| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Admirals | 12–2 | |
| 2 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 12–2 | |
| 3 | Christian Brothers Academy | Colts | 12–2 | |
| 4 | Norfolk Academy | Bulldogs | 8–6 | |
| 5 | Key School | Zags | 5–9 | |
| 5 | The Stony Brook School | Bears | 5–9 | |
| 7 | Archbishop Spalding | Cavaliers | 2–12 | |
| 8 | Severna Park | Falcons | 0–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 12,989 team race matches sailed before 2025-10-18, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 52 of 56 matches (93%) with a log-loss of 0.229 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.45 ± 0.30: an orderly event, more orderly than 73% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Christian Brothers Academy | 7.14 | 8.89 | 12–2 | 9.9 | +1.75 | 2.0 | 11% |
| 2 | Christchurch School | 7.99 | 8.49 | 12–2 | 11.4 | +0.50 | 0.2 | 49% |
| 4 | Norfolk Academy | 5.87 | 6.31 | 8–6 | 7.3 | +0.44 | 0.2 | 45% |
| 1 | Severn School | 8.50 | 8.36 | 12–2 | 12.2 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 7 | Archbishop Spalding | 2.71 | 2.51 | 2–12 | 2.2 | −0.20 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 5 | Key School | 4.87 | 4.44 | 5–9 | 5.6 | −0.44 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 5 | The Stony Brook School | 5.31 | 4.52 | 5–9 | 6.2 | −0.79 | 0.5 | 89% |
| 8 | Severna Park | 1.83 | -1.17 | 0–14 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Kennedy | Christian Brothers Academy | 1.82 | 4.82 | 4–0 | 3.9 | ≥+3.00 | 0.1 | 90% |
| Cole Buczkowski | Christian Brothers Academy | 2.21 | 3.95 | 10–2 | 7.9 | +1.74 | 1.9 | 11% |
| Wylder Smith | Christchurch School | 2.90 | 3.40 | 12–2 | 11.4 | +0.50 | 0.2 | 49% |
| Will Mohler | Severn School | 2.16 | 2.61 | 7–1 | 6.7 | +0.45 | 0.1 | 62% |
| Grant Fernandez | Norfolk Academy | 1.09 | 1.53 | 8–6 | 7.3 | +0.44 | 0.2 | 45% |
| Annie Sitzmann | Severn School | 3.01 | 2.87 | 12–2 | 12.2 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 73% |
| Ann Martino | Archbishop Spalding | 1.04 | 0.83 | 2–12 | 2.2 | −0.20 | 0.0 | 73% |
| Alex Baker | Severn School | 2.88 | 2.58 | 9–1 | 9.2 | −0.30 | 0.0 | 81% |
| Harrison Szot | Severn School | 3.09 | 2.66 | 8–2 | 8.4 | −0.43 | 0.1 | 81% |
| Casey Burman | Key School | 1.57 | 1.13 | 5–9 | 5.6 | −0.44 | 0.1 | 80% |
| Ethan Purdon | Key School | 1.22 | 0.78 | 5–9 | 5.6 | −0.44 | 0.1 | 80% |
| Trey Waters | Key School | 2.10 | 1.66 | 5–9 | 5.6 | −0.44 | 0.1 | 80% |
| Arancha Rivero-Ansed | The Stony Brook School | 2.24 | 1.44 | 5–9 | 6.2 | −0.79 | 0.5 | 89% |
| Carlos Gonzalez | The Stony Brook School | 1.79 | 1.00 | 5–9 | 6.2 | −0.79 | 0.5 | 89% |
| Carmen Bermejo-Etcheverria | The Stony Brook School | 1.21 | -0.14 | 3–9 | 4.6 | −1.34 | 1.1 | 95% |
| William Albert | Severna Park | 1.26 | -1.74 | 0–14 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
| Logan Nield | Severna Park | 0.39 | -2.61 | 0–14 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.7 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Colts | 1-3-6 | def. | Zags | 2-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Colts | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Colts | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Colts | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Zags | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Cavaliers | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Zags | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Colts | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Zags | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Colts | 2-3-4 | def. | Admirals | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 27 | Colts | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Colts | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Colts | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Zags | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Colts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Falcons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Cavaliers | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 40 | Admirals | 1-3-5 | def. | Zags | 2-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Colts | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 46 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Colts | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Admirals | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 51 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 52 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Colts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Zags | 3-4-5 | ||
| 54 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Colts | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 DNS,DNS,DNS | ||
| 56 | Seahorses | 1-2-6 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.