| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milton Academy | Mustangs | 11–3 | |
| 2 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | Islanders | 11–3 | |
| 3 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 11–3 | |
| 4 | Latin School of Chicago | Varsity | 7–7 | |
| 5 | North Kingstown High School | Skippers | 6–8 | |
| 6 | Broadneck High School | Bruins | 4–10 | |
| 7 | Mercy High School | Varsity | 4–10 | |
| 8 | New Trier HS | Trevian | 2–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 1,241 team race matches sailed before 2015-05-23, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 25 of 38 matches (66%) with a log-loss of 0.662 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.86 ± 0.48: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 9% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 6.35 | 8.38 | 10–2 | 6.5 | +2.03 | 3.7 | 3% |
| 7 | Mercy High School | 3.73 | 5.16 | 2–6 | 0.8 | +1.42 | 1.1 | 19% |
| 3 | Tabor Academy | 6.69 | 7.64 | 9–3 | 7.3 | +0.95 | 0.9 | 22% |
| 1 | Milton Academy | 6.97 | 7.56 | 9–3 | 8.0 | +0.59 | 0.3 | 37% |
| 5 | North Kingstown High School | 5.46 | 5.47 | 3–7 | 3.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 4 | Latin School of Chicago | 6.79 | 5.83 | 4–6 | 5.8 | −0.97 | 1.0 | 93% |
| 8 | New Trier HS | 6.45 | 2.50 | 1–11 | 6.8 | −3.95 | 10.5 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raz Sayre | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 2.41 | 4.43 | 10–2 | 6.5 | +2.03 | 3.7 | 3% |
| Eli Hanschka | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 1.72 | 3.74 | 10–2 | 6.5 | +2.03 | 3.7 | 3% |
| Charlie Morano | Marthas Vineyard RHS | 1.77 | 3.60 | 8–2 | 5.2 | +1.83 | 2.7 | 6% |
| John Robert Lawless | Mercy High School | 1.60 | 3.02 | 2–6 | 0.8 | +1.42 | 1.1 | 19% |
| Gavin First Name Last Name Graduation Year Delete Row Delete Row Delete Row Delete Row Delete Row Delete Row Bloom | Mercy High School | 0.86 | 2.29 | 2–6 | 0.8 | +1.42 | 1.1 | 19% |
| Chase Cooper | Tabor Academy | 2.12 | 3.07 | 9–3 | 7.3 | +0.95 | 0.9 | 22% |
| Nicholas Giovanni | Milton Academy | 2.44 | 3.02 | 9–3 | 8.0 | +0.59 | 0.3 | 37% |
| Mikey O'Flaherty | North Kingstown High School | 1.44 | 1.45 | 3–7 | 3.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 61% |
| Aidan Naughton | North Kingstown High School | 1.76 | 1.78 | 3–7 | 3.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 61% |
| Zach Schenkman | Latin School of Chicago | 1.92 | 0.95 | 4–6 | 5.8 | −0.97 | 1.0 | 93% |
| Allie Cahn | Latin School of Chicago | 1.74 | 0.77 | 4–6 | 5.8 | −0.97 | 1.0 | 93% |
| Christian Koules | New Trier HS | 1.94 | -1.75 | 1–9 | 5.5 | −3.69 | 7.8 | >99% |
| Bailey Cornog | New Trier HS | 1.90 | -2.04 | 1–11 | 6.8 | −3.95 | 10.5 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Mustangs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Islanders | 1-2-4 | def. | Trevian | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Varsity | 1-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Islanders | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Trevian | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Bruins | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Islanders | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Skippers | 1-2-6 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Trevian | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Seawolves | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Islanders | 1-3-4 | def. | Skippers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Trevian | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Mustangs | 1-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 2-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Skippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Varsity | 1-2-4 | def. | Trevian | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Islanders | 1-2-6 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Varsity | 2-3-4 | def. | Bruins | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Skippers | 2-3-4 | def. | Trevian | 1-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Bruins | 2-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Seawolves | 2-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Varsity | 2-3-5 | def. | Bruins | 1-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Islanders | 1-2-5 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Islanders | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Mustangs | 1-3-4 | def. | Varsity | 2-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Trevian | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Skippers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Islanders | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Skippers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Bruins | 2-3-4 | def. | Trevian | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Islanders | 1-2-6 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Trevian | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bruins | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Skippers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Varsity | 1-2-6 | def. | Trevian | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Islanders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Bruins | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Skippers | 1-2-3 | def. | Trevian | 4-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Mustangs | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Varsity | 1-2-5 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Islanders | 1-2-6 | def. | Bruins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 53 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Trevian | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Skippers | 2-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 1-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Islanders | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Varsity | 2-3-5 | def. | Bruins | 1-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.