Northeastern University '26
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keelboat | 1.51 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 6 | Fall 2019 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.65 (fleet 3.66) | 98 of 328 | −0.00 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 12–36 (25%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | 5–20 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 7–16 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 6 graded regattas (48 matches) the record is 12–36 against 11.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+0.2). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-28 | Callahan Trophy | skipper | 3.00 | 2.54 | 3–6 | 3.9 | −0.46 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 2026-03-21 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.04 | 1.98 | 1–8 | 1.9 | −1.06 | 0.7 | 93% |
| 2026-03-14 | Women's SNE Team Race | skipper | 3.03 | 3.05 | 1–6 | 1.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2023-03-25 | Duplin Women’s TR | skipper | 2.34 | 2.01 | 2–7 | 2.4 | −0.33 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2023-03-11 | Franny Charles Women’s Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.11 | 3.31 | 4–5 | 2.0 | +1.20 | 1.8 | 11% |
| 2023-03-04 | McMerrick Cup | skipper | 2.05 | 2.71 | 1–4 | 0.6 | +0.67 | 0.2 | 48% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semis Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.6 | 3.87 |
| Women's SNE Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Open Eastern National Semis | Skipper | A | 7 | 6.9 | 4.61 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.9 | 3.02 |
| NEISA Women's Fleet Race Championship -Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.9 | 4.33 |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.9 | 3.79 |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 11% | — |
| Callahan Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.1 | 4.06 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 2.3 | 5.32 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.8 | 3.08 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.0 | 3.91 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2025 Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.1 | 2.57 |
| Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.4 | 4.08 |
| Hatch Brown Trophy 2025 | Skipper | A | 3 | 8.3 | 3.93 |
| The 27th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.4 | 4.25 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.4 | 3.56 |
| Women's Fleet Race National Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 8.6 | 4.08 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.3 | 2.62 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 9.2 | 2.34 |
| NEISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 9.3 | 2.96 |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.9 | 3.63 |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.0 | 3.01 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.5 | 3.58 |
| Women's Urn Trophy/NEISA Women’s Fall Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.7 | 2.67 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 12.2 | 3.14 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.9 | 3.40 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2024 Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.9 | 3.87 |
| Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.6 | 4.31 |
| The 26th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.0 | 4.56 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's New England Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.9 | 3.38 |
| Women's Dinghy National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 11.4 | 3.40 |
| Wick Trophy Womens event Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.7 | 3.37 |
| Western Women’s National Semi-finals Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 5.8 | 4.34 |
| Western Open National Semi-Finals | Skipper | B | 2 | 16.0 | 1.40 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.9 | 3.39 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.5 | 2.99 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.2 | 2.87 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.5 | 2.69 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.1 | 3.17 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.4 | 3.00 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.7 | 3.71 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 10.1 | 2.10 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.8 | 3.84 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 3 | 9.7 | 2.44 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| College Sailing Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.1 | 2.71 |
| Owen Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.5 | 3.49 |
| Open New England Fleet Race Championship | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.8 | 2.73 |
| NEISA Women's Championship/Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 7.9 | 2.97 |
| Navy Women's Spring Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 7.0 | 3.03 |
| McMerrick Cup | Skipper | TR | 6 | 33% | — |
| Franny Charles Women’s Team Race Regatta Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Duplin Women’s TR Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.4 | 2.99 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 5.6 | 2.87 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 10.6 | 2.32 |
| Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.9 | 3.02 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 13.7 | 1.46 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 13.3 | 1.97 |
| The 25th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 11.4 | 2.33 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Eva Ermlich | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.