Redwood Redwood

Fall 2024 Regattas

Regatta Type Finish
2024 Anteater Regatta - GOLD Fleet Race 8 / 22
2024 PCISA Keelboat Challenge Keelboat 4 / 12
2024 PCISA NORCAL 3 GOLD Fleet Race 1 / 20
2024 PCISA NORCAL 4 GOLD Fleet Race 2 / 20
2025 Rose Bowl Regatta - HS GOLD Fleet Race 10 / 20
2025 Rose Bowl Regatta - HS SILVER Fleet Race 12 / 27
Nor Cal 1 Gold Fleet Race 2 / 13
Nor Cal 2 Gold Sunday Fleet Race 1 / 15
Nor Cal 2 Silver Sunday Fleet Race 1 / 24
Sea Otter 2024 - GOLD Fleet Race 6 / 24

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2024

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Rhett Krawitt2.7093.9693.7526
2Mark Xu2.6693.6481.2528
3Beckett Kern2.2790.8668.7520
4Blake Oberbauer1.9186.1456.2533
5Nathan Posard1.8985.6943.7547
6Henry Vare1.5379.4931.257
7Whitney Feagin0.9867.4718.758
8Jackson Kurtowicz0.5254.176.254

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at RedwoodWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2024

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Whitney Feagin2.96Rating 2.96; 90% range -0.1 to 6.0; team skipper average 1.8194.1494.4423
2Jackson Kurtowicz2.54Rating 2.54; 90% range -0.5 to 5.6; team skipper average 1.8191.3683.3323
3Akira Bratti2.27Rating 2.27; 90% range -0.6 to 5.2; team skipper average 1.8187.8672.228
4Henry Vare1.72Rating 1.72; 90% range -1.2 to 4.7; team skipper average 1.8180.3761.118
5Beckett Kern*1.67Rating 1.67; 90% range -1.6 to 5.0; team skipper average 1.8179.7750.0010
6Luke Pialloux1.56Rating 1.56; 90% range -1.5 to 4.6; team skipper average 1.8177.6038.8927
7Onnalie Anela1.41Rating 1.41; 90% range -1.5 to 4.3; team skipper average 1.8174.2127.7823
8Zara Pavelka1.38Rating 1.38; 90% range -1.3 to 4.1; team skipper average 1.8172.8916.6719
9Lauren Crawford0.74Rating 0.74; 90% range -2.0 to 3.5; team skipper average 1.8156.105.5623

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Elsie Schroeder*4.09Rating 4.09; 90% range 0.8 to 7.4; team skipper average 1.81663
Keira Faye*–not enough data to rate39

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.