| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point Loma High School | Pointers | 15–2 | |
| 2 | Mater Dei High School | Monarchs | 12–5 | |
| 3 | Antilles School | Hurricanes | 11–6 | |
| 4 | St. George's School | Dragons | 9–8 | |
| 5 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 11–6 | |
| 6 | Severn School | Admirals | 10–7 | |
| 7 | MAST Academy | Makos | 8–9 | |
| 8 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 7–10 | |
| 9 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 7–10 | |
| 10 | Clear Lake High School | Falcons Green | 5–12 | |
| 11 | Jones College Prep | Eagles | 5–12 | |
| 12 | Bainbridge High School | Spartans | 2–15 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 12,659 team race matches sailed before 2025-05-16, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 74 of 102 matches (72%) with a log-loss of 0.514 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.05 ± 0.24: a typical event, more orderly than 37% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Antilles School | 7.92 | 9.23 | 11–6 | 7.5 | +1.31 | 2.6 | 5% |
| 1 | Point Loma High School | 9.68 | 10.81 | 15–2 | 13.0 | +1.13 | 1.2 | 19% |
| 10 | Clear Lake High School | 5.17 | 6.03 | 5–12 | 3.3 | +0.86 | 0.9 | 20% |
| 2 | Mater Dei High School | 8.78 | 9.44 | 12–5 | 10.3 | +0.66 | 0.6 | 26% |
| 7 | MAST Academy | 7.50 | 7.93 | 8–9 | 6.8 | +0.44 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 5 | Christchurch School | 8.60 | 8.84 | 11–6 | 10.4 | +0.24 | 0.1 | 48% |
| 8 | Tabor Academy | 7.91 | 7.46 | 7–10 | 8.2 | −0.45 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 4 | St. George's School | 8.79 | 8.30 | 9–8 | 10.3 | −0.48 | 0.4 | 84% |
| 11 | Jones College Prep | 6.34 | 5.65 | 5–12 | 6.5 | −0.69 | 0.6 | 88% |
| 6 | Severn School | 9.27 | 8.30 | 10–7 | 12.5 | −0.97 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 12 | Bainbridge High School | 5.28 | 4.20 | 2–15 | 3.6 | −1.08 | 0.9 | 93% |
| 9 | Lake Forest High School | 7.45 | 6.36 | 7–10 | 9.6 | −1.09 | 1.6 | 96% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alejo Diblasi | Antilles School | 2.08 | 3.86 | 6–2 | 3.8 | +1.77 | 2.2 | 9% |
| Anton Schmid | Point Loma High School | 3.13 | 4.26 | 15–2 | 13.0 | +1.13 | 1.2 | 19% |
| Cobia Fagan | Antilles School | 2.18 | 3.12 | 5–4 | 3.7 | +0.94 | 0.7 | 26% |
| Casey Small | Clear Lake High School | 1.17 | 2.03 | 5–12 | 3.3 | +0.86 | 0.9 | 20% |
| Sydney Small | Clear Lake High School | 1.90 | 2.75 | 5–12 | 3.3 | +0.86 | 0.9 | 20% |
| Madeline Janzen | Christchurch School | 2.33 | 2.78 | 8–4 | 7.1 | +0.45 | 0.2 | 42% |
| Wylder Smith | Christchurch School | 2.96 | 3.20 | 11–6 | 10.4 | +0.24 | 0.1 | 48% |
| Sander Skaane | Tabor Academy | 2.03 | 1.71 | 6–9 | 6.8 | −0.32 | 0.1 | 76% |
| Jack Spillane | Tabor Academy | 2.53 | 2.08 | 7–10 | 8.2 | −0.45 | 0.3 | 82% |
| Gil Hackel | St. George's School | 2.96 | 2.47 | 9–8 | 10.3 | −0.48 | 0.4 | 84% |
| Annie Sitzmann | Severn School | 3.15 | 2.18 | 10–7 | 12.5 | −0.97 | 1.4 | 96% |
| Alex Baker | Severn School | 2.99 | 2.03 | 10–7 | 12.5 | −0.97 | 1.4 | 96% |
| Harrison Szot | Severn School | 3.02 | 2.06 | 10–7 | 12.5 | −0.97 | 1.4 | 96% |
| Mason Keane | Lake Forest High School | 2.26 | 1.17 | 7–10 | 9.6 | −1.09 | 1.6 | 96% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Pointers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Makos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Scouts | 2-3-5 | def. | Admirals | 1-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Makos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Monarchs | 1-3-4 | def. | Falcons Green | 2-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Makos | 1-2-6 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Admirals | 2-3-5 | def. | Seawolves | 1-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Monarchs | 2-3-4 | def. | Scouts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Makos | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons Green | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahorses | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Admirals | 1-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Monarchs | 2-3-5 | def. | Seawolves | 1-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Admirals | 2-3-5 | def. | Makos | 1-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Spartans | 1-4-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-3-6 | ||
| 30 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons Green | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Pointers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Dragons | 1-3-5 | def. | Makos | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Admirals | 1-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Falcons Green | 2-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 1-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Scouts | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Makos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Falcons Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Hurricanes | 1-3-6 | def. | Monarchs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Makos | 1-3-4 | def. | Seahorses | 2-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Pointers | 1-3-4 | def. | Scouts | 2-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons Green | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Makos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Eagles | 1-4-5 | def. | Scouts | 2-3-6 | ||
| 55 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Admirals | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons Green | 3-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Makos | 1-2-5 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Dragons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Makos | 1-4-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-3-6 | ||
| 64 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 67 | Pointers | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 68 | Hurricanes | 2-3-4 | def. | Dragons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Makos | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahorses | 3-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Falcons Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-5 | ||
| 75 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 76 | Monarchs | 1-3-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 2-4-6 | ||
| 77 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 78 | Scouts | 1-2-4 | def. | Spartans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Makos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 80 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Falcons Green | 3-4-6 | ||
| 81 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 82 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Falcons Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 83 | Makos | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 84 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-5 | ||
| 85 | Seahorses | 2-3-5 | def. | Seawolves | 1-4-6 | ||
| 86 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Makos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 87 | Falcons Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 88 | Spartans | 1-2-4 | def. | Scouts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 89 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Makos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 90 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 91 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 92 | Scouts | 1-2-5 | def. | Falcons Green | 3-4-6 | ||
| 93 | Makos | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 94 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 95 | Falcons Green | 2-3-5 | def. | Spartans | 1-4-6 | ||
| 96 | Scouts | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 97 | Monarchs | 1-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 2-5-6 | ||
| 98 | Pointers | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 99 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 100 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-6 | ||
| 101 | Hurricanes | 2-3-4 | def. | Dragons | 1-5-6 | ||
| 102 | Pointers | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.