| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University | Cardinal 1 | 16–0 | |
| 2 | Stanford University | Cardinal 2 | 12–4 | |
| 3 | University of California at Santa Barbara | Gauchos | 12–4 | |
| 4 | University of Hawaii | Rainbows | 9–7 | |
| 5 | California Maritime Academy | Keelhaulers | 9–7 | |
| 6 | Northwestern University | Wildcats | 5–11 | |
| 7 | Cal Poly University S.L.O. | Mustangs | 5–11 | |
| 8 | University of California at Berkeley | Bears | 4–12 | |
| 9 | Western Washington University | Vikings | 0–16 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 14,251 team race matches sailed before 2020-02-22, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 61 of 72 matches (85%) with a log-loss of 0.320 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.09 ± 0.22: a typical event, more orderly than 52% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University Cardinal 1 | 9.78 | 12.78 | 16–0 | 13.6 | ≥+3.00 | 4.2 | 5% |
| 8 | University of California at Berkeley Bears | 4.73 | 5.82 | 4–12 | 2.3 | +1.10 | 1.5 | 13% |
| 4 | University of Hawaii Rainbows | 7.51 | 7.86 | 9–7 | 8.3 | +0.35 | 0.2 | 43% |
| 6 | Northwestern University Wildcats | 5.92 | 6.03 | 5–11 | 4.8 | +0.11 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 3 | University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 9.30 | 9.03 | 12–4 | 12.5 | −0.27 | 0.1 | 78% |
| 5 | California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 8.19 | 7.79 | 9–7 | 9.8 | −0.41 | 0.2 | 83% |
| 7 | Cal Poly University S.L.O. Mustangs | 6.36 | 5.91 | 5–11 | 5.8 | −0.45 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 2 | Stanford University Cardinal 2 | 9.78 | 8.91 | 12–4 | 13.6 | −0.87 | 1.0 | 95% |
| 9 | Western Washington University Vikings | 4.25 | 1.25 | 0–16 | 1.5 | ≤−3.00 | 2.4 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marina Hutzler | Northwestern University | 1.29 | 3.32 | 4–4 | 2.4 | +2.02 | 2.3 | 10% |
| Katey Hayes | University of California at Berkeley | 1.00 | 2.09 | 4–12 | 2.3 | +1.10 | 1.5 | 13% |
| Luc Lamontagne | University of California at Berkeley | 1.26 | 2.35 | 4–12 | 2.3 | +1.10 | 1.5 | 13% |
| Owen Lahr | University of Hawaii | 1.87 | 2.27 | 4–6 | 3.5 | +0.40 | 0.2 | 46% |
| Bastien Rasse | University of Hawaii | 2.46 | 2.81 | 9–7 | 8.3 | +0.35 | 0.2 | 43% |
| Sidney Gathrid | University of California at Santa Barbara | 3.10 | 2.83 | 12–4 | 12.5 | −0.27 | 0.1 | 78% |
| Storm Brown | California Maritime Academy | 2.68 | 2.27 | 9–7 | 9.8 | −0.41 | 0.2 | 83% |
| Kyle Collins | California Maritime Academy | 2.13 | 1.73 | 9–7 | 9.8 | −0.41 | 0.2 | 83% |
| Telis Athanasopoulos Yogo | Stanford University | 3.53 | 2.66 | 12–4 | 13.6 | −0.87 | 1.0 | 95% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | 1 | 2 | Gauchos | Rainbows | Keelhaulers | Wildcats | Mustangs | Bears | Vikings | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal 1 | 15–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal 2 | 15–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 6–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Hawaii Rainbows | 4–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 4–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Northwestern University Wildcats | 3–5 | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Cal Poly University S.L.O. Mustangs | 2–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 2–6 | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| Western Washington University Vikings | 0–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | 1 | 2 | Gauchos | Rainbows | Keelhaulers | Wildcats | Mustangs | Bears | Vikings | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal 1 | 13–3 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal 2 | 13–3 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | W | L | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 6–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Hawaii Rainbows | 5–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 5–3 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Northwestern University Wildcats | 2–6 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Cal Poly University S.L.O. Mustangs | 3–5 | W | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 2–6 | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| Western Washington University Vikings | 0–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Rainbows | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Vikings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Gauchos | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Rainbows | 1-2-3 | def. | Vikings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Wildcats | 2-3-5 | def. | Mustangs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Gauchos | 2-3-4 | def. | Rainbows | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Wildcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Vikings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Keelhaulers | 2-3-4 | def. | Mustangs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Rainbows | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-6 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Cardinal 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Rainbows | 1-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Gauchos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-3 | def. | Vikings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Wildcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Rainbows | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Cardinal 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Gauchos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Vikings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Keelhaulers | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Wildcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Rainbows | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 31 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinal 2 | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Rainbows | 2-3-4 | def. | Keelhaulers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-6 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Vikings | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Rainbows | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 41 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Vikings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Keelhaulers | 1-4-5 | def. | Cardinal 2 | 2-3-6 | ||
| 44 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Rainbows | 1-2-3 | def. | Vikings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Wildcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Gauchos | 2-3-4 | def. | Rainbows | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Wildcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Vikings | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-3 | def. | Mustangs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Cardinal 2 | 2-3-4 | def. | Rainbows | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Vikings | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Keelhaulers | 1-4-5 | def. | Wildcats | 2-3-6 | ||
| 56 | Mustangs | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Rainbows | 3-4-5 | ||
| 58 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Gauchos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-4 | def. | Vikings | 3-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Wildcats | 2-4-5 | ||
| 61 | Rainbows | 1-3-6 | def. | Mustangs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Cardinal 1 | 1-3-4 | def. | Gauchos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Vikings | 4-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Keelhaulers | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Rainbows | 1-2-6 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 66 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Cardinal 1 | 1-3-6 | def. | Cardinal 2 | 2-4-5 | ||
| 68 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 69 | Rainbows | 1-2-5 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Gauchos | 2-3-4 | def. | Wildcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Mustangs | 1-3-5 | def. | Cardinal 2 | 2-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Vikings | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.