| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield Ludlowe High School | Falcons | 13–2 | |
| 2 | Milton Academy | Mustangs | 12–3 | |
| 3 | Greenwich Academy | Varsity | 10–5 | |
| 4 | Wellesley High School | Varsity | 5–10 | |
| 5 | Lincoln Academy | Eagles | 5–7 | |
| 6 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | Vineyarders | 3–9 | |
| 7 | Dartmouth High School | Sailing | 0–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 8,622 team race matches sailed before 2022-05-14, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 37 of 49 matches (76%) with a log-loss of 0.487 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.30 ± 0.35: a typical event, more orderly than 62% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairfield Ludlowe High School | 5.45 | 6.78 | 13–2 | 10.7 | +1.33 | 1.6 | 14% |
| 2 | Milton Academy | 5.08 | 6.20 | 12–3 | 9.7 | +1.12 | 1.4 | 14% |
| 3 | Greenwich Academy | 4.68 | 5.31 | 10–5 | 8.5 | +0.63 | 0.5 | 29% |
| 6 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 2.60 | 2.94 | 3–9 | 2.5 | +0.34 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 4 | Wellesley High School | 3.61 | 3.84 | 6–10 | 5.4 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 5 | Lincoln Academy | 5.04 | 3.33 | 5–8 | 8.7 | −1.71 | 3.6 | 99% |
| 7 | Dartmouth High School | 3.13 | 0.13 | 0–12 | 3.6 | ≤−3.00 | 5.9 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anabelle Woodworth | Fairfield Ludlowe High School | 1.13 | 2.46 | 13–2 | 10.7 | +1.33 | 1.6 | 14% |
| Jackie Ruggieri | Milton Academy | 0.93 | 2.05 | 12–3 | 9.7 | +1.12 | 1.4 | 14% |
| Harned Ellie | Greenwich Academy | 2.05 | 2.68 | 10–5 | 8.5 | +0.63 | 0.5 | 29% |
| Chang Tatum | Greenwich Academy | 1.16 | 1.79 | 10–5 | 8.5 | +0.63 | 0.5 | 29% |
| Yossi Monahan | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 0.35 | 0.68 | 3–9 | 2.5 | +0.34 | 0.1 | 47% |
| Zach Bender | Wellesley High School | 1.09 | 1.32 | 6–10 | 5.4 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 47% |
| Arden Carleton | Lincoln Academy | 1.65 | -0.06 | 5–8 | 8.7 | −1.71 | 3.6 | 99% |
| Hunter Downing | Dartmouth High School | 0.55 | -2.45 | 0–12 | 3.6 | ≤−3.00 | 5.9 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Sailing | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Mustangs | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Eagles | 1-3-4 | def. | Vineyarders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Falcons | 1-2-6 | def. | Sailing | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Vineyarders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Sailing | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Falcons | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Varsity | 1-3-6 | def. | Vineyarders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Sailing | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Falcons | 1-2-4 | def. | Vineyarders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Falcons | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Vineyarders | 2-3-5 | def. | Sailing | 1-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Falcons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Sailing | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Vineyarders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Varsity | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Sailing | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 1-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Vineyarders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Falcons | 2-3-4 | def. | Sailing | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Vineyarders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | Sailing | 2-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Falcons | 1-4-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-3-6 | ||
| 30 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Vineyarders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Eagles | 2-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Sailing | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Falcons | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Falcons | 1-2-3 | def. | Vineyarders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Mustangs | 1-3-6 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Falcons | 2-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Vineyarders | 2-3-4 | def. | Sailing | 1-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Falcons | 1-4-5 | def. | Mustangs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 41 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Sailing | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Vineyarders | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Falcons | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Falcons | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Varsity | 2-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Falcons | 1-2-6 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-5 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield Ludlowe High School | Falcons | Anabelle Woodworth '24 Cole Woodworth '23 Tyler Nash '23 |
Henry Roper '23 Bradley Kirkpatrick '25 Tate Theordorson '23 |
|
| Milton Academy | Mustangs | Emma Wang '23 Jackie Ruggieri '23 Ryan Mcgauley '23 |
Lilly Ladd '23 Emma Zuccotti '23 Cate Anderson '23 |
|
| Greenwich Academy | Varsity | Chang Tatum '23 Harned Ellie '22 Kit Harned '23 |
Honour Russell '23 Grayson Stengel '23 Saanvi Gupta '25 Katheryn Mcgranahan '25 |
|
| Wellesley High School | Varsity | Christopher Macken '22 Jack Welburn '22 Zach Bender '24 |
Alexa Quinn '22 Brady Welburn '24 Summer Mills '23 |
|
| Lincoln Academy | Eagles | Arden Carleton '22 Bobby Clarkson '23 Toby Clarkson '24 |
Kate Mason '23 Otto Schoenthal '25 Piper Carleton '24 |
|
| Marthas Vineyard RHS | Vineyarders | Sam Riley '23 Simon Hammarlund '24 Yossi Monahan '24 |
Jocelyn Balinuas '24 Henry Coogan '24 Juliet Morse '23 |
|
| Dartmouth High School | Sailing | Charlie Fairfax '22 Hunter Downing '22 Will Fairfax '24 |
Ella Gibson '23 Nick Carvahlo '23 Dominique Spinola '22 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.11 means a rating gap counts about 9% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.