Tufts University '22
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.93 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 95 | Fall 2021 |
| Keelboat | 1.44 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 5 | Fall 2017 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.53 (fleet 3.50) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 15–33 (31%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 1 | 4–6 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 3 | 11–27 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 4 graded regattas (48 matches) the record is 15–33 against 13.6 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+1.4). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 17 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-24 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.68 | 2.82 | 4–6 | 3.7 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 2018-04-28 | Women's National Team Race Invitational | skipper | 2.64 | -0.36 | 0–16 | 4.4 | ≤−3.00 | 7.2 | >99% |
| 2018-03-24 | Joseph R. Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.39 | 4.65 | 9–4 | 3.2 | +2.26 | 9.5 | <1% |
| 2018-03-04 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.09 | 1.92 | 2–7 | 2.2 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 72% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.1 | 3.61 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.4 | 3.82 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 9.4 | 2.77 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.9 | 4.28 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 10.1 | 3.33 |
| College Sailing Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.1 | 3.42 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.6 | 3.37 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Qualifier B Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 3.3 | 4.87 |
| The Victorian Urn Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.5 | 3.30 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.8 | 3.79 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 9 | 4.6 | 3.75 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 2.6 | 5.00 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.7 | 2.97 |
| LaserPerformance Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.4 | 3.79 |
| Jen Harris Women's Showcase Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.2 | 3.23 |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.6 | 4.04 |
| The Dark of Night Regatta | Skipper | B | 1 | 3.0 | — |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.8 | 3.14 |
| President's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 2.3 | 3.01 |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 8.8 | 3.29 |
| Icebreaker Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.8 | 3.02 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.2 | 2.44 |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.9 | 3.24 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.5 | 3.98 |
| Women's Showcase Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.0 | 2.94 |
| Women's Showcase Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.1 | 3.42 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.9 | 3.15 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.4 | 3.16 |
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.0 | 2.61 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championships Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.7 | 3.37 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 8.3 | 3.25 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's National Team Race Invitational Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 0% | — |
| Wick/Shrew Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 12.0 | 2.29 |
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.6 | 2.77 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.0 | 3.04 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.0 | 3.48 |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.7 | 3.10 |
| Joseph R. Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 13 | 69% | — |
| Icebreaker Fleet Race | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.5 | 2.45 |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 9.0 | 3.19 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 11.7 | 2.40 |
| The Toni Deutsch MIT '58 Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 7.2 | 3.00 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 9.6 | 2.86 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 4.5 | 4.63 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 13.4 | 1.21 |
| Laser Performance Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.2 | 2.97 |
| Jen Harris Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 17 | 7.5 | 2.95 |
| J70 Tuesday Invite - 1 Keelboat | Skipper | A | 5 | 3.8 | 0.72 |
| Dark of Night Regatta | Skipper | A | 1 | 4.0 | — |
| Bobby Berliner Midweek Firefly | Skipper | A | 4 | 5.2 | 3.49 |
| 2017 Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 10.5 | 2.40 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Talia Toland | '17 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.