University of Notre Dame '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 94.30 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.091 rating points from 165 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | University of Notre Dame | 1.76 | 57.97 | 91.67 | 1 of 6 | 10 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | University of Notre Dame | 1.36 | 46.84 | 83.33 | 1 of 3 | 9 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | University of Notre Dame | 2.34 | 66.20 | 83.33 | 1 of 3 | 9 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.31 (fleet 0.46) | 325 of 328 | −0.02 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 13–21 (38%) as crew 21–21 (50%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 2 | — | 5–15 |
| Spring 2025 | 2 | 2–8 | 9–3 |
| Spring 2024 | 2 | 6–6 | 7–3 |
| Spring 2023 | 1 | 5–7 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 7 graded regattas (76 matches) the record is 34–42 against 43.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−9.0). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 23 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | MCSA Open Team Race Qualifier | crew | 1.62 | 1.29 | 4–6 | 4.3 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 81% |
| 2026-03-21 | Big 10 Team Race | crew | 1.81 | -2.48 | 1–9 | 7.3 | −4.29 | 17.6 | >99% |
| 2025-04-04 | MCSA Open Team Race Championship | skipper | 0.64 | -0.81 | 2–8 | 3.5 | −1.45 | 1.4 | 98% |
| 2025-03-29 | Big 10 Team Race | crew | 1.64 | 2.12 | 9–3 | 8.0 | +0.49 | 0.4 | 37% |
| 2024-04-20 | B10 Team Race | skipper | 0.46 | -0.44 | 6–6 | 8.0 | −0.90 | 1.3 | 96% |
| 2024-04-05 | MCSA Open Team Race Qualifier | crew | 1.70 | 2.71 | 7–3 | 4.9 | +1.01 | 1.5 | 14% |
| 2023-04-22 | Big Ten Team Race | skipper | 0.47 | -0.37 | 5–7 | 7.0 | −0.84 | 1.2 | 95% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| MCSA Open Team Race Qualifier | Crew | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| MCSA Open Fleet Race Qualifier | Crew | A | 7 | 3.4 | +0.15 |
| Big 10 Team Race | Crew | TR | 9 | 11% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Pere Marquette | Crew | A | 8 | 2.8 | +0.03 |
| MCSA Fall Championship | Crew | B | 10 | 1.9 | +0.47 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| MCSA Open Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| MCSA Open Fleet Race Championship | Crew | B | 6 | 3.7 | +0.01 |
| Big 10 Team Race | Crew | TR | 12 | 75% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Monroe Mania | Crew | A | 5 | 2.8 | +0.01 |
| MCSA Open Fall Championship | Crew | B | 10 | 5.3 | -0.15 |
| Buckeye Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.2 | 0.99 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| MCSA Open Team Race Qualifier | Crew | TR | 10 | 70% | — |
| MCSA Open Fleet Race Qualifier | Crew | A | 10 | 6.1 | -0.12 |
| B10 Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 50% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Rebecca Blank | Crew | A | 3 | 3.7 | +0.03 |
| Fall Fury | Skipper | A | 6 | 14.0 | -0.41 |
| MCSA Open Fall Championship | Crew | A | 6 | 7.0 | +0.06 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| MCSA Open Fleet Racing Championship | Crew | A | 9 | 5.9 | -0.01 |
| Laker Showdown | Skipper | B | 4 | 5.2 | 0.26 |
| Big Ten Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Rebecca Blank | Crew | A | 10 | 9.4 | — |
| Cary Price | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.4 | 1.01 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Jack O'Connor | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.