U. S. Coast Guard Academy '19
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 10.40 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.090 rating points from 125 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.58 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 41 | Fall 2018 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.34 (fleet 3.24) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 10–16 (38%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 | 1 | — | 2–3 |
| Spring 2016 | 1 | — | 8–13 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 2 graded regattas (26 matches) the record is 10–16 against 9.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+0.1). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 1 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-25 | Jan T. Friis Trophy | crew | 3.52 | 1.61 | 2–3 | 3.0 | −1.91 | 1.2 | 99% |
| 2016-03-19 | The Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | crew | 2.45 | 2.74 | 8–13 | 6.9 | +0.29 | 0.2 | 37% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.8 | 3.53 |
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | C | 3 | 5.3 | 4.19 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.1 | 3.06 |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 8.9 | 3.12 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.1 | 3.81 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.4 | 2.83 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.4 | 3.65 |
| Women's Showcase Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.4 | 3.33 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.3 | 2.75 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.3 | 3.18 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championships Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.4 | 3.07 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.2 | 3.56 |
| Jen Harris Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.9 | 3.61 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Wick/Shrew Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 12.7 | 2.51 |
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.1 | 2.90 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.2 | 3.26 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 9.7 | 3.39 |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.2 | 3.53 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 8.5 | 3.18 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.2 | 3.85 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.2 | 3.15 |
| The Toni Deutsch MIT '58 Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 10.0 | 2.64 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 3.9 | 4.57 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 9.5 | 3.04 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 6.8 | 3.43 |
| 75th Danmark Trophy | Crew | A, B | 13 | 9.2 | — |
| 2017 Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 10.0 | 2.54 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Crew | B | 4 | 3.2 | — |
| Sperry College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Crew | B | 10 | 7.6 | — |
| NEISA Coed Championship/US Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Crew | A | 6 | 6.3 | — |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.0 | 2.83 |
| Jan T. Friis Trophy | Crew | TR | 12 | 50% | — |
| Gill Coed College Sailing National Championship | Crew | B | 2 | 13.0 | — |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 13.6 | 2.59 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Weekday Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.2 | 0.98 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Crew | A | 4 | 6.2 | — |
| Victorian Coffee Urn Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 7.5 | 2.93 |
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.5 | 2.27 |
| Regis Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.2 | 1.70 |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | A | 10 | 10.1 | — |
| NEISA Women Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.5 | 2.68 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Crew | C | 8 | 7.9 | — |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Crew | A | 1 | 18.0 | — |
| Southern Series 7 | Skipper | B | 16 | 9.4 | 0.07 |
| The Ike Geiger Team Race Regatta | Crew | TR | 21 | 38% | — |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 10.6 | 2.49 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Nickerson Trophy | Crew | A | 7 | 8.7 | — |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championships Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.0 | 2.58 |
| Mt. Hope Bay/Southern 1 | Crew | A | 10 | 5.2 | — |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Crew | C | 10 | 13.9 | — |
| Central Series6 | Crew | A | 9 | 3.6 | — |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Crew | B, C | 11 | 11.0 | — |
| 4th Sister Esther Annual | Crew | A | 11 | 8.7 | — |
| 33rd Professor Stedman Hood Trophy | Crew | B | 9 | 10.6 | — |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.