| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | Admirals | 7–0 | |
| 2 | Broadneck High School | Bruins | 6–1 | |
| 3 | Archbishop Spalding | Cavaliers | 5–2 | |
| 4 | Key School | Zags | 4–3 | |
| 5 | Severna Park | Falcons | 3–4 | |
| 6 | Leonardtown High School | Raiders | 2–5 | |
| 7 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | Saints | 1–6 | |
| 8 | Southern High School | Bulldogs | 0–7 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 10,622 team race matches sailed before 2024-04-13, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 23 of 28 matches (82%) with a log-loss of 0.368 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.28 ± 0.42: a typical event, more orderly than 61% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Severn School | 7.71 | 10.71 | 7–0 | 6.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.9 | 51% |
| 2 | Broadneck High School | 5.60 | 7.65 | 6–1 | 4.5 | +2.05 | 1.5 | 18% |
| 4 | Key School | 4.09 | 5.30 | 4–3 | 2.8 | +1.21 | 0.8 | 26% |
| 5 | Severna Park | 3.52 | 4.40 | 3–4 | 2.1 | +0.88 | 0.4 | 35% |
| 3 | Archbishop Spalding | 5.97 | 6.03 | 5–2 | 5.0 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 7 | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 2.48 | 2.35 | 1–6 | 1.1 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 6 | Leonardtown High School | 5.02 | 3.13 | 2–5 | 3.9 | −1.89 | 2.0 | 98% |
| 8 | Southern High School | 3.61 | 0.61 | 0–7 | 2.3 | ≤−3.00 | 4.0 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annie Sitzmann | Severn School | 2.77 | 5.77 | 7–0 | 6.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.9 | 51% |
| Alex Baker | Severn School | 2.66 | 5.66 | 7–0 | 6.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.9 | 51% |
| Ava Cornell | Severn School | 2.42 | 5.42 | 3–0 | 2.9 | ≥+3.00 | 0.1 | 89% |
| Harrison Szot | Severn School | 2.45 | 5.45 | 4–0 | 3.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 58% |
| Chris White | Broadneck High School | 2.00 | 4.05 | 6–1 | 4.5 | +2.05 | 1.5 | 18% |
| Parker Herman | Archbishop Spalding | 2.27 | 2.33 | 5–2 | 5.0 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 69% |
| Charlotte Hugo | St. Mary's High School (MD) | 0.76 | 0.63 | 1–6 | 1.1 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Ann Martino | Archbishop Spalding | 0.88 | 0.75 | 4–2 | 4.1 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 75% |
| Will Clay | Leonardtown High School | 1.52 | -0.37 | 2–5 | 3.9 | −1.89 | 2.0 | 98% |
| Sophie Griggs | Southern High School | 1.01 | -1.99 | 0–7 | 2.3 | ≤−3.00 | 4.0 | >99% |
| Maggie Dowling | Southern High School | 0.83 | -2.17 | 0–7 | 2.3 | ≤−3.00 | 4.0 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zags | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Bruins | 1-2-4 | def. | Saints | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Zags | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Falcons | 1-2-4 | def. | Saints | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Bruins | 2-3-4 | def. | Cavaliers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Falcons | 1-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Zags | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Falcons | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Raiders | 1-3-4 | def. | Saints | 2-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Zags | 4-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Falcons | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Cavaliers | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Bruins | 1-3-5 | def. | Zags | 2-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Admirals | 1-2-3 | def. | Raiders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Saints | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Zags | 1-3-4 | def. | Falcons | 2-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Cavaliers | 1-2-5 | def. | Raiders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Admirals | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Zags | 1-2-3 | def. | Saints | 4-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Bruins | 1-2-3 | def. | Falcons | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Admirals | 1-2-6 | def. | Cavaliers | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.11 means a rating gap counts about 10% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.