St. Mary's College of Maryland '13
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 97.93 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.099 rating points from 96 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.67 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 68 | Fall 2012 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.37 (fleet 3.27) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 53–22 (71%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2013 | 5 | — | 53–22 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 2 graded regattas (32 matches) the record is 25–7 against 20.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+4.5). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 0 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-05-25 | APS Team Race Championship | crew | 3.79 | 4.68 | 11–4 | 8.8 | +0.89 | 1.4 | 14% |
| 2013-04-06 | Captain Prosser Trophy | crew | 3.89 | 4.87 | 14–3 | 11.7 | +0.98 | 1.6 | 13% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 5.5 | 3.39 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 6.7 | 3.23 |
| Navy Spring Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.4 | 3.60 |
| MAISA Women's Spring Dinghy Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 2.8 | 3.43 |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Crew | TR | 22 | 77% | — |
| Gill Coed Championships | Crew | A, B | 11 | 5.6 | — |
| Captain Prosser Trophy | Crew | TR | 17 | 82% | — |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Crew | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| APS Team Race Championship | Crew | TR | 23 | 70% | — |
| America Trophy | Crew | B | 9 | 5.8 | — |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Crew | TR | 15 | 60% | — |
| College Sailing Western Semifinal | Crew | B | 2 | 3.5 | — |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.4 | 3.47 |
| War Memorial | Crew | B | 11 | 4.6 | — |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Crew | B | 12 | 11.9 | — |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 3.2 | 4.00 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 5.2 | 3.17 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | D | 14 | 4.4 | 3.91 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.9 | 2.44 |
| LP / ICSA Women's Singlehanded Nationals Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 4.4 | 3.86 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Crew | A | 15 | 4.1 | — |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Womens Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 3.2 | 4.00 |
| Spring 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's College Women's Intersec Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.1 | 3.21 |
| Sperry Top-Sider/ICSA Women's FINALS Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 7.0 | 3.04 |
| Old Dominion Open | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.5 | 3.25 |
| Navy Spring Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 7.1 | 3.08 |
| MAISA Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 2.8 | 3.12 |
| ICSA/Gill Co-ed National Championship | Crew | B | 2 | 12.5 | — |
| ICSA Coed Dinghy Western Semifinals | Crew | B | 1 | 9.0 | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.3 | 3.04 |
| America Trophy | Crew | B | 8 | 3.8 | — |
| Fall 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.7 | 2.36 |
| Women's Accs Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 5.2 | 3.36 |
| War Memorial | Crew | B | 4 | 3.5 | — |
| Stu Nelson Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.6 | 1.83 |
| Nevins Trophy | Crew | A | 1 | 5.0 | — |
| Navy Fall Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 7.5 | 2.38 |
| Maisa Women's Fall Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 3.5 | 2.89 |
| Faye Bennet Maisa W Singles Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 6.3 | 2.84 |
| Danmark Trophy | Crew | A, B | 12 | 5.6 | — |
| Spring 2010 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Emily Wick/Sloop Shrew Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.8 | 1.86 |
| St. Mary's College Women's Int Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 13.2 | 1.66 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Crew | B | 3 | 3.0 | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Women's | Crew | A | 6 | 3.3 | — |
| Fall 2009 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Fingerlake Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.0 | 1.78 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | D | 20 | 9.8 | 2.26 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.