Harvard University Harvard University

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2026

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Justin Callahan5.1399.7895.0031
2Mitchell Callahan4.5899.2485.0030
3Zoey Ziskind4.1597.0975.0034
4Kate Danielson4.0896.5565.0026
5Harrison Strom4.0195.7555.0010
6Sophia Montgomery3.2788.5945.007
7Caroline Straw1.8063.8835.0012
8Xavier Ayala Vermont1.7662.7125.0010
9James Bergstrom0.6141.2315.0013
10Grace Naylor0.6041.055.008

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Harvard UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2026

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Christina Chen5.20Rating 5.20; 90% range 2.6 to 7.8; team skipper average 3.0098.1894.4422
2Amelie Zucker3.85Rating 3.85; 90% range 1.2 to 6.5; team skipper average 3.0093.1483.3317
3Michelle Chung*3.48Rating 3.48; 90% range 0.2 to 6.7; team skipper average 3.0089.9872.2210
4Rosella Irfan3.01Rating 3.01; 90% range 0.2 to 5.8; team skipper average 3.0084.4761.1130
5Jacob Posner2.46Rating 2.46; 90% range -0.5 to 5.5; team skipper average 3.0076.4950.0031
6Skyler Reading2.38Rating 2.38; 90% range -0.8 to 5.6; team skipper average 3.0074.9738.898
7Emily Chamish*2.32Rating 2.32; 90% range -1.0 to 5.7; team skipper average 3.0073.9227.788
8Mizuki Yashiro2.23Rating 2.23; 90% range -1.0 to 5.4; team skipper average 3.0072.3916.6713
9Jj Drummond2.05Rating 2.05; 90% range -0.6 to 4.7; team skipper average 3.0068.295.5627

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Antonia Kolb*–not enough data to rate422
Hanah Youn*2.24Rating 2.24; 90% range -1.1 to 5.6; team skipper average 3.00138

What is pushing these ratings up or down

Crews are only compared through the skippers they have shared. A skipper's boats do a little better or worse than their rating predicts depending on who is crewing, and the rating is built from those differences. Each big blue dot is a crew on this roster, each small square a skipper they have sailed with, and each line a pairing: blue pushes the crew up, orange pushes them down, thicker means more racing behind it. Click a crew or a skipper.

Loading…

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →