| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northwestern University | Wildcats | 16–2 | |
| 2 | University of Wisconsin | Badgers | 13–5 | |
| 3 | University of Michigan | Wolverines | 12–6 | |
| 4 | University of Wisconsin Milwaukee | Panthers | 7–11 | |
| 5 | University of Minnesota | Gophers | 3–9 | |
| 6 | Marquette University | Golden Eagles | 2–10 | |
| 7 | University of Chicago | Maroons | 1–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 8,900 team race matches sailed before 2017-04-29, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 46 of 54 matches (85%) with a log-loss of 0.398 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.13 ± 0.32: a typical event, more orderly than 58% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northwestern University | 6.56 | 8.03 | 16–2 | 12.3 | +1.46 | 3.5 | 3% |
| 7 | University of Chicago | 0.52 | 1.38 | 1–11 | 0.5 | +0.86 | 0.3 | 43% |
| 5 | University of Minnesota | 2.82 | 3.32 | 3–9 | 2.5 | +0.50 | 0.2 | 49% |
| 2 | University of Wisconsin | 6.77 | 6.97 | 13–5 | 12.4 | +0.21 | 0.1 | 48% |
| 3 | University of Michigan | 6.55 | 6.71 | 12–6 | 11.5 | +0.16 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 4 | University of Wisconsin Milwaukee | 6.41 | 4.92 | 7–11 | 11.0 | −1.49 | 4.0 | >99% |
| 6 | Marquette University | 3.62 | 1.50 | 2–10 | 3.9 | −2.12 | 2.6 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Millstein | University of Chicago | -0.44 | 2.76 | 1–5 | 0.1 | +3.20 | 2.8 | 7% |
| Jacob Bruce | Northwestern University | 1.85 | 2.89 | 10–2 | 8.0 | +1.04 | 1.4 | 16% |
| Geoffrey Owens | University of Chicago | 0.17 | 1.03 | 1–11 | 0.5 | +0.86 | 0.3 | 43% |
| Kyra Martin | University of Chicago | -0.59 | 0.27 | 1–11 | 0.5 | +0.86 | 0.3 | 43% |
| Maya Smith | University of Minnesota | -0.03 | 0.47 | 3–9 | 2.5 | +0.50 | 0.2 | 49% |
| Michael Valverde | University of Minnesota | 1.13 | 1.63 | 3–9 | 2.5 | +0.50 | 0.2 | 49% |
| Charles Bocklet | University of Wisconsin | 1.73 | 1.93 | 13–5 | 12.4 | +0.21 | 0.1 | 48% |
| Kate Klement | University of Wisconsin | 2.10 | 2.31 | 13–5 | 12.4 | +0.21 | 0.1 | 48% |
| Charlie Kutschenreuter | University of Wisconsin | 2.20 | 2.41 | 13–5 | 12.4 | +0.21 | 0.1 | 48% |
| Austin Haag | University of Michigan | 1.83 | 1.99 | 12–6 | 11.5 | +0.16 | 0.1 | 50% |
| Mason Wolters | University of Michigan | 2.69 | 2.85 | 12–6 | 11.5 | +0.16 | 0.1 | 50% |
| Andre Deriaz | University of Wisconsin Milwaukee | 0.93 | -0.56 | 7–11 | 11.0 | −1.49 | 4.0 | >99% |
| Bobby Sessions | Marquette University | 0.72 | -1.31 | 2–6 | 3.5 | −2.04 | 2.1 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Wildcats | Badgers | Wolverines | Panthers | Gophers | Eagles | Maroons | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University Wildcats | 5–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers | 6–0 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 4–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Milwaukee Panthers | 3–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Minnesota Gophers | 1–5 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Marquette University Golden Eagles | 1–5 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | |
| University of Chicago Maroons | 1–5 | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Wildcats | Badgers | Wolverines | Panthers | Gophers | Eagles | Maroons | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University Wildcats | 8–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers | 6–3 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 6–3 | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Milwaukee Panthers | 4–5 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Minnesota Gophers | 2–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Marquette University Golden Eagles | 1–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Chicago Maroons | 0–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Wildcats | Badgers | Wolverines | Panthers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University Wildcats | 3–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers | 1–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| University of Michigan Wolverines | 2–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Milwaukee Panthers | 0–3 | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolverines | 1-2-4 | def. | Golden Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Wildcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Badgers | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Wildcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Golden Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Wolverines | 1-2-3 | def. | Gophers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Badgers | 1-2-3 | def. | Golden Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Gophers | 1-2-6 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Wildcats | 2-3-4 | def. | Wolverines | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Panthers | 1-4-5 | def. | Gophers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 11 | Badgers | 1-2-6 | def. | Wolverines | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Maroons | 1-3-6 | def. | Golden Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Wildcats | 1-3-5 | def. | Panthers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Wolverines | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Badgers | 1-2-4 | def. | Gophers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Panthers | 1-2-6 | def. | Golden Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Badgers | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Wildcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Gophers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Wolverines | 2-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Badgers | 1-2-6 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Golden Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Gophers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Badgers | 1-2-3 | def. | Golden Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Wildcats | 1-4-5 | def. | Panthers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 24 | Wolverines | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Badgers | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Wolverines | 1-2-4 | def. | Golden Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Gophers | 1-2-6 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Wildcats | 1-3-5 | def. | Wolverines | 2-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Badgers | 1-2-5 | def. | Gophers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Panthers | 1-2-4 | def. | Golden Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Wildcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Gophers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Badgers | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Wolverines | 1-2-4 | def. | Panthers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Wildcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Gophers | 1-2-6 | def. | Golden Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Wolverines | 1-4-5 | def. | Badgers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 37 | Golden Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Maroons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Gophers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Badgers | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Wolverines | 1-2-4 | def. | Gophers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Maroons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Wildcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Golden Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Wildcats | 1-4-5 | def. | Wolverines | 2-3-6 | ||
| 50 | Badgers | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Wildcats | 1-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Wolverines | 1-3-6 | def. | Badgers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Panthers | 1-3-6 | def. | Wolverines | 2-4-5 | ||
| 54 | Wildcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Badgers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Wildcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Wolverines | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Badgers | 1-2-3 | def. | Panthers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Wildcats | 1-3-5 | def. | Panthers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Wolverines | 2-3-5 | def. | Badgers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Wolverines | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Wildcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Badgers | 3-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.26 means a rating gap counts about 23% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.