Northwestern University '20
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.20 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 9 | Fall 2014 |
| Keelboat | 1.14 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 6 | Fall 2018 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.00 (fleet 2.76) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 49–60 (45%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 1 | 5–11 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 2 | 9–16 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 3 | 15–15 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 3 | 20–18 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 9 graded regattas (109 matches) the record is 49–60 against 49.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.1). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-22 | Jeremy McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 2.51 | 2.62 | 5–11 | 4.8 | +0.11 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 2019-04-13 | MCSA Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.40 | 2.68 | 5–7 | 4.4 | +0.28 | 0.1 | 45% |
| 2019-02-23 | McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 2.25 | 1.47 | 4–9 | 5.2 | −0.78 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2018-04-21 | MCSA Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.10 | 1.08 | 2–3 | 3.0 | −1.02 | 0.7 | 94% |
| 2018-04-07 | Big Ten Team Race | skipper | 2.01 | 1.57 | 8–5 | 8.8 | −0.44 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 2018-02-24 | 2018 Jeremy McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 2.11 | 1.67 | 5–7 | 5.8 | −0.44 | 0.2 | 84% |
| 2017-05-27 | LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.15 | 2.22 | 2–9 | 1.9 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2017-04-29 | MCSA Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.78 | 3.24 | 16–2 | 12.3 | +1.46 | 3.5 | 3% |
| 2017-02-25 | 2017 McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 1.95 | 1.19 | 2–7 | 3.1 | −0.76 | 0.6 | 91% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| Jeremy McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 31% | — |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.9 | 2.99 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 4 | 14.2 | 2.17 |
| 2020 Rose Bowl - College | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.2 | 2.62 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| MCSA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| MCSA Coed Championship | Skipper | A | 11 | 2.5 | 3.86 |
| McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 13 | 31% | — |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinals | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.6 | 3.43 |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.5 | 2.16 |
| Charleston Spring Coed Interconference | Skipper | A | 16 | 10.7 | 2.49 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| MCSA Fall Championship | Skipper | A | 4 | 4.5 | 2.90 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 18.0 | 1.20 |
| Cary Price Memorial Regatta | Skipper | B | 4 | 3.5 | 1.76 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 10 | 13.3 | 1.71 |
| 2019 Rose Bowl Regatta | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.8 | 2.67 |
| Great Lakes Intercollegiate Offshore Regatta Keelboat | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.2 | 1.47 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| NU Spring | Skipper | A | 2 | 3.0 | 2.42 |
| Navy Spring | Skipper | B | 10 | 14.9 | 1.98 |
| MCSA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 5 | 40% | — |
| MCSA Coed Championship | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.0 | 2.30 |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.5 | 2.49 |
| Charleston Spring | Skipper | B | 6 | 7.3 | 2.28 |
| Big Ten Team Race | Skipper | TR | 13 | 62% | — |
| 2018 Jeremy McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 25% | — |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl Regatta 2018 | Skipper | B | 8 | 16.4 | 1.74 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 3 | 19.7 | -1.03 |
| Fall Fury | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.1 | 3.00 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | C | 9 | 14.2 | 1.52 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 15.8 | 1.63 |
| NU Spring | Skipper | B | 1 | 2.0 | — |
| MCSA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 18 | 89% | — |
| MCSA Coed Championship | Skipper | B | 2 | 2.0 | 3.44 |
| LaserPerformance Team Race National Championship | Skipper | TR | 15 | 13% | — |
| Hoosier Daddy | Skipper | A | 9 | 1.1 | 3.77 |
| Gopher Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 3.3 | 1.91 |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | A | 4 | 15.8 | 1.48 |
| 2017 McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 29% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Rose Bowl | Skipper | A | 3 | 19.7 | 1.74 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Ryder Easterlin | '16 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.