Northeastern University '25
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 3.21 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.105 rating points from 45 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.26 (fleet 3.06) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.04 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 12–20 (38%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 7–17 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 1 | 5–3 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 4 graded regattas (32 matches) the record is 12–20 against 7.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+4.2). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 0 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 4 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-25 | Duplin Women’s TR | skipper | 2.40 | 2.07 | 2–7 | 2.4 | −0.33 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2023-03-11 | Franny Charles Women’s Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.32 | 3.52 | 4–5 | 2.0 | +1.20 | 1.8 | 11% |
| 2023-03-05 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.32 | 2.71 | 1–5 | 0.8 | +0.39 | 0.1 | 59% |
| 2022-03-26 | Last Chance Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.37 | 3.65 | 5–3 | 2.6 | +1.28 | 2.2 | 8% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.2 | 3.28 |
| Women's Fleet Race National Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 11.4 | 3.00 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.1 | 3.72 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.2 | 3.56 |
| NEISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 3 | 13.3 | 1.25 |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.0 | 3.26 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 2.8 | 3.99 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.8 | 3.20 |
| Women's Urn Trophy/NEISA Women’s Fall Champs Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.1 | 2.56 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 11.7 | 2.81 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.4 | 3.36 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2024 Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.9 | 2.83 |
| Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.7 | 3.30 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.4 | 3.44 |
| The 26th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.5 | 3.05 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's New England Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 8.1 | 2.92 |
| Women's Dinghy National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 12.7 | 2.70 |
| Wick Trophy Womens event Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 4.5 | 2.74 |
| Western Women’s National Semi-finals Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 8.2 | 3.33 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.1 | 2.30 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.9 | 2.83 |
| Boston University Trophy FR | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.3 | 2.48 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 15.3 | 0.93 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.7 | 2.59 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.1 | 2.97 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.6 | 2.91 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 6.8 | 2.79 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 5 | 10.0 | 2.54 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 6.7 | 2.65 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sharpe Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 29% | — |
| College Sailing Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.8 | 2.89 |
| Owen Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 9.7 | 2.44 |
| Open New England Fleet Race Championship | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.0 | 3.26 |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.5 | 2.20 |
| Navy Women's Spring Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 9.6 | 2.79 |
| Franny Charles Women’s Team Race Regatta Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Duplin Women’s TR Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.0 | 2.67 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 10.7 | 1.94 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.8 | 2.88 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.4 | 2.73 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.7 | 2.70 |
| The 25th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.1 | 2.77 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 10 | 11.4 | 2.65 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 12.0 | 2.46 |
| Rhody the Riveter Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.0 | 2.22 |
| NEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 11.4 | 2.21 |
| Last Chance Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 62% | — |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.8 | 2.35 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 6.7 | 3.32 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.9 | 2.73 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 11.4 | 2.24 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.1 | 3.00 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.6 | 2.19 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 10.5 | 2.43 |
| The 24th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 13.2 | 2.02 |
| The 2021 Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.5 | 2.82 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Lucia Loosbrock | '21 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.