 | 2.89 | 3–4 | 3.5 | −0.40 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 2019-02-23 | Frank I Mendelblatt | skipper | 3.06 | 3.41 | 10–2 | 9.4 | +0.35 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 2018-04-28 | Women's National Team Race Invitational | skipper | 2.67 | 2.63 | 11–7 | 11.2 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2018-03-24 | Joseph R. Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.72 | 2.25 | 9–4 | 10.0 | −0.47 | 0.4 | 86% |
| 2018-03-10 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 2.79 | 1.14 | 2–12 | 6.2 | −1.65 | 4.5 | >99% |
| 2018-02-24 | Mendelblatt Team Race | skipper | 2.86 | 1.44 | 10–9 | 13.4 | −1.42 | 3.4 | 99% |
| 2017-10-15 | Franklin Lane Trophy | skipper | 3.15 | 1.08 | 3–3 | 5.3 | −2.07 | 3.9 | >99% |
| 2017-10-14 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 3.08 | 4.52 | 4–1 | 2.7 | +1.44 | 1.2 | 22% |
| 2017-04-02 | Camel Team Race | skipper | 3.11 | 3.25 | 5–5 | 4.7 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 2017-03-25 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.96 | 3.84 | 12–2 | 10.3 | +0.87 | 1.0 | 22% |
| 2017-03-18 | Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | crew | 3.60 | 2.48 | 5–6 | 7.3 | −1.11 | 1.9 | 98% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Frank L. Mendleblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 24 | 83% | — |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 81% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 2.8 | 5.30 |
| Women's Showcase Qualifier A Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 3.5 | 4.37 |
| The Victorian Urn Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.2 | 4.00 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.9 | 3.35 |
| Pine Trophy Keelboat | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.4 | 0.81 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.7 | 4.97 |
| Jen Harris Women's Showcase Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.5 | 4.92 |
| Hatch Brown Memorial Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 6.1 | 4.19 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 4.9 | 3.70 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 3.2 | 4.72 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 6.8 | 3.95 |
| Sharpe Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| Owen, Mosbacher and Knapp Trophies | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.2 | 3.73 |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 5.9 | 3.81 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 2.8 | 4.91 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 25 | 84% | — |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Crew | B | 6 | 7.7 | — |
| Friis Trophy | Crew | TR | 9 | 78% | — |
| Frank I Mendelblatt | Skipper | TR | 15 | 87% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 3.8 | 4.54 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 2.7 | 4.53 |
| Women's Showcase Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 3.9 | 4.10 |
| Women's Showcase Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.1 | 4.08 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 4.6 | 3.67 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 3.3 | 4.01 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championships Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.9 | 2.76 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 4.9 | 4.26 |
| Harry H. Anderson Jr. Regatta | Skipper | B | 16 | 9.9 | 2.86 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's National Team Race Invitational Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 61% | — |
| Wick/Shrew Women's | Crew | A | 4 | 7.0 | — |
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.1 | 3.73 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 2 | 16.0 | 1.47 |
| Rudkin Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 14% | — |
| President's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.0 | 3.19 |
| Owen/Mosbacher/Knapp Trophies | Crew | B | 5 | 2.0 | — |
| Mendelblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 19 | 42% | — |
| Joseph R. Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 13 | 69% | — |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.5 | 3.13 |
| The 82nd Annual Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.4 | 4.10 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| The Toni Deutsch MIT '58 Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 7.6 | 2.85 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.9 | 5.07 |
| Regis Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.1 | 4.13 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 10.7 | 2.67 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 6.0 | 3.66 |
| Jen Harris Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 17 | 6.6 | 3.18 |
| Franklin Lane Trophy | Skipper | TR | 8 | 62% | — |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Crew | A | 3 | 4.0 | — |
| Sperry College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Crew | A | 8 | 6.8 | — |
| Southern 5 | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.8 | 0.81 |
| Owen/Mosbacher/Knapp Trophies | Crew | B | 3 | 3.7 | — |
| ODU Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.1 | 2.94 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.6 | 3.41 |
| Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | Crew | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Crew | A | 8 | 4.6 | — |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Crew | A | 2 | 3.0 | — |
| Camel Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Crew | A | 4 | 6.5 | — |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 6.1 | 2.90 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 14 | 6.3 | 2.45 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 8.5 | 2.83 |
| Jesuit Interconference | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.2 | 2.97 |
| Central Series 1 | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.9 | 3.67 |
| Amanda Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 4.9 | 2.95 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Christine Klingler | '16 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.