University of California at Los Angeles '19
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.37 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 22 | Fall 2017 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.38 (fleet 1.92) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 3–40 (7%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 | 1 | 0–7 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 3 | 1–27 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 1 | 2–6 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (43 matches) the record is 3–40 against 6.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.9). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 5 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-01-26 | Gaucho Team Race | skipper | 1.71 | -1.29 | 0–7 | 0.6 | ≤−3.00 | 0.9 | >99% |
| 2018-04-28 | Pacific Coast Team Race Championships | skipper | 1.58 | -1.42 | 0–6 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.8 | >99% |
| 2018-02-24 | 2018 Jeremy McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 1.66 | -1.34 | 0–12 | 2.0 | ≤−3.00 | 3.5 | >99% |
| 2018-01-27 | Gaucho Team Race | skipper | 1.48 | 0.98 | 1–9 | 1.5 | −0.50 | 0.2 | 82% |
| 2017-02-11 | Cal Team Race | skipper | 1.17 | 1.01 | 2–6 | 2.2 | −0.16 | 0.0 | 72% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 6.0 | 1.31 |
| St. Francis Interconference | Skipper | B | 9 | 12.9 | 1.10 |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.6 | 2.80 |
| PCCSC Women's Conference Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.1 | 1.17 |
| PCCSC Southern Area Designate | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.3 | 2.43 |
| PCCSC Coed Dinghy Conference Championships | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.9 | 2.01 |
| Mustang Open Varsity | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.7 | 2.27 |
| Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.7 | 1.76 |
| Gaucho Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 0% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Triton Open | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.6 | 2.57 |
| Stoney Burke Varsity | Skipper | A | 12 | 13.2 | 1.43 |
| PCCSC Fall Women's Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 5.5 | 1.44 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 11 | 9.5 | 2.08 |
| 2019 Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 9 | 13.2 | 1.81 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.4 | 1.67 |
| PCCSC South Designate | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.0 | 1.84 |
| Pacific Coast Team Race Championships | Skipper | TR | 6 | 0% | — |
| Pacific Coast Coed Dinghy Championships | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.9 | 3.79 |
| Mustang Open | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.8 | 2.97 |
| Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.4 | 1.75 |
| Gaucho Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 10% | — |
| PCCSC Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.7 | 0.63 |
| 2018 St. Francis Invite | Skipper | B | 17 | 7.6 | 2.03 |
| 2018 Jeremy McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 0% | — |
| 2018 Bryson Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 6.9 | -0.09 |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| UCSD Open Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.2 | 1.54 |
| Rose Bowl Regatta 2018 | Skipper | B | 8 | 18.0 | 1.40 |
| PCCSC Women's Single-Handed Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.9 | 0.30 |
| New Dock Party Regatta | Skipper | A | 11 | 13.6 | 0.26 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Champs - JV | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.0 | 3.11 |
| 2017 Women's PCC's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 11.0 | -0.82 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Pacific Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.5 | -0.13 |
| StFYC Interconference | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.4 | 2.18 |
| South Designate | Skipper | B | 10 | 10.2 | 1.24 |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite | Skipper | A | 7 | 7.9 | 1.56 |
| Mustang Open | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.3 | 2.11 |
| Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.9 | 1.43 |
| Cal Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| Anteater Open | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.3 | 2.13 |
| 2017 PCCSC Coed Conference Championship | Skipper | B | 15 | 7.4 | 1.33 |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| UCSD Open Regatta | Skipper | B | 4 | 4.2 | 0.81 |
| Rose Bowl | Skipper | B | 3 | 22.7 | 0.67 |
| PCCSC Single-Handed Women's Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.9 | 0.62 |
| Spring 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| St Francis Interconference | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.2 | 1.89 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 12.1 | 1.64 |
| PCCSC South Designate | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.2 | 1.45 |
| PCCSC Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.0 | 1.72 |
| Mustang Open | Skipper | B | 11 | 5.6 | 1.27 |
| Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.5 | 1.55 |
| Anteater Open | Skipper | A | 10 | 15.2 | 0.40 |
| 2016 North Gold Regatta | Skipper | A | 17 | 8.4 | 1.56 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| UCSD Frosh-Soph | Skipper | A | 9 | 10.8 | 0.89 |
| Rose Bowl | Skipper | B | 8 | 20.2 | 0.79 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship - 2 Div | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.0 | 1.01 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.0 | 1.21 |
| 2015 Women's PCC's Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 11.0 | 1.57 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.