| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gig Harbor High School | Tides | 8–0 | |
| 2 | Lincoln High School - Portland, OR | Cardinals | 8–1 | |
| 2 | Olympia High School | Bears | 8–1 | |
| 4 | Bainbridge High School | Spartans | 6–3 | |
| 4 | Central Kitsap High School | Cougars | 6–3 | |
| 6 | Roosevelt High School | Rough Riders | 5–3 | |
| 7 | Inglemoor High School | Vikings | 5–4 | |
| 8 | Benson Polytechnic High School | Techsters | 4–5 | |
| 9 | Bellingham High School | Raiders | 4–5 | |
| 10 | Squalicum High School | Storm | 2–6 | |
| 11 | Oak Harbor High School | Wildcats | 2–7 | |
| 12 | Kingston High School | Varsity | 1–7 | |
| 13 | Ingraham High School | Rams | 1–8 | |
| 13 | North Thurston High School | Rams | 1–8 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 4,691 team race matches sailed before 2018-05-05, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 52 of 61 matches (85%) with a log-loss of 0.506 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.19 ± 0.30: a typical event, more orderly than 27% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Bellingham High School | -1.85 | 1.76 | 4–5 | 0.5 | +3.61 | 8.5 | <1% |
| 1 | Gig Harbor High School | 3.33 | 6.33 | 8–0 | 6.8 | ≥+3.00 | 1.8 | 26% |
| 2 | Lincoln High School - Portland, OR | 2.98 | 4.39 | 8–1 | 6.7 | +1.41 | 0.9 | 28% |
| 2 | Olympia High School | 2.55 | 3.90 | 8–1 | 6.7 | +1.35 | 0.9 | 28% |
| 4 | Bainbridge High School | 2.44 | 3.17 | 6–3 | 5.1 | +0.73 | 0.4 | 37% |
| 4 | Central Kitsap High School | 2.09 | 2.80 | 6–3 | 5.0 | +0.71 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 7 | Inglemoor High School | 1.96 | 2.06 | 5–4 | 4.9 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 8 | Benson Polytechnic High School | 1.76 | 1.74 | 4–5 | 4.0 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 6 | Roosevelt High School | 3.27 | 2.38 | 5–3 | 6.1 | −0.89 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 12 | Kingston High School | 0.03 | -0.97 | 1–7 | 1.8 | −1.00 | 0.4 | 89% |
| 11 | Oak Harbor High School | 1.25 | 0.17 | 2–7 | 3.3 | −1.08 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 10 | Squalicum High School | 1.25 | -0.69 | 2–6 | 4.2 | −1.94 | 2.3 | 99% |
| 13 | Ingraham High School | 0.38 | -1.83 | 1–8 | 2.8 | −2.21 | 1.9 | 99% |
| 13 | North Thurston High School | 0.76 | -1.77 | 1–8 | 3.1 | −2.53 | 2.6 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cecilia Andrews | Bellingham High School | -0.67 | 2.94 | 4–5 | 0.5 | +3.61 | 8.5 | <1% |
| Emma Burgess | Bellingham High School | -0.58 | 3.03 | 4–5 | 0.5 | +3.61 | 8.5 | <1% |
| Fischer Brunzell | Bellingham High School | -0.40 | 3.21 | 4–5 | 0.5 | +3.61 | 8.5 | <1% |
| Marina West | Gig Harbor High School | 0.54 | 3.54 | 8–0 | 6.8 | ≥+3.00 | 1.8 | 26% |
| Axel Stordahl | Gig Harbor High School | 1.24 | 4.24 | 8–0 | 6.8 | ≥+3.00 | 1.8 | 26% |
| Dane Petrakis | Bainbridge High School | 1.34 | 4.34 | 4–0 | 2.9 | ≥+3.00 | 1.8 | 23% |
| Casey Picket | Lincoln High School - Portland, OR | 1.26 | 2.67 | 8–1 | 6.7 | +1.41 | 0.9 | 28% |
| Anisha Arcott | Lincoln High School - Portland, OR | 0.97 | 2.38 | 8–1 | 6.7 | +1.41 | 0.9 | 28% |
| Lindsay Campbell | Bainbridge High School | 1.03 | 1.76 | 6–3 | 5.1 | +0.73 | 0.4 | 37% |
| Parker Hutchinson | Bainbridge High School | 0.51 | 1.24 | 5–3 | 4.1 | +0.72 | 0.4 | 37% |
| Victor Taylor | Kingston High School | -0.34 | -0.18 | 1–3 | 0.9 | +0.16 | 0.0 | 66% |
| Zach Liang | Inglemoor High School | 0.13 | 0.23 | 5–4 | 4.9 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 61% |
| Alden Mcgonagle | Inglemoor High School | 0.55 | 0.65 | 5–4 | 4.9 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 61% |
| Aaron Danziger | Benson Polytechnic High School | 0.22 | 0.20 | 4–5 | 4.0 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 65% |
| Conrad Miller | Benson Polytechnic High School | 1.41 | 1.39 | 4–5 | 4.0 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 65% |
| Daniel Duyvestein | Benson Polytechnic High School | -0.15 | -0.17 | 4–5 | 4.0 | −0.02 | 0.0 | 65% |
| Camden Lee | Bainbridge High School | 0.18 | -0.06 | 2–3 | 2.2 | −0.23 | 0.0 | 75% |
| Morgan Chandler | Kingston High School | -0.12 | -1.11 | 1–7 | 1.8 | −1.00 | 0.4 | 89% |
| Noah Pluska | Kingston High School | 0.06 | -0.94 | 1–7 | 1.8 | −1.00 | 0.4 | 89% |
| Thomas Buys | Oak Harbor High School | 0.36 | -0.71 | 2–7 | 3.3 | −1.08 | 0.8 | 92% |
| Ben Servatius | Oak Harbor High School | 0.12 | -0.96 | 2–7 | 3.3 | −1.08 | 0.8 | 92% |
| Quentin Vazquez | Oak Harbor High School | 0.79 | -0.29 | 2–7 | 3.3 | −1.08 | 0.8 | 92% |
| Elijah Staffen | Squalicum High School | 0.54 | -1.39 | 2–6 | 4.2 | −1.94 | 2.3 | 99% |
| Alex Hubbard | Ingraham High School | -0.59 | -2.79 | 1–8 | 2.8 | −2.21 | 1.9 | 99% |
| Aragorn Crozier | Ingraham High School | 0.52 | -1.68 | 1–8 | 2.8 | −2.21 | 1.9 | 99% |
| No Show | North Thurston High School | 0.54 | -1.99 | 1–8 | 3.1 | −2.53 | 2.6 | 99% |
| Santiago Portillo | Kingston High School | -0.49 | -3.49 | 0–4 | 0.9 | ≤−3.00 | 1.4 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wildcats | 1-3-6 | def. | Storm | 2-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Tides | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Cougars | 2-3-5 | def. | Techsters | 1-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Spartans | 1-3-6 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Cardinals | 1-2-6 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Storm | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Tides | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Cougars | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 11 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Techsters | 1-2-6 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Vikings | 1-3-6 | def. | Cardinals | 2-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Spartans | 1-2-6 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Tides | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Cougars | 1-4-5 | def. | Storm | 2-3-6 | ||
| 17 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Raiders | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Cardinals | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Spartans | 1-4-5 | def. | Techsters | 2-3-6 | ||
| 21 | Rough Riders | 1-2-6 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Tides | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Storm | 3-4-5 | ||
| 25 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Wildcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Vikings | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 28 | Techsters | 1-2-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Tides | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Spartans | 1-3-4 | def. | Storm | 2-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Vikings | 2-3-5 | def. | Wildcats | 1-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Techsters | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Rough Riders | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 1-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Tides | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Vikings | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Techsters | 1-2-3 | def. | Storm | 4-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Wildcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Rough Riders | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Cardinals | 1-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Spartans | 1-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Tides | 1-2-3 | def. | Techsters | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Rams | 1-4-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-3-6 | ||
| 48 | Storm | 2-3-5 | def. | Rams | 1-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Rough Riders | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Spartans | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Vikings | 1-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Techsters | 1-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Tides | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Rough Riders | 1-2-5 | def. | Storm | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Spartans | 2-3-4 | def. | Vikings | 1-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Techsters | 1-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.