The Bay School of San Francisco The Bay School of San Francisco

Fall 2023 Regattas

Regatta Type Finish
2023 Anteater Regatta - GOLD Fleet Race 14 / 18
2023 Anteater Regatta - SILVER Fleet Race 15 / 28
2023 Norcal 3 Gold Fleet Race 18 / 19
2023 Norcal 3 Silver Fleet Race 5 / 23
2023 Norcal 4 Gold Fleet Fleet Race 17 / 22
2023 Norcal 4 Silver Fleet Fleet Race 18 / 24
2023 Sea Otter - Gold Fleet Fleet Race 13 / 20
2023 Sea Otter - Silver Fleet Fleet Race 16 / 28
2024 Rose Bowl Regatta - GOLD Fleet Race 16 / 25
2024 Rose Bowl Regatta - SILVER Fleet Race 20 / 35
Nor Cal 1 Gold Fleet Race 15 / 16
Nor Cal 1 Silver Fleet Race 5 / 24
Nor Cal 2 Gold Fleet Fleet Race 9 / 14
Nor Cal 2 Silver Fleet Fleet Race 13 / 23
PCISA ILCA 6 Boys Qualifier Singlehanded 11 / 17

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Caleb Everett2.7093.4091.6722
2Nico Anders0.8661.4375.0024
3Maya Urfer0.7257.4058.3326
4Oscar Melet0.6154.0641.676
5Milo Sperry0.4146.9325.0018
6Gus Gossett0.1739.998.3316

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at The Bay School of San FranciscoWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Nola Jesenko1.77Rating 1.77; 90% range -1.2 to 4.8; team skipper average 0.8480.1194.449
2Lelio Maurillo1.67Rating 1.67; 90% range -1.2 to 4.5; team skipper average 0.8478.3583.3319
3Anna Rauh1.36Rating 1.36; 90% range -1.4 to 4.1; team skipper average 0.8471.7072.2221
4Max Borgiotti1.24Rating 1.24; 90% range -2.0 to 4.5; team skipper average 0.8468.4461.118
5James Williams*0.88Rating 0.88; 90% range -2.4 to 4.2; team skipper average 0.8460.2750.009
6Kearney Spillane0.73Rating 0.73; 90% range -2.3 to 3.8; team skipper average 0.8454.7838.8910
7Oscar Melet*0.11Rating 0.11; 90% range -3.1 to 3.4; team skipper average 0.8434.0127.7814
8Wilder Harlow-0.07Rating -0.07; 90% range -3.1 to 3.0; team skipper average 0.8428.5316.678
9Jt Scott-0.15Rating -0.15; 90% range -2.9 to 2.6; team skipper average 0.8425.505.5611

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Coral Buono*1.08Rating 1.08; 90% range -2.3 to 4.5; team skipper average 0.84730
Nico Anders*0.24Rating 0.24; 90% range -3.2 to 3.7; team skipper average 0.84323

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.