| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Hotchkiss School | Bearcats | 16–4 | |
| 2 | St. George's School | Dragons | 15–5 | |
| 3 | Brunswick School | Bruins | 14–6 | |
| 4 | Greens Farms Academy | Dragons | 8–12 | |
| 5 | Portsmouth Abbey School | Ravens | 7–7 | |
| 6 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 6–8 | |
| 7 | Barrington High School | Eagles | 2–12 | |
| 8 | Portland High School | Bulldogs | 0–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 8,622 team race matches sailed before 2022-05-14, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 56 of 68 matches (82%) with a log-loss of 0.408 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.65 ± 0.32: an orderly event, more orderly than 89% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Brunswick School | 7.46 | 8.25 | 14–6 | 11.5 | +0.79 | 1.1 | 17% |
| 2 | St. George's School | 7.79 | 8.52 | 15–5 | 12.9 | +0.73 | 0.9 | 21% |
| 1 | The Hotchkiss School | 8.28 | 8.77 | 16–4 | 14.7 | +0.49 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 5 | Portsmouth Abbey School | 6.70 | 6.75 | 7–7 | 6.9 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 4 | Greens Farms Academy | 6.85 | 6.49 | 8–12 | 9.1 | −0.36 | 0.2 | 79% |
| 6 | Tabor Academy | 7.00 | 6.17 | 6–8 | 7.8 | −0.83 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 7 | Barrington High School | 5.57 | 3.79 | 2–12 | 4.3 | −1.77 | 2.0 | 98% |
| 8 | Portland High School | 3.27 | 0.27 | 0–14 | 0.8 | ≤−3.00 | 1.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sebastian Sheppard | Brunswick School | 2.63 | 3.42 | 14–6 | 11.5 | +0.79 | 1.1 | 17% |
| Jeb Bechtel | The Hotchkiss School | 2.38 | 2.88 | 16–4 | 14.7 | +0.49 | 0.3 | 35% |
| Alex Adams | Portsmouth Abbey School | 1.86 | 1.92 | 7–7 | 6.9 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 59% |
| Cole Nightingale | Greens Farms Academy | 1.97 | 1.60 | 8–12 | 9.1 | −0.36 | 0.2 | 79% |
| Aoife Mahoney | Portland High School | 0.60 | -2.40 | 0–14 | 0.8 | ≤−3.00 | 1.1 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bearcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Ravens | 1-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Dragons | 1-3-5 | def. | Bearcats | 2-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Ravens | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Seawolves | 1-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 2-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Bearcats | 1-3-6 | def. | Bruins | 2-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Ravens | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Ravens | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Bearcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Ravens | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Bearcats | 1-3-6 | def. | Dragons | 2-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Ravens | 1-4-5 DSQ | def. | Bruins | 2-3-6 DSQ | ||
| 22 | Bearcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Bearcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Ravens | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Ravens | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Dragons | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Bearcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Ravens | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Dragons | 1-4-5 | def. | Dragons | 2-3-6 | ||
| 38 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Bearcats | 2-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 1-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Ravens | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Ravens | 1-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 2-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Dragons | 1-4-5 | def. | Ravens | 2-3-6 | ||
| 47 | Bearcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 48 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Bruins | 2-3-4 | def. | Ravens | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Bearcats | 1-3-5 | def. | Ravens | 2-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Bruins | 1-3-6 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Bruins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Dragons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 60 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 61 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Bearcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 63 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Bruins | 2-3-4 | def. | Bearcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Dragons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 68 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Bearcats | 1-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.11 means a rating gap counts about 9% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.