| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University | Cardinal | 9–0 | |
| 2 | University of California at Santa Barbara | Gauchos | 7–2 | |
| 3 | Cal Poly University S.L.O. | Mustang | 5–4 | |
| 4 | University of Southern California | Trojans | 3–6 | |
| 5 | University of Hawaii | Rainbows | 2–4 | |
| 6 | University of California at Berkeley | Bears | 1–5 | |
| 7 | University of California at Los Angeles | Bruins | 0–6 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 11,520 team race matches sailed before 2018-04-28, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 23 of 27 matches (85%) with a log-loss of 0.234 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.30 ± 0.36: a typical event, more orderly than 76% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University | 10.97 | 13.97 | 9–0 | 8.4 | ≥+3.00 | 1.0 | 50% |
| 3 | Cal Poly University S.L.O. | 6.09 | 8.11 | 5–4 | 2.9 | +2.02 | 2.8 | 7% |
| 2 | University of California at Santa Barbara | 9.79 | 9.56 | 7–2 | 7.2 | −0.23 | 0.0 | 81% |
| 4 | University of Southern California | 6.93 | 6.70 | 3–6 | 3.2 | −0.23 | 0.0 | 77% |
| 6 | University of California at Berkeley | 5.67 | 5.10 | 1–5 | 1.3 | −0.57 | 0.1 | 87% |
| 5 | University of Hawaii | 7.84 | 5.98 | 2–4 | 3.4 | −1.86 | 1.9 | 99% |
| 7 | University of California at Los Angeles | 4.63 | 1.63 | 0–6 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Brough | Cal Poly University S.L.O. | 2.42 | 4.46 | 5–2 | 2.9 | +2.04 | 2.9 | 7% |
| Alyson Crowley | Cal Poly University S.L.O. | 1.86 | 3.87 | 5–4 | 2.9 | +2.02 | 2.8 | 7% |
| Peter Wong | University of Southern California | 2.46 | 2.22 | 3–6 | 3.2 | −0.23 | 0.0 | 77% |
| Sterling Henken | University of California at Santa Barbara | 3.11 | 2.87 | 6–2 | 6.2 | −0.24 | 0.0 | 82% |
| Neil Stapleton | University of California at Santa Barbara | 3.24 | 2.85 | 5–2 | 5.3 | −0.40 | 0.1 | 86% |
| Henry Keenan | University of California at Berkeley | 2.04 | 1.47 | 1–5 | 1.3 | −0.57 | 0.1 | 87% |
| Cuylar Zimmerman | University of Hawaii | 2.46 | 0.86 | 2–2 | 2.8 | −1.59 | 1.0 | 98% |
| Leah Ford | University of California at Los Angeles | 1.58 | -1.42 | 0–6 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| Laura Roudebush | University of California at Los Angeles | 1.79 | -1.21 | 0–6 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| Nicholas Lenz Lenz | University of California at Los Angeles | 1.71 | -1.29 | 0–6 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Cardinal | Gauchos | Mustang | Trojans | Rainbows | Bears | Bruins | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal | 6–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 5–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Cal Poly University S.L.O. Mustang | 4–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Southern California Trojans | 3–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Hawaii Rainbows | 2–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 1–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of California at Los Angeles Bruins | 0–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Cardinal | Gauchos | Mustang | Trojans | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal | 3–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 2–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Cal Poly University S.L.O. Mustang | 1–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Southern California Trojans | 0–3 | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trojans | 1-2-5 | def. | Rainbows | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Cardinal | 2-3-4 | def. | Mustang | 1-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Rainbows | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Trojans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Mustang | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Gauchos | 1-2-6 | def. | Rainbows | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Trojans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Mustang | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Rainbows | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Mustang | 1-2-4 | def. | Trojans | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Bruins | 2-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Cardinal | 1-3-4 | def. | Gauchos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Mustang | 1-2-5 | def. | Rainbows | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Trojans | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustang | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Rainbows | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Trojans | 2-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 1-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Gauchos | 2-3-4 | def. | Mustang | 1-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Trojans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Trojans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustang | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Mustang | 1-4-5 | def. | Trojans | 2-3-6 | ||
| 27 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Gauchos | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.