| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. George's School | Dragons | 17–3 | |
| 2 | Portsmouth Abbey School | Ravens | 12–8 | |
| 3 | The Hotchkiss School | Bearcats | 10–10 | |
| 4 | Cape Cod Academy | Seahawks | 8–12 | |
| 5 | Brunswick School | Bruins | 7–7 | |
| 6 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 7–7 | |
| 7 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | Islanders | 7–7 | |
| 8 | Duxbury High School | Dragons | 0–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 1,028 team race matches sailed before 2015-05-16, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 39 of 56 matches (70%) with a log-loss of 0.568 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.15 ± 0.34: a typical event, more orderly than 29% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Cape Cod Academy | 5.03 | 6.71 | 5–3 | 2.6 | +1.68 | 2.3 | 7% |
| 2 | Portsmouth Abbey School | 6.29 | 7.38 | 9–7 | 6.1 | +1.09 | 1.8 | 9% |
| 1 | St. George's School | 8.29 | 9.04 | 14–2 | 12.8 | +0.75 | 0.5 | 34% |
| 7 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 6.14 | 6.49 | 7–7 | 6.2 | +0.35 | 0.2 | 43% |
| 3 | The Hotchkiss School | 6.62 | 6.51 | 10–10 | 10.3 | −0.11 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 6 | Tabor Academy | 7.36 | 6.50 | 6–6 | 7.7 | −0.85 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 5 | Brunswick School | 7.05 | 6.08 | 5–7 | 7.0 | −0.97 | 1.1 | 94% |
| 8 | Duxbury High School | 5.02 | 2.02 | 0–14 | 3.3 | ≤−3.00 | 5.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Sheerin | Portsmouth Abbey School | 1.90 | 2.98 | 9–7 | 6.1 | +1.09 | 1.8 | 9% |
| Bailey Carter | Portsmouth Abbey School | 1.80 | 2.89 | 9–7 | 6.1 | +1.09 | 1.8 | 9% |
| Will Logue | St. George's School | 2.92 | 3.67 | 14–2 | 12.8 | +0.75 | 0.5 | 34% |
| Truckie Greenhouse | St. George's School | 2.21 | 2.97 | 14–2 | 12.8 | +0.75 | 0.5 | 34% |
| Tommy Whittemore | The Hotchkiss School | 1.91 | 2.58 | 7–3 | 5.9 | +0.67 | 0.4 | 35% |
| Raz Sayre | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 2.10 | 2.45 | 7–7 | 6.2 | +0.35 | 0.2 | 43% |
| Eli Hanschka | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 1.72 | 2.07 | 7–7 | 6.2 | +0.35 | 0.2 | 43% |
| Charlie Morano | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 1.70 | 2.04 | 7–7 | 6.2 | +0.35 | 0.2 | 43% |
| Christina Klingler | The Hotchkiss School | 1.85 | 1.74 | 10–10 | 10.3 | −0.11 | 0.0 | 66% |
| Chase Cooper | Tabor Academy | 2.15 | 1.29 | 6–6 | 7.7 | −0.85 | 0.8 | 92% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Ravens | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Seahawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Ravens | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Seawolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Islanders | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Ravens | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Seahawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Ravens | 2-3-5 | def. | Islanders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Seahawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 2-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Bearcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Islanders | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Seahawks | 2-3-5 | def. | Ravens | 1-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Bearcats | 1-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Dragons | 2-3-5 | def. | Ravens | 1-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Seawolves | 1-3-5 | def. | Islanders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Ravens | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Ravens | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Islanders | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Dragons | 1-3-4 | def. | Bearcats | 2-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Ravens | 1-3-5 | def. | Bruins | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Islanders | 1-4-5 | def. | Dragons | 2-3-6 | ||
| 36 | Seahawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Ravens | 1-3-5 | def. | Dragons | 2-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Seawolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Islanders | 1-4-5 | def. | Seahawks | 2-3-6 | ||
| 41 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Bearcats | 1-4-5 | def. | Bruins | 2-3-6 | ||
| 43 | Islanders | 2-3-4 | def. | Ravens | 1-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Bearcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Bruins | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Ravens | 1-4-5 | def. | Seahawks | 2-3-6 | ||
| 49 | Bearcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Islanders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Ravens | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Islanders | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Ravens | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Seahawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Ravens | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 59 | Bearcats | 2-3-4 | def. | Ravens | 1-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Bearcats | 1-3-4 | def. | Seahawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Ravens | 3-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Ravens | 1-3-6 | def. | Seahawks | 2-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Ravens | 1-3-5 | def. | Bearcats | 2-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Dragons | 1-3-4 | def. | Seahawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Bearcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 68 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Ravens | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.