| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 17–3 | |
| 2 | St. George's School | Dragons | 16–4 | |
| 3 | Milton Academy | Mustangs | 14–6 | |
| 4 | The Hotchkiss School | Bearcats | 7–13 | |
| 5 | Greenwich High School | Cardinals | 6–8 | |
| 6 | Falmouth High School (ME) | Yachtsmen | 6–8 | |
| 7 | Dartmouth High School | Indians | 1–13 | |
| 8 | North Kingstown High School | Skippers | 1–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 5,024 team race matches sailed before 2018-05-19, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 56 of 68 matches (82%) with a log-loss of 0.438 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.33 ± 0.29: an orderly event, more orderly than 64% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tabor Academy | 7.29 | 8.64 | 17–3 | 13.9 | +1.34 | 2.2 | 8% |
| 3 | Milton Academy | 6.36 | 7.58 | 14–6 | 10.4 | +1.22 | 2.5 | 6% |
| 5 | Greenwich High School | 4.73 | 5.54 | 6–8 | 4.3 | +0.81 | 0.8 | 22% |
| 6 | Falmouth High School (ME) | 5.21 | 5.44 | 6–8 | 5.5 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 2 | St. George's School | 7.76 | 7.96 | 16–4 | 15.5 | +0.19 | 0.0 | 53% |
| 4 | The Hotchkiss School | 6.62 | 5.16 | 7–13 | 11.4 | −1.46 | 3.6 | 99% |
| 8 | North Kingstown High School | 3.90 | 2.32 | 1–13 | 2.7 | −1.57 | 1.3 | 96% |
| 7 | Dartmouth High School | 4.58 | 1.92 | 1–13 | 4.3 | −2.65 | 4.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Minder | Tabor Academy | 2.06 | 3.41 | 17–3 | 13.9 | +1.34 | 2.2 | 8% |
| Charles Hibben | Milton Academy | 2.28 | 3.50 | 14–6 | 10.4 | +1.22 | 2.5 | 6% |
| Jamie Fox | Milton Academy | 1.90 | 3.12 | 14–6 | 10.4 | +1.22 | 2.5 | 6% |
| Aidan Iaconis | Greenwich High School | 0.70 | 1.51 | 6–8 | 4.3 | +0.81 | 0.8 | 22% |
| Brendan Mittleider | Falmouth High School (ME) | 1.29 | 1.53 | 6–8 | 5.5 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 50% |
| Tommy Whittemore | The Hotchkiss School | 2.62 | 1.16 | 7–13 | 11.4 | −1.46 | 3.6 | 99% |
| Alex Dicenso | North Kingstown High School | 1.28 | -0.29 | 1–13 | 2.7 | −1.57 | 1.3 | 96% |
| Dixon Wixted | North Kingstown High School | 1.55 | -0.03 | 1–13 | 2.7 | −1.57 | 1.3 | 96% |
| Tony Root | Dartmouth High School | 0.99 | -1.66 | 1–13 | 4.3 | −2.65 | 4.1 | >99% |
| Gracie Woodcock | Dartmouth High School | 1.05 | -1.60 | 1–13 | 4.3 | −2.65 | 4.1 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mustangs | 1-3-4 | def. | Yachtsmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Indians | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Dragons | 1-3-5 | def. | Yachtsmen | 2-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Indians | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 DSQ | ||
| 11 | Cardinals | 2-3-5 | def. | Yachtsmen | 1-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Indians | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Bearcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Mustangs | 1-3-4 | def. | Indians | 2-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Indians | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Yachtsmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Mustangs | 2-3-5 | def. | Seawolves | 1-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Cardinals | 1-2-5 | def. | Indians | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Yachtsmen | 2-3-5 | def. | Skippers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Seawolves | 1-4-5 | def. | Bearcats | 2-3-6 | ||
| 25 | Yachtsmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Indians | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Skippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 58 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Seawolves | 1-3-4 | def. | Bearcats | 2-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Mustangs | 2-3-5 | def. | Yachtsmen | 1-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Bearcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Indians | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Mustangs | 1-3-5 | def. | Bearcats | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Skippers | 1-2-4 | def. | Indians | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Cardinals | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Bearcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Yachtsmen | 3-4-5 | def. | Cardinals | 1-2-6 DSQ | ||
| 40 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Indians | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Cardinals | 1-3-6 | def. | Bearcats | 2-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Indians | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Yachtsmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Indians | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Bearcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Cardinals | 1-2-6 | def. | Indians | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Yachtsmen | 1-4-5 | def. | Skippers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 51 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Seawolves | 1-4-5 | def. | Bearcats | 2-3-6 | ||
| 53 | Yachtsmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Indians | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Bearcats | 2-3-5 | def. | Skippers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 56 | Seawolves | 1-3-5 | def. | Dragons | 2-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Dragons | 1-4-5 | def. | Bearcats | 2-3-6 | ||
| 65 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Bearcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.