Redwood Redwood

Spring 2025 Regattas

Regatta Type Finish
2025 NorCal #5 GOLD Fleet Race 1 / 18
2025 NorCal #5 SILVER Fleet Race 1 / 17
2025 NorCal #6 GOLD Fleet Race 11 / 12
2025 NorCal #6 SILVER Fleet Race 8 / 17
2025 NorCal Divisional Championship Fleet Race 2 / 18
2025 PCISA GOLDEN BEAR GOLD Fleet Race 10 / 21
2025 PCISA Gold PCC's Fleet Race 13 / 21
2025 PCISA Silver PCC's Fleet Race 3 / 27
PCISA Gaucho Regatta - Gold Fleet Race 14 / 21
PCISA Gaucho Regatta - Silver Fleet Race 12 / 29

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2025

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Rhett Krawitt2.6692.6195.0014
2Mark Xu2.6392.3785.006
3Beckett Kern2.3590.1275.0018
4Blake Oberbauer2.0085.7465.0016
5Nathan Posard1.9584.9555.0033
6Henry Vare1.6580.0245.008
7Jose Noyola1.1268.6435.004
8Whitney Feagin0.8760.3125.0011
9Luke Pialloux0.7656.1715.005
10Jackson Kurtowicz0.4647.845.0020

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at RedwoodWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2025

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Jackson Kurtowicz2.35Rating 2.35; 90% range -0.5 to 5.2; team skipper average 1.6585.9890.0014
2Akira Bratti2.09Rating 2.09; 90% range -0.7 to 4.9; team skipper average 1.6582.0970.0017
3Luke Pialloux1.38Rating 1.38; 90% range -1.5 to 4.2; team skipper average 1.6567.1550.0029
4Onnalie Anela1.22Rating 1.22; 90% range -1.5 to 4.0; team skipper average 1.6564.0230.0018
5Zara Pavelka1.19Rating 1.19; 90% range -1.4 to 3.8; team skipper average 1.6563.4710.0038

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Whitney Feagin*2.77Rating 2.77; 90% range -0.5 to 6.0; team skipper average 1.65360
Jane Levin*2.03Rating 2.03; 90% range -1.3 to 5.4; team skipper average 1.65339
Blake Oberbauer*1.54Rating 1.54; 90% range -1.8 to 4.8; team skipper average 1.65244
Valentina Passalacqua*1.25Rating 1.25; 90% range -2.0 to 4.5; team skipper average 1.65241
Rhett Krawitt*1.08Rating 1.08; 90% range -2.4 to 4.5; team skipper average 1.65617
Jose Noyola*0.88Rating 0.88; 90% range -2.5 to 4.3; team skipper average 1.65328

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.