| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. George's School | Dragons | 16–4 | |
| 2 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 15–5 | |
| 3 | Cape Cod Academy | Seahawks | 14–6 | |
| 4 | Milton Academy | Mustangs | 8–12 | |
| 5 | Falmouth High School | Yachtsmen | 6–8 | |
| 6 | The Hotchkiss School | Bearcats | 5–9 | |
| 7 | North Kingstown High School | Skippers | 4–10 | |
| 8 | Sharon High School | Eagles | 0–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 2,164 team race matches sailed before 2016-05-21, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 53 of 68 matches (78%) with a log-loss of 0.499 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.08 ± 0.28: a typical event, more orderly than 35% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Cape Cod Academy | 6.69 | 8.70 | 14–6 | 7.9 | +2.02 | 6.8 | <1% |
| 2 | Tabor Academy | 7.90 | 8.85 | 15–5 | 12.5 | +0.95 | 1.3 | 15% |
| 5 | Falmouth High School | 6.41 | 6.44 | 6–8 | 5.9 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 6 | The Hotchkiss School | 6.20 | 6.09 | 5–9 | 5.2 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 1 | St. George's School | 9.31 | 8.82 | 16–4 | 17.1 | −0.49 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 7 | North Kingstown High School | 6.47 | 5.42 | 4–10 | 6.1 | −1.04 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 4 | Milton Academy | 7.60 | 6.43 | 8–12 | 11.6 | −1.17 | 2.3 | 98% |
| 8 | Sharon High School | 4.32 | 1.32 | 0–14 | 1.7 | ≤−3.00 | 2.4 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase Cooper | Tabor Academy | 2.48 | 3.42 | 15–5 | 12.5 | +0.95 | 1.3 | 15% |
| Tommy Whittemore | The Hotchkiss School | 2.25 | 2.54 | 3–5 | 2.7 | +0.29 | 0.0 | 55% |
| Cameron Rousseau | Falmouth High School | 2.46 | 2.49 | 6–8 | 5.9 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Audrey Morin | Falmouth High School | 1.93 | 1.96 | 6–8 | 5.9 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Will Logue | St. George's School | 3.32 | 2.83 | 16–4 | 17.1 | −0.49 | 0.3 | 84% |
| Aidan Naughton | North Kingstown High School | 2.11 | 1.12 | 4–8 | 5.9 | −0.99 | 1.0 | 94% |
| Charles Hibben | Milton Academy | 1.99 | 0.81 | 8–12 | 11.6 | −1.17 | 2.3 | 98% |
| Larry Zmoira | Sharon High School | 1.12 | -1.88 | 0–8 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| Pauljack Solomon | Sharon High School | 1.02 | -1.98 | 0–6 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.7 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Bearcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Seahawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Yachtsmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Bearcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Seahawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Mustangs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Bearcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Mustangs | 1-3-5 | def. | Yachtsmen | 2-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Yachtsmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bearcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Dragons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Yachtsmen | 2-3-6 | def. | Bearcats | 1-4-5 DSQ | ||
| 22 | Skippers | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Dragons | 1-3-5 | def. | Mustangs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Yachtsmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Dragons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bearcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Yachtsmen | 2-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Seawolves | 1-3-4 | def. | Mustangs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Yachtsmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Yachtsmen | 2-3-5 | def. | Skippers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Bearcats | 2-3-4 | def. | Dragons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Yachtsmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Bearcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 DSQ | ||
| 45 | Yachtsmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Seawolves | 2-3-5 | def. | Dragons | 1-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Bearcats | 1-3-6 | def. | Yachtsmen | 2-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Seahawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Bearcats | 2-3-5 | def. | Skippers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Yachtsmen | 2-3-5 | def. | Seawolves | 1-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Seahawks | 1-3-6 | def. | Mustangs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 59 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Dragons | 1-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahawks | 1-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 5% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.