| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antilles School | Hurricanes | 12–2 | |
| 2 | Ransom Everglades School | Raiders | 12–2 | |
| 3 | Severn School | Admirals | 10–4 | |
| 4 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 7–7 | |
| 5 | Brunswick School | Bruins | 8–6 | |
| 6 | Greens Farms Academy | Dragons | 8–6 | |
| 7 | Lake Travis High School | Cavaliers | 7–7 | |
| 8 | Mater Dei High School | MONARCHS | 7–7 | |
| 9 | Corona del Mar High School | Sea Kings | 6–8 | |
| 10 | Minnetonka High School | Skippers | 3–11 | |
| 11 | Grosse Pointe South High School | Blue Devils | 2–12 | |
| 12 | Olympia High School | Bears | 2–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 7,622 team race matches sailed before 2021-05-22, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 52 of 73 matches (71%) with a log-loss of 0.615 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.90 ± 0.28: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 9% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Lake Travis High School | 4.97 | 6.85 | 6–7 | 2.6 | +1.88 | 3.8 | 2% |
| 6 | Greens Farms Academy | 5.75 | 7.28 | 7–6 | 4.2 | +1.52 | 2.5 | 6% |
| 5 | Brunswick School | 6.34 | 7.18 | 7–6 | 5.4 | +0.84 | 0.7 | 24% |
| 1 | Antilles School | 9.22 | 9.96 | 13–3 | 11.6 | +0.74 | 0.5 | 30% |
| 2 | Ransom Everglades School | 8.83 | 9.52 | 12–4 | 10.5 | +0.69 | 0.6 | 29% |
| 4 | Christchurch School | 6.85 | 7.42 | 6–7 | 5.0 | +0.57 | 0.3 | 37% |
| 3 | Severn School | 9.21 | 8.62 | 9–4 | 9.9 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 85% |
| 10 | Minnetonka High School | 5.57 | 4.53 | 2–10 | 3.3 | −1.04 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 9 | Corona del Mar High School | 7.30 | 5.94 | 5–8 | 7.6 | −1.36 | 2.0 | 98% |
| 11 | Grosse Pointe South High School | 5.66 | 3.57 | 1–11 | 3.3 | −2.10 | 2.4 | 99% |
| 8 | Mater Dei High School | 8.84 | 6.00 | 5–7 | 9.5 | −2.84 | 7.6 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucy Brock | Lake Travis High School | 1.86 | 3.74 | 6–7 | 2.6 | +1.88 | 3.8 | 2% |
| Julius Heitkoetter | Lake Travis High School | 0.41 | 2.30 | 6–7 | 2.6 | +1.88 | 3.8 | 2% |
| Carlos Bermudez De Castro Castro | Christchurch School | 2.73 | 3.31 | 6–7 | 5.0 | +0.57 | 0.3 | 37% |
| Billy Vogel | Grosse Pointe South High School | 1.31 | -0.73 | 1–9 | 3.1 | −2.04 | 2.2 | 98% |
| Doug Cowan | Grosse Pointe South High School | 2.24 | 0.14 | 1–11 | 3.3 | −2.10 | 2.4 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | MONARCHS | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Blue Devils | 1-2-5 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahorses | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Cavaliers | 1-2-4 | def. | Skippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Dragons | 1-3-5 | def. | Bruins | 2-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | MONARCHS | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Blue Devils | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | MONARCHS | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Sea Kings | 1-4-5 | def. | Bruins | 2-3-6 | ||
| 20 | MONARCHS | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Sea Kings | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | MONARCHS | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Cavaliers | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Bruins | 2-3-4 | def. | MONARCHS | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Seahorses | 1-4-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 34 | Sea Kings | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Blue Devils | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | MONARCHS | 1-2-6 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Admirals | 1-3-4 | def. | Seahorses | 2-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Blue Devils | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | MONARCHS | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 1-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahorses | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 1-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Sea Kings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Seahorses | 1-3-5 | def. | MONARCHS | 2-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Bruins | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Skippers | 1-4-5 | def. | Blue Devils | 2-3-6 | ||
| 54 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Admirals | 1-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Sea Kings | 3-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Blue Devils | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | MONARCHS | 3-4-5 | ||
| 59 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Bruins | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Hurricanes | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 62 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Blue Devils | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Sea Kings | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Bruins | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Seahorses | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses | 3-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Hurricanes | 4-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Raiders | 1-2-4 | def. | Admirals | 3-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Hurricanes | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahorses | 1-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses | 3-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Raiders | 1-4-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 2-3-6 | ||
| 75 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Sea Kings | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 77 | Cavaliers | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 79 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Sea Kings | 1-5-6 | ||
| 80 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Sea Kings | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 82 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Blue Devils | 4-5-6 | ||
| 83 | Skippers | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 84 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 85 | Blue Devils | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 86 | MONARCHS | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 87 | Skippers | 1-3-4 | def. | Blue Devils | 2-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Hurricanes | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.21 means a rating gap counts about 18% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.