University of California at Los Angeles
| Regatta | Type | Finish |
|---|---|---|
| Anteater Open | Fleet Race | 8 / 10 |
| Anteater Open JV | Fleet Race | 11 / 11 |
| George Morris Trophy | Fleet Race | 13 / 13 |
| Cactus Cup | Fleet Race | 8 / 9 |
| Mustang Open Varsity | Fleet Race | 12 / 13 |
| Mustang Open JV | Fleet Race | 10 / 13 |
| Top-9 Invite | Fleet Race | 9 / 9 |
| Mustang Team Race | Team Race | 7 / 7 |
| Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta Coed | Fleet Race | 12 / 13 |
| Alice Peeler |
| Ashley Ragon |
| Emre Gurdal |
| Jackson Kurtz |
| Katelyn Yu |
| Luke Graham |
| Brendan Connelly |
| Kevin Lu |
| Mary Lucia Howald |
| Phineas Fritsch |
| Rigel Mummers |
| # | Skipper | Rating | League percentile |
Team percentile |
Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rigel Mummers | 0.56 | 39.03 | 95.45 | 15 |
| 2 | Conrad Kistler | 0.04 | 29.47 | 86.36 | 28 |
| 3 | Liam Williams | 0.01 | 28.52 | 77.27 | 29 |
| 4 | Emre Gurdal | -0.51 | 18.21 | 68.18 | 10 |
| 5 | Orion Spatafora | -0.61 | 15.56 | 59.09 | 13 |
| 6 | John Flanagan | -0.83 | 10.83 | 50.00 | 7 |
| 7 | Kevin Lu | -0.90 | 10.36 | 40.91 | 6 |
| 8 | Andrew Bistras | -1.10 | 8.37 | 31.82 | 12 |
| 9 | Katinka Lennemann | -1.32 | 6.01 | 22.73 | 10 |
| 10 | Luke Graham | -1.72 | 2.41 | 13.64 | 14 |
| 11 | Jackson Kurtz | -1.74 | 2.22 | 4.55 | 8 |
Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.
Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.
| # | Crew | Rating | Range The dot is the rating. The shaded band is where it plausibly sits (90% range): a wide band means little evidence, and bands that overlap mean the crews cannot be told apart. The dashed line is the team's skipper average. Ratings are on the skipper scale and crews on one team differ far less than skippers do, so use them to compare crews across teams, not to rank within a team. How crew ratings work → |
League percentile |
Team percentile |
Races |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greg Griffin | 0.27 | 29.08 | 95.45 | 14 | |
| 2 | Raquel Barron* | -0.15 | 21.09 | 86.36 | 8 | |
| 3 | Mary Lucia Howald | -0.15 | 20.86 | 77.27 | 12 | |
| 4 | Kevin Lu* | -0.22 | 19.33 | 68.18 | 9 | |
| 5 | Lachlan Gillies | -0.40 | 16.63 | 59.09 | 8 | |
| 6 | Jonah Sullivan | -0.61 | 12.75 | 50.00 | 14 | |
| 7 | Alice Peeler* | -0.88 | 8.87 | 40.91 | 8 | |
| 8 | Yifeng Zeng* | -0.91 | 8.40 | 31.82 | 14 | |
| 9 | Kenan Thomas | -1.06 | 6.87 | 22.73 | 12 | |
| 10 | Phineas Fritsch | -1.83 | 1.70 | 13.64 | 9 | |
| 11 | Nitsa Thotz | -2.22 | 0.76 | 4.55 | 21 |
| Crew* | Rating | Range The dot is the rating. The shaded band is where it plausibly sits (90% range): a wide band means little evidence, and bands that overlap mean the crews cannot be told apart. The dashed line is the team's skipper average. Ratings are on the skipper scale and crews on one team differ far less than skippers do, so use them to compare crews across teams, not to rank within a team. How crew ratings work → |
Races this season | Career races |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Kurtz* | – | not enough data to rate | 6 | 8 |
| Linnea Jackson* | -0.28 | 3 | 162 | |
| Katelyn Yu* | – | not enough data to rate | 6 | 11 |
| Della Eckenrod* | -0.97 | 6 | 59 |
Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.