| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Key School | Zags | 11–3 | |
| 2 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 11–3 | |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | Oaks | 10–4 | |
| 4 | Severn School | Admirals | 10–4 | |
| 5 | Broadneck High School | Bruins | 9–5 | |
| 6 | Annapolis High School | Panthers | 8–6 | |
| 7 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 8–6 | |
| 8 | Mercy High School | Varsity | 6–8 | |
| 9 | Archbishop Spalding | Cavaliers | 4–10 | |
| 10 | St. John the Baptist | Cougars | 3–11 | |
| 11 | The Stony Brook School | Bears | 2–12 | |
| 11 | Summit High School | Hilltoppers | 2–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 1,528 team race matches sailed before 2015-10-31, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 68 of 90 matches (76%) with a log-loss of 0.429 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness −0.01 ± 0.26: a typical event, more orderly than 39% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Key School | 7.22 | 8.54 | 13–4 | 10.0 | +1.32 | 2.1 | 8% |
| 5 | Broadneck High School | 5.76 | 6.96 | 9–5 | 6.6 | +1.20 | 1.6 | 11% |
| 6 | Annapolis High School | 5.94 | 6.44 | 8–6 | 7.0 | +0.50 | 0.3 | 38% |
| 3 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 7.77 | 7.91 | 12–5 | 11.7 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 4 | Severn School | 7.14 | 7.21 | 10–7 | 9.8 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 11 | Summit High School | 2.13 | 2.15 | 2–12 | 2.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 11 | The Stony Brook School | 2.18 | 1.99 | 2–12 | 2.2 | −0.20 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2 | Christchurch School | 8.56 | 8.15 | 13–4 | 13.8 | −0.41 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 8 | Mercy High School | 4.83 | 4.40 | 6–8 | 6.6 | −0.43 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 10 | St. John the Baptist | 3.12 | 2.63 | 3–11 | 3.6 | −0.48 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 7 | Norfolk Academy | 6.86 | 6.25 | 8–6 | 9.2 | −0.61 | 0.4 | 86% |
| 9 | Archbishop Spalding | 6.11 | 4.12 | 4–10 | 7.4 | −1.99 | 3.6 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adian Molesky | Broadneck High School | 1.08 | 2.28 | 9–5 | 6.6 | +1.20 | 1.6 | 11% |
| Remington King | Annapolis High School | 1.72 | 2.22 | 8–6 | 7.0 | +0.50 | 0.3 | 38% |
| Shannon Groskoph | Summit High School | 0.54 | 0.56 | 2–12 | 2.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 64% |
| Joshua Martin | The Stony Brook School | 1.22 | 1.05 | 2–10 | 2.2 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Kadin Via | The Stony Brook School | 0.68 | 0.49 | 2–12 | 2.2 | −0.20 | 0.0 | 72% |
| Nicholas Buscemi | The Stony Brook School | 0.03 | -0.17 | 2–12 | 2.2 | −0.20 | 0.0 | 72% |
| Andy Burns | Christchurch School | 2.66 | 2.25 | 13–4 | 13.8 | −0.41 | 0.2 | 81% |
| Ava Esquier | Mercy High School | 1.77 | 1.34 | 6–8 | 6.6 | −0.43 | 0.1 | 80% |
| Kai Rauch | St. John the Baptist | 0.97 | 0.49 | 3–11 | 3.6 | −0.48 | 0.2 | 81% |
| Noah Scarpa | St. John the Baptist | 0.80 | 0.32 | 3–11 | 3.6 | −0.48 | 0.2 | 81% |
| Jack Irvin | Archbishop Spalding | 1.30 | -0.69 | 4–10 | 7.4 | −1.99 | 3.6 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Oaks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Cougars | 1-3-6 | def. | Hilltoppers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Zags | 1-3-6 | def. | Seahorses | 2-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Panthers | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Hilltoppers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Hilltoppers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Oaks | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahorses | 1-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Bruins | 1-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 2-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Zags | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Hilltoppers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Cougars | 1-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Zags | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Bruins | 1-5-6 | def. | Varsity | 2-3-4 DSQ | ||
| 27 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Oaks | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Hilltoppers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Hilltoppers | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Hilltoppers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Panthers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Hilltoppers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Zags | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Oaks | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Cavaliers | 1-2-4 DSQ | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Hilltoppers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 52 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Panthers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Cavaliers | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 54 | Oaks | 1-2-3 | def. | Hilltoppers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Panthers | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Oaks | 1-4-5 | def. | Bruins | 2-3-6 | ||
| 59 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 60 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Hilltoppers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Bruins | 1-4-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 63 | Oaks | 1-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Zags | 3-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Oaks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Panthers | 2-3-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Hilltoppers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 71 | Zags | 1-2-3 | def. | Admirals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Bruins | 1-3-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-4-5 | ||
| 74 | Cougars | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 75 | Admirals | 1-5-6 | def. | Seahorses | 2-3-4 DSQ | ||
| 76 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Oaks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 77 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Panthers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Varsity | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 79 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 80 | Hilltoppers | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 81 | Bruins | 1-3-6 | def. | Panthers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 82 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 83 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Cougars | 2-3-5 | def. | Hilltoppers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 85 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 86 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Admirals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 87 | Zags | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 88 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Oaks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 89 | Oaks | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 90 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.