| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. George's School | Dragons | 11–0 | |
| 2 | Newport Harbor High School | Sailors | 9–2 | |
| 3 | Point Loma High School | Pointers | 8–3 | |
| 4 | Clear Falls High School | Knights | 7–4 | |
| 5 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | Raiders | 7–4 | |
| 6 | Antilles School | Hurricanes | 7–4 | |
| 7 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 5–6 | |
| 8 | Severn School | Admirals | 4–7 | |
| 9 | Christchurch School | Seahorses | 4–7 | |
| 10 | Minnetonka High School | Skippers | 2–9 | |
| 11 | Sehome High School | Mariners | 2–9 | |
| 12 | Lake Forest High School | Scouts | 0–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 2,386 team race matches sailed before 2016-05-28, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 52 of 63 matches (82%) with a log-loss of 0.473 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.28 ± 0.31: a typical event, more orderly than 61% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. George's School | 8.97 | 11.97 | 11–0 | 7.7 | ≥+3.00 | 5.2 | 2% |
| 4 | Clear Falls High School | 7.13 | 8.73 | 7–4 | 4.1 | +1.60 | 2.6 | 5% |
| 2 | Newport Harbor High School | 8.57 | 9.94 | 9–2 | 7.0 | +1.36 | 1.5 | 15% |
| 3 | Point Loma High School | 8.68 | 8.96 | 7–3 | 6.6 | +0.28 | 0.1 | 54% |
| 11 | Sehome High School | 5.75 | 5.76 | 2–9 | 2.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 6 | Antilles School | 8.49 | 8.29 | 6–4 | 6.3 | −0.21 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 5 | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 8.46 | 8.18 | 6–4 | 6.5 | −0.27 | 0.1 | 75% |
| 7 | Tabor Academy | 8.05 | 7.55 | 5–6 | 5.9 | −0.50 | 0.2 | 82% |
| 10 | Minnetonka High School | 6.66 | 5.64 | 2–9 | 3.3 | −1.02 | 0.7 | 92% |
| 8 | Severn School | 8.41 | 7.29 | 4–4 | 5.4 | −1.12 | 0.9 | 94% |
| 9 | Christchurch School | 8.15 | 6.83 | 4–7 | 6.3 | −1.32 | 1.7 | 97% |
| 12 | Lake Forest High School | 5.55 | 2.55 | 0–11 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 2.9 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Logue | St. George's School | 3.27 | 6.27 | 11–0 | 7.7 | ≥+3.00 | 5.2 | 2% |
| Nathan Zittrer | Clear Falls High School | 1.00 | 2.60 | 7–4 | 4.1 | +1.60 | 2.6 | 5% |
| Jeffrey Werner | Sehome High School | 2.05 | 2.05 | 2–9 | 2.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 63% |
| Alie (Alexandra) Toppa | St. Thomas Aquinas High School | 2.56 | 2.29 | 6–4 | 6.5 | −0.27 | 0.1 | 75% |
| Chase Cooper | Tabor Academy | 2.68 | 2.34 | 5–5 | 5.5 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 77% |
| Lily Loosbrock | Minnetonka High School | 2.09 | 1.06 | 2–9 | 3.3 | −1.02 | 0.7 | 92% |
| Conrad (Cort) Vandlik | Minnetonka High School | 2.50 | 1.48 | 2–9 | 3.3 | −1.02 | 0.7 | 92% |
| Austen Freda | Christchurch School | 2.55 | 1.23 | 4–7 | 6.3 | −1.32 | 1.7 | 97% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knights | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Mariners | 1-2-6 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Seahorses | 2-3-4 | def. | Pointers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Sailors | 1-2-3 | def. | Admirals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Seawolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Seahorses | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Mariners | 2-3-4 | def. | Admirals | 1-5-6 DNF | ||
| 9 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Knights | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Sailors | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Seawolves | 1-4-5 | def. | Seahorses | 2-3-6 | ||
| 14 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Admirals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Knights | 2-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Hurricanes | 1-2-4 | def. | Scouts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Pointers | 1-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Sailors | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Hurricanes | 1-2-3 | def. | Admirals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Dragons | 2-3-5 | def. | Sailors | 1-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Knights | 1-4-5 | def. | Seahorses | 2-3-6 | ||
| 26 | Admirals | 1-4-5 | def. | Scouts | 2-3-6 | ||
| 27 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Hurricanes | 1-3-4 | def. | Sailors | 2-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Knights | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Seahorses | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Sailors | 2-3-4 | def. | Pointers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Raiders | 2-3-5 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Knights | 2-3-4 | def. | Admirals | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Skippers | 1-3-5 | def. | Mariners | 2-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Scouts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Hurricanes | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahorses | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Sailors | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Pointers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Scouts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 1-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Knights | 1-2-6 | def. | Hurricanes | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Sailors | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahorses | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Pointers | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Dragons | 1-4-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-3-6 | ||
| 49 | Hurricanes | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Sailors | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Seahorses | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Knights | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Admirals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Pointers | 2-3-4 | def. | Hurricanes | 1-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Skippers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Sailors | 1-2-3 | def. | Seawolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Pointers | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahorses | 1-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Knights | 3-4-5 | ||
| 61 | Hurricanes | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Scouts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Pointers | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 64 | Admirals | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Sailors | 1-2-5 | def. | Knights | 3-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahorses | 1-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.09 means a rating gap counts about 7% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.