Harvard University Harvard University

Fall 2025 Results

Regatta Type Finish
College Sailing Match Race National Championship Keelboat 1 / 10
Glen S. Foster Trophy Singlehanded 1 / 12
Janet Lutz Trophy Singlehanded 3 / 11
The Victorian Urn Trophy Fleet Race 3 / 15
84th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy Fleet Race 1 / 18
Terrier Invite Fleet Race 8 / 17
Yale Women's Interconference Fleet Race 5 / 18
Open Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Fleet Race 1 / 18
Norman Reid Team Race Team Race 4 / 5
Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Finals Fleet Race 2 / 18
The 34th Captain Hurst Bowl Fleet Race 7 / 14
Open Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1B Fleet Race 2 / 18
Sister Ester Trophy Fleet Race 8 / 15
Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Fleet Race 1 / 17
Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1B Fleet Race 7 / 18
Danmark Trophy Fleet Race 4 / 20
The George Warren Smith Trophy 25 Fleet Race 11 / 16
Moody Trophy Fleet Race 10 / 16
BU Invite Fleet Race 8 / 13
The 27th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Fleet Race 3 / 15
Sherman Hoyt Trophy Fleet Race 4 / 15
NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat 1 / 8
Hatch Brown Trophy 2025 Fleet Race 1 / 18
Regis Trophy Fleet Race 7 / 16
NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded 2 / 9
Monotype Trophy - NEISA Open Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded 1 / 14
Harvard Invitational Fleet Race 5 / 6
Charles Invite Fleet Race 2 / 9
Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2025 Fleet Race 3 / 13
Harry Anderson Trophy Fleet Race 2 / 16
Harman Cup Keelboat 1 / 8

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2025

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Justin Callahan5.2399.9695.8339
2Mitchell Callahan4.6099.2887.5039
3Robby Meek4.5499.2179.1724
4Zoey Ziskind4.1197.0970.8375
5Jacob Posner4.0496.3462.5027
6Harrison Strom4.0196.1954.1721
7Kate Danielson3.8293.8445.8344
8Sophia Montgomery3.3689.7737.5045
9Theresa Straw2.1570.4329.1726
10Olivia Hogan-Lopez1.7764.0920.8311
11Caroline Straw1.7162.6512.5032
12Xavier Ayala Vermont1.6060.464.178

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Harvard UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2025

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Christina Chen5.89Rating 5.89; 90% range 3.3 to 8.5; team skipper average 3.4099.6695.4547
2Amelie Zucker4.54Rating 4.54; 90% range 1.9 to 7.2; team skipper average 3.4096.3486.3634
3Julia Downey4.08Rating 4.08; 90% range 0.9 to 7.2; team skipper average 3.4094.4977.2724
4Rosella Irfan3.70Rating 3.70; 90% range 0.9 to 6.5; team skipper average 3.4091.4668.1859
5Catherine Mignone3.26Rating 3.26; 90% range 0.1 to 6.5; team skipper average 3.4086.2959.0926
6Jacob Posner3.15Rating 3.15; 90% range 0.1 to 6.2; team skipper average 3.4084.9350.0035
7Skyler Reading3.08Rating 3.08; 90% range -0.2 to 6.3; team skipper average 3.4083.6640.9118
8Hanah Youn2.93Rating 2.93; 90% range -0.2 to 6.1; team skipper average 3.4081.6131.8225
9Jj Drummond2.74Rating 2.74; 90% range 0.1 to 5.4; team skipper average 3.4078.4922.7333
10Katherine Shin2.31Rating 2.31; 90% range -0.5 to 5.1; team skipper average 3.4071.5613.6439
11Peyton Hadfield1.73Rating 1.73; 90% range -0.9 to 4.4; team skipper average 3.4058.594.5538

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Sophia Montgomery*–not enough data to rate618
Grace Naylor*–not enough data to rate44
Aidan Pesce*3.50Rating 3.50; 90% range 0.3 to 6.7; team skipper average 3.40456

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →