| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Olympia High School | Bears | 16–2 | |
| 2 | Orcas High School | Vikings | 14–4 | |
| 3 | Roosevelt High School | Rough Riders | 8–10 | |
| 4 | Sehome High School | Mariners | 7–11 | |
| 5 | Bainbridge High School | Spartans | 10–4 | |
| 6 | North Kitsap High School | Dogfish | 7–7 | |
| 7 | Anacortes High School | Seahawks | 6–8 | |
| 8 | Nathan Hale High School | Raiders | 6–8 | |
| 9 | Oak Harbor High School | Wildcats | 3–11 | |
| 10 | Kingston High School | Varsity | 1–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 4,364 team race matches sailed before 2018-04-21, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 62 of 78 matches (80%) with a log-loss of 0.479 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.27 ± 0.25: an upset-heavy event, more orderly than 23% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Anacortes High School | 0.76 | 2.30 | 6–8 | 3.2 | +1.54 | 2.6 | 5% |
| 6 | North Kitsap High School | 1.29 | 2.59 | 7–7 | 4.8 | +1.30 | 1.6 | 12% |
| 1 | Olympia High School | 5.46 | 6.64 | 16–2 | 14.0 | +1.18 | 1.2 | 18% |
| 3 | Roosevelt High School | 2.88 | 3.85 | 8–10 | 5.7 | +0.97 | 1.3 | 14% |
| 2 | Orcas High School | 5.24 | 5.56 | 14–4 | 13.3 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 5 | Bainbridge High School | 4.03 | 3.64 | 10–4 | 10.6 | −0.39 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 8 | Nathan Hale High School | 2.43 | 1.70 | 6–8 | 7.4 | −0.73 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 10 | Kingston High School | 0.28 | -1.09 | 1–13 | 2.4 | −1.37 | 0.9 | 94% |
| 9 | Oak Harbor High School | 1.68 | 0.09 | 3–11 | 5.7 | −1.58 | 2.3 | 98% |
| 4 | Sehome High School | 4.51 | 2.89 | 7–11 | 10.8 | −1.62 | 3.5 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cole Fox | North Kitsap High School | 0.95 | 3.94 | 3–1 | 1.0 | +2.99 | 3.4 | 4% |
| Christopher Warmuth | Anacortes High School | 1.01 | 2.56 | 6–8 | 3.2 | +1.54 | 2.6 | 5% |
| Anna Sherry | North Kitsap High School | 0.85 | 2.06 | 6–6 | 4.4 | +1.21 | 1.1 | 19% |
| Max Miller | Olympia High School | 2.03 | 3.21 | 16–2 | 14.0 | +1.18 | 1.2 | 18% |
| Abbie Chipps | Roosevelt High School | 0.81 | 1.78 | 8–10 | 5.7 | +0.97 | 1.3 | 14% |
| Nathan Grundmeier | North Kitsap High School | -0.74 | 0.14 | 2–6 | 1.2 | +0.88 | 0.4 | 36% |
| Alex Ashley | North Kitsap High School | 0.46 | 1.11 | 5–5 | 4.2 | +0.66 | 0.3 | 41% |
| Dominick Wareham | Orcas High School | 2.03 | 2.35 | 14–4 | 13.3 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 47% |
| Maggie Toombs | Orcas High School | 1.87 | 2.19 | 14–4 | 13.3 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 47% |
| Ronan Kau | Orcas High School | 1.02 | 1.34 | 14–4 | 13.3 | +0.32 | 0.1 | 47% |
| Max Doane | Bainbridge High School | 1.31 | 1.20 | 8–2 | 8.1 | −0.11 | 0.0 | 72% |
| Zach Cooper | Bainbridge High School | 1.28 | 0.89 | 10–4 | 10.6 | −0.39 | 0.1 | 80% |
| Anna Wohnoutka | Nathan Hale High School | 0.45 | -0.28 | 6–8 | 7.4 | −0.73 | 0.6 | 89% |
| Morgan Chandler | Kingston High School | -0.16 | -1.53 | 1–13 | 2.4 | −1.37 | 0.9 | 94% |
| Noah Pluska | Kingston High School | 0.07 | -1.30 | 1–13 | 2.4 | −1.37 | 0.9 | 94% |
| Santiago Portillo | Kingston High School | -0.37 | -1.74 | 1–13 | 2.4 | −1.37 | 0.9 | 94% |
| Jenny Danielson | Oak Harbor High School | 0.27 | -1.31 | 3–11 | 5.7 | −1.58 | 2.3 | 98% |
| Willa Weinsheimer | Oak Harbor High School | -0.26 | -1.84 | 3–11 | 5.7 | −1.58 | 2.3 | 98% |
| Emma Powell | Sehome High School | 1.04 | -0.58 | 7–11 | 10.8 | −1.62 | 3.5 | 99% |
| Sophia Kasper | Bainbridge High School | 1.65 | -0.47 | 2–3 | 3.2 | −2.12 | 1.5 | 98% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vikings | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Wildcats | 1-2-5 | def. | Dogfish | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Seahawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Varsity | 2-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Spartans | 1-2-6 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Dogfish | 1-2-3 | def. | Rough Riders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Mariners | 1-4-5 | def. | Raiders | 2-3-6 | ||
| 8 | Wildcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Spartans | 2-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Rough Riders | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Vikings | 1-2-4 | def. | Raiders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Varsity | 1-3-5 | def. | Dogfish | 2-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Mariners | 1-3-4 | def. | Spartans | 2-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Rough Riders | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Vikings | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Dogfish | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Spartans | 1-3-6 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Rough Riders | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Mariners | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Wildcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Vikings | 1-2-3 | def. | Dogfish | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Rough Riders | 1-3-6 | def. | Raiders | 2-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Mariners | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Vikings | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Spartans | 1-2-4 | def. | Dogfish | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 DNS | ||
| 30 | Mariners | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Vikings | 1-4-5 | def. | Wildcats | 2-3-6 | ||
| 32 | Rough Riders | 1-3-6 | def. | Spartans | 2-4-5 | ||
| 33 | Raiders | 1-2-6 | def. | Dogfish | 3-4-5 | ||
| 34 | Mariners | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildcats | 3-5-6 DNF | ||
| 36 | Vikings | 2-3-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Spartans | 1-2-3 DSQ | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Dogfish | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Rough Riders | 1-2-6 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-5 | ||
| 41 | Raiders | 1-2-5 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Vikings | 1-2-4 | def. | Seahawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Dogfish | 1-4-5 | def. | Mariners | 2-3-6 | ||
| 45 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Vikings | 1-2-5 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-6 | ||
| 47 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Rough Riders | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Vikings | 1-2-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Rough Riders | 1-3-6 | def. | Mariners | 2-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Vikings | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 67 | Vikings | 1-2-6 | def. | Mariners | 3-4-5 | ||
| 68 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 69 | Vikings | 1-2-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Mariners | 2-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Mariners | 1-2-5 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Vikings | 3-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Vikings | 1-3-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 2-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Mariners | 4-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Vikings | 2-3-4 | def. | Mariners | 1-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Rough Riders | 3-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Rough Riders | 1-2-4 | def. | Mariners | 3-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Vikings | 1-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Spartans | 1-2-5 | def. | Dogfish | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Wildcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Raiders | 1-2-3 | def. | Varsity | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Dogfish | 1-2-6 | def. | Wildcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Spartans | 2-3-5 | def. | Raiders | 1-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Raiders | 2-3-4 | def. | Wildcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Dogfish | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Spartans | 1-2-4 | def. | Varsity | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Raiders | 2-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Spartans | 1-2-3 | def. | Wildcats | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Dogfish | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Seahawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Spartans | 3-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Dogfish | 2-3-4 | def. | Raiders | 1-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Wildcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Varsity | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.