Christopher Newport University '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 21.72 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.095 rating points from 240 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | Christopher Newport University | -0.63 | 10.34 | 18.75 | 7 of 8 | 8 | Team page | |
| Spring 2026 | Christopher Newport University | 1.24 | 53.37 | 25.00 | 5 of 6 | 29 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | Christopher Newport University | 1.69 | 58.22 | 37.50 | 3 of 4 | 41 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | Christopher Newport University | 1.28 | 48.94 | 30.00 | 4 of 5 | 44 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Christopher Newport University | 1.17 | 45.53 | 8.33 | 6 of 6 | 58 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | Christopher Newport University | 0.61 | 33.60 | 18.75 | 7 of 8 | 25 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Christopher Newport University | 0.84 | 36.06 | 35.71 | 5 of 7 | 35 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.47 (fleet 0.65) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 2–20 (9%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | — | 2–20 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 3 graded regattas (22 matches) the record is 2–20 against 2.6 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.6). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 2 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | KP Open Team Race | crew | 2.07 | 2.52 | 2–7 | 1.7 | +0.45 | 0.1 | 55% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | crew | 2.06 | -0.94 | 0–4 | 0.1 | ≤−3.00 | 0.1 | >99% |
| 2026-03-07 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | crew | 1.98 | -1.02 | 0–9 | 0.9 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Riley Cup | Skipper | A | 5 | 13.0 | 0.54 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Tournament Finals | Skipper | A | 10 | 15.3 | 0.30 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1A | Skipper | A | 14 | 15.7 | 0.46 |
| Jefferson Cup | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.7 | -0.22 |
| Chesapeake Invitational | Skipper | A | 8 | 16.0 | — |
| Charleston Fall Interconference | Skipper | A | 7 | 14.4 | -0.60 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | Crew | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| KP Open Team Race | Crew | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| The Grant | Crew | B | 2 | 3.5 | +0.04 |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Crew | TR | 18 | 6% | — |
| America Trophy | Crew | B | 12 | 11.8 | -0.14 |
| 2026 Azalea Bowl Regatta | Crew | B | 3 | 5.3 | +0.05 |
| 10th Annual Sailpack Oriental Intercollegiate | Crew | B | 12 | 4.3 | +0.00 |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Riley Cup | Crew | A | 13 | 7.8 | -0.01 |
| Luce Trophy | Crew | A | 5 | 2.2 | +0.24 |
| Chesapeake Invitational | Crew | C | 10 | 15.9 | -0.45 |
| Charleston Fall Interconference | Crew | B | 13 | 6.8 | -0.02 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Hanbury Trophy | Crew | A | 9 | 2.9 | +0.45 |
| The Grant | Crew | A | 12 | 4.9 | -0.29 |
| America Trophy | Crew | A | 12 | 12.2 | -0.05 |
| Admiral’s Cup | Crew | A | 4 | 13.5 | -0.16 |
| 2025 Sailpack Oriental Intercollegiate Regatta | Crew | A | 7 | 4.1 | +0.26 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Crew | A | 18 | 12.4 | -0.33 |
| Riley Cup | Crew | B | 6 | 10.0 | +0.26 |
| Oyster Bowl | Crew | B | 15 | 10.1 | +0.38 |
| Kingsmill Cup | Crew | B | 8 | 3.5 | +0.12 |
| Charleston Fall Interconference | Crew | B | 11 | 7.1 | -0.41 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Spring Open | Crew | A | 6 | 3.7 | -0.34 |
| Hanbury Trophy | Crew | A | 10 | 6.3 | +0.09 |
| Grant Trophy | Crew | A | 1 | 1.0 | +0.06 |
| 2024 SailPack Oriental Intercollegiate | Crew | B | 8 | 6.8 | -0.07 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Webb/Wollum | Crew | B | 10 | 4.1 | -0.17 |
| WAR MEMORIAL | Crew | B | 12 | 12.7 | +0.02 |
| Riley Cup | Crew | B | 2 | 14.5 | -0.03 |
| Chesapeake Invitational | Crew | B | 11 | 14.4 | -0.11 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.