University of Rhode Island '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 14.98 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.101 rating points from 100 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | University of Rhode Island | 1.64 | 55.35 | 11.54 | 12 of 13 | 8 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | University of Rhode Island | 1.53 | 52.97 | 12.50 | 11 of 12 | 27 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | University of Rhode Island | 1.34 | 46.25 | 12.50 | 18 of 20 | 36 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.24 (fleet 0.34) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 28–102 (22%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | — | 5–23 |
| Spring 2025 | 2 | — | 5–15 |
| Spring 2024 | 5 | — | 4–36 |
| Spring 2023 | 4 | — | 14–28 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 14 graded regattas (130 matches) the record is 28–102 against 32.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.1). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 13 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler | crew | 1.87 | 1.76 | 1–8 | 1.1 | −0.11 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2026-03-21 | Duplin Women's Team Race | crew | 1.76 | 3.07 | 4–8 | 1.8 | +1.31 | 2.2 | 7% |
| 2026-03-14 | Women's SNE Team Race | crew | 1.78 | -1.22 | 0–7 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| 2025-03-29 | Callahan Trophy | crew | 1.53 | 1.10 | 2–4 | 2.4 | −0.43 | 0.1 | 83% |
| 2025-03-15 | Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | crew | 2.37 | 1.21 | 3–11 | 6.2 | −1.16 | 2.5 | 99% |
| 2024-04-06 | Bowdoin Women's Team Race | crew | 1.80 | -1.20 | 0–9 | 0.9 | ≤−3.00 | 1.2 | >99% |
| 2024-03-30 | Callahan Team Race | crew | 1.79 | 0.89 | 3–6 | 4.1 | −0.91 | 0.7 | 93% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | crew | 1.81 | -1.19 | 0–6 | 0.8 | ≤−3.00 | 1.2 | >99% |
| 2024-03-16 | Women's SNETR | crew | 1.84 | -1.16 | 0–12 | 1.4 | ≤−3.00 | 2.1 | >99% |
| 2024-03-02 | Harvard Women's Team Race | crew | 1.84 | 2.38 | 1–3 | 0.7 | +0.54 | 0.1 | 59% |
| 2023-04-01 | Women's Staake Trophy Team Race | crew | 2.31 | 2.38 | 4–5 | 3.9 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2023-03-25 | Duplin Women’s TR | crew | 2.27 | 2.91 | 2–7 | 1.3 | +0.64 | 0.3 | 39% |
| 2023-03-18 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | crew | 2.16 | 2.58 | 7–10 | 5.9 | +0.42 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 2023-03-05 | Harvard Women's Team Race | crew | 2.07 | 2.83 | 1–6 | 0.6 | +0.75 | 0.2 | 48% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's SNE Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 7 | 0% | — |
| NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 11% | — |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 16 | 25% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2025 Women's | Crew | B | 6 | 7.5 | +0.13 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semi Finals Women's | Crew | B | 1 | 17.0 | -0.14 |
| O’Toole Saturday | Crew | A | 4 | 7.5 | -0.34 |
| NEISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Crew | B | 3 | 10.3 | +0.15 |
| Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | Crew | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| Callahan Trophy Women's | Crew | TR | 8 | 50% | — |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's SNETR Women's | Crew | TR | 12 | 0% | — |
| Women's New England Fleet Race Championship Women's | Crew | B | 10 | 12.3 | -0.27 |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Crew | B | 17 | 10.4 | +0.18 |
| The Duplin Trophy Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| Callahan Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| Bowdoin Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Crew | B | 2 | 12.0 | -0.05 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Crew | B | 2 | 11.0 | -0.27 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Crew | B | 16 | 10.8 | +0.34 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Crew | B | 4 | 11.0 | -0.04 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Crew | B | 12 | 11.9 | -0.66 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Staake Trophy Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Priddy Trophy | Crew | A | 7 | 2.6 | +0.14 |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Crew | TR | 17 | 41% | — |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Duplin Women’s TR Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Great Herring Pond Open | Crew | B | 8 | 1.6 | — |
| CC Invite Trophy | Crew | A | 4 | 8.8 | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Kaylee Good | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.