| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University of Wisconsin | Badgers | 10–2 | |
| 2 | University of Michigan | Wolverines | 8–4 | |
| 3 | University of Notre Dame | Fighting Irish | 6–6 | |
| 4 | Purdue University | Boilermakers | 4–8 | |
| 5 | Northwestern University | Wildcats | 2–10 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 24,669 team race matches sailed before 2024-04-20, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 21 of 30 matches (70%) with a log-loss of 0.707 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.73 ± 0.32: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 6% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | University of Michigan | 2.85 | 5.15 | 8–4 | 3.6 | +2.30 | 7.9 | <1% |
| 1 | University of Wisconsin | 4.89 | 5.23 | 10–2 | 9.4 | +0.34 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 5 | Northwestern University | 2.44 | 2.76 | 2–10 | 1.5 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 3 | University of Notre Dame | 4.37 | 3.46 | 6–6 | 8.0 | −0.90 | 1.3 | 96% |
| 4 | Purdue University | 4.17 | 2.62 | 4–8 | 7.4 | −1.54 | 3.8 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Mccalmont | University of Michigan | 0.43 | 2.72 | 8–4 | 3.6 | +2.30 | 7.9 | <1% |
| Katherine Simcoe | University of Michigan | 0.71 | 2.98 | 5–4 | 1.1 | +2.27 | 7.3 | <1% |
| Sydney Leon | Northwestern University | 0.32 | 0.64 | 2–10 | 1.5 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 46% |
| George Warfel | Northwestern University | 0.62 | 0.94 | 2–10 | 1.5 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 46% |
| Nicholas Chesemore | Northwestern University | 1.45 | 1.77 | 2–10 | 1.5 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 46% |
| Joseph Thuente | University of Notre Dame | 1.82 | 0.91 | 6–6 | 8.0 | −0.90 | 1.3 | 96% |
| Sam Childers | Purdue University | 1.46 | -0.09 | 4–8 | 7.4 | −1.54 | 3.8 | >99% |
| Alex Day | Purdue University | 0.49 | -1.05 | 4–8 | 7.4 | −1.54 | 3.8 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Badgers | Wolverines | Irish | Boilermakers | Wildcats | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin Badgers | 4–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 2–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| University of Notre Dame Fighting Irish | 2–2 | L | W | ✕ | L | W | |
| Purdue University Boilermakers | 2–2 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| Northwestern University Wildcats | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Badgers | Wolverines | Irish | Boilermakers | Wildcats | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin Badgers | 3–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 3–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Notre Dame Fighting Irish | 2–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Purdue University Boilermakers | 1–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Northwestern University Wildcats | 1–3 | W | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Badgers | Wolverines | Irish | Boilermakers | Wildcats | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin Badgers | 3–1 | ✕ | W | W | L | W | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 3–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Notre Dame Fighting Irish | 2–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Purdue University Boilermakers | 1–3 | W | L | L | ✕ | L | |
| Northwestern University Wildcats | 1–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fighting Irish | 1-2-3 | def. | Wolverines | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Badgers | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Wolverines | 1-3-5 | def. | Boilermakers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Badgers | 1-3-5 | def. | Fighting Irish | 2-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Boilermakers | 1-3-5 | def. | Wildcats | 2-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Badgers | 1-2-4 | def. | Wolverines | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Fighting Irish | 1-3-5 | def. | Wildcats | 2-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Badgers | 1-2-4 | def. | Boilermakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Wolverines | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Boilermakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Fighting Irish | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Fighting Irish | 2-3-4 | def. | Wildcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Wolverines | 1-2-6 | def. | Boilermakers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Badgers | 1-3-4 | def. | Fighting Irish | 2-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Wolverines | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Badgers | 1-3-4 | def. | Boilermakers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Wolverines | 1-2-5 | def. | Fighting Irish | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Boilermakers | 1-3-4 | def. | Wildcats | 2-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Badgers | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolverines | 1-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Fighting Irish | 1-2-4 | def. | Boilermakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Wildcats | 1-4-5 | def. | Badgers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 21 | Wolverines | 1-3-4 | def. | Fighting Irish | 2-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Boilermakers | 1-3-5 | def. | Badgers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Wolverines | 1-3-5 | def. | Wildcats | 2-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Badgers | 1-2-6 | def. | Fighting Irish | 3-4-5 | ||
| 25 | Wildcats | 1-3-6 | def. | Boilermakers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Badgers | 1-4-5 | def. | Wolverines | 2-3-6 | ||
| 27 | Fighting Irish | 2-3-4 | def. | Boilermakers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Badgers | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Wolverines | 1-3-6 | def. | Boilermakers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Fighting Irish | 2-3-5 | def. | Wildcats | 1-4-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin | Badgers | Nicole Giuliani '24 Seamus Hendrickson '25 Sydney Mandell '26 |
Mary Daniels '24 Adam Pickhardt '27 Dylan Gorman '25 |
|
| University of Michigan | Wolverines | Braden Vogel '27 Jack Hammett '26 John Mccalmont '27 Katherine Simcoe '26 |
Rachel Ward '27 Eleanor Ervine '27 Bryson Denuyl '24 |
|
| University of Notre Dame | Fighting Irish | Jack O'Connor '26 Joseph Thuente '24 Timothy Hesse '27 |
John Sullivan '26 Kate Norman '26 Carmela D’Antuono '24 Aidan Kiergan '27 |
|
| Purdue University | Boilermakers | Alex Day '24 Odey Hariri '24 Sam Childers '27 |
Aidan Kiel '27 Patrick Wu '24 Zachary Gold '24 Hadley Zeller '26 |
|
| Northwestern University | Wildcats | George Warfel '26 Nicholas Chesemore '27 Sydney Leon '26 |
Herbert Single '27 Rebecca Rodriguez '27 Joey Mcgarry '24 Jordan Raizer '26 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.09 means a rating gap counts about 8% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.