Harvard University Harvard University

Fall 2026 Upcoming

Regatta Type Date
Terrier Invite Fleet Race 10/31/2026
Nickerson Trophy Fleet Race 10/31/2026
The Victorian Urn Trophy Fleet Race 10/31/2026

Fall 2026 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Open Atlantic Coast Championship Fleet Race 11 / 18
Norman Reid Team Race Team Race 4 / 6
Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Fleet Race 1 / 18
The 35th Captain Hurst Bowl Fleet Race 8 / 18
Open Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1A Fleet Race 7 / 17
Stu Nelson @ Connecticut College 2026 Fleet Race 9 / 16
Sister Esther Whalen Trophy Fleet Race 9 / 12
BU Invite Fleet Race 9 / 9
Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1 B Fleet Race 1 / 17
Danmark Trophy Fleet Race 4 / 19
The George Warren Smith '22 Trophy 2026 Fleet Race 14 / 18
Moody Trophy Fleet Race 8 / 13
Sherman Hoyt Trophy Fleet Race 7 / 16
GLIOR J105 Division Keelboat 7 / 10
Mystic Lake Invite Fleet Race 6 / 6
Hatch Brown Trophy 2026 Fleet Race 8 / 16
Regis Trophy Fleet Race 14 / 16
NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded 2 / 7
Harvard Invitational Fleet Race 5 / 6
Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2026 Fleet Race 1 / 14
Charles Invite Fleet Race 2 / 13
Harry H. Anderson Jr. Trophy Fleet Race 2 / 17

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2026

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Kate Danielson4.3298.4796.6738
2Zoey Ziskind4.2297.9290.0060
3Jacob Posner4.0197.0583.3349
4Harrison Strom3.9596.6676.6748
5Max Wolfensberger3.5292.4270.0043
6Marion Montgomery2.2473.9663.3320
7Xavier Ayala Vermont2.0469.0156.678
8William Bourell1.8665.9550.008
9Caroline Straw1.8064.9343.3310
10Grace Naylor0.9447.3336.6730
11Pax Huybers0.8846.3130.0028
12Louise Martin0.6041.0423.338
13Noelle Brighton0.5840.4916.6710
14James Bergstrom0.5740.3410.0028
15Ross Wilson-0.4721.013.3320

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Harvard UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2026

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Christina Chen4.21Rating 4.21; 90% range 1.5 to 6.9; team skipper average 2.0695.1796.6744
2Amelie Zucker2.85Rating 2.85; 90% range 0.1 to 5.6; team skipper average 2.0681.9290.0052
3Catherine Li*2.78Rating 2.78; 90% range -0.6 to 6.2; team skipper average 2.0680.2283.3310
4Elizabeth Jacobsson2.59Rating 2.59; 90% range -0.8 to 6.0; team skipper average 2.0677.2576.6734
5Michelle Chung*2.49Rating 2.49; 90% range -0.9 to 5.9; team skipper average 2.0676.0970.0012
6Julia Downey2.40Rating 2.40; 90% range -0.8 to 5.6; team skipper average 2.0674.0763.3312
7Antonia Kolb*2.23Rating 2.23; 90% range -1.2 to 5.7; team skipper average 2.0669.8356.6718
8Noelle Brighton*2.04Rating 2.04; 90% range -1.4 to 5.5; team skipper average 2.0665.4850.0016
9William Bourell1.99Rating 1.99; 90% range -1.1 to 5.1; team skipper average 2.0664.5343.3311
10Zia Zucker1.97Rating 1.97; 90% range -1.1 to 5.1; team skipper average 2.0664.2136.6755
11Whitney Pickett1.58Rating 1.58; 90% range -1.9 to 5.1; team skipper average 2.0654.9830.0038
12Skyler Reading1.39Rating 1.39; 90% range -1.9 to 4.7; team skipper average 2.0651.2723.3310
13Mizuki Yashiro1.24Rating 1.24; 90% range -2.1 to 4.5; team skipper average 2.0647.0316.6738
14Jj Drummond1.06Rating 1.06; 90% range -1.7 to 3.8; team skipper average 2.0643.2110.0033
15Peyton Hadfield0.05Rating 0.05; 90% range -2.6 to 2.7; team skipper average 2.0622.643.3310

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Marion Montgomery*–not enough data to rate77
Hanah Youn*1.25Rating 1.25; 90% range -2.1 to 4.6; team skipper average 2.06438

What is pushing these ratings up or down

Crews are only compared through the skippers they have shared. A skipper's boats do a little better or worse than their rating predicts depending on who is crewing, and the rating is built from those differences. Each big blue dot is a crew on this roster, each small square a skipper they have sailed with, and each line a pairing: blue pushes the crew up, orange pushes them down, thicker means more racing behind it. Click a crew or a skipper.

Loading…

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →