Western Washington University '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 86.22 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.094 rating points from 179 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | Western Washington University | 2.39 | 73.86 | 77.27 | 3 of 11 | 20 | Team page | |
| Spring 2026 | Western Washington University | 2.23 | 72.24 | 73.08 | 4 of 13 | 67 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | Western Washington University | 2.32 | 72.07 | 83.33 | 3 of 15 | 37 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | Western Washington University | 2.64 | 73.74 | 86.36 | 2 of 11 | 29 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Western Washington University | 1.66 | 56.50 | 72.22 | 3 of 9 | 16 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | Western Washington University | 1.66 | 55.59 | 83.33 | 3 of 15 | 10 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.39 (fleet 0.53) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 18–13 (58%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | — | 9–9 |
| Spring 2025 | 1 | — | 4–0 |
| Spring 2024 | 1 | — | 5–4 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 5 graded regattas (31 matches) the record is 18–13 against 16.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+1.8). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | PCCSC Women's Team Race Championship | crew | 0.98 | 1.52 | 1–5 | 0.7 | +0.54 | 0.1 | 55% |
| 2026-03-28 | Islands Cup | crew | 0.98 | 1.06 | 3–3 | 2.9 | +0.08 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2026-02-21 | Jeff Mixdorf | crew | 0.84 | 2.32 | 5–1 | 3.9 | +1.47 | 1.1 | 27% |
| 2025-03-29 | Island Cup Team Race | crew | 0.99 | 4.00 | 4–0 | 3.3 | ≥+3.00 | 1.2 | 41% |
| 2024-02-24 | Jeff Mixdorf Team Race | crew | 0.71 | 0.37 | 5–4 | 5.4 | −0.34 | 0.1 | 81% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Western Canada Cup '26 | Crew | A | 12 | 2.3 | +0.10 |
| Outlaw Regatta | Crew | A, B | 8 | 4.2 | -0.19 |
| NW Frosh Soph | Skipper | A | 2 | 13.5 | -2.61 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semis Women's | Crew | B | 8 | 17.4 | -0.35 |
| Top-9 Spring Invite | Crew | B | 11 | 13.1 | -0.09 |
| Sea to Sky 26 | Crew | B | 11 | 5.1 | +0.15 |
| Rainier Cup | Crew | A | 10 | 4.5 | +0.20 |
| PCCSC Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Crew | TR | 6 | 17% | — |
| Jeff Mixdorf | Crew | TR | 6 | 83% | — |
| Islands Cup | Crew | TR | 10 | 60% | — |
| Husky Women's 1 Women's | Crew | B | 6 | 9.2 | -0.02 |
| Husky Women's 2 Women's | Crew | B | 3 | 10.7 | -0.02 |
| Gorge Invite | Crew | A | 8 | 13.6 | -0.19 |
| Charley Dole PCCSC Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Crew | B | 10 | 4.9 | +0.47 |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| PCCSC Women's Fall Championship Women's | Crew | B | 11 | 13.6 | +0.12 |
| Outlaw | Crew | A | 8 | 2.6 | +0.09 |
| North-North | Crew | A | 8 | 3.5 | +0.32 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship | Crew | C | 4 | 6.5 | -0.07 |
| Cascadia Cup JV | Crew | A | 4 | 3.5 | +0.08 |
| Cascadia Cup | Crew | B | 2 | 1.5 | +0.04 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Rainier Cup | Crew | B | 12 | 6.6 | +0.13 |
| Island Cup Team Race | Crew | TR | 7 | 71% | — |
| Gorge Invite | Crew | B | 5 | 8.8 | +0.19 |
| Duckling | Crew | B | 12 | 4.1 | +0.04 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| North/North | Crew | B | 7 | 8.7 | -0.08 |
| Frosh Soph | Crew | B | 4 | 7.2 | +0.08 |
| Cascadia Cup Varsity | Crew | B | 5 | 3.6 | +0.10 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Jeff Mixdorf Team Race | Crew | TR | 9 | 56% | — |
| Gorge Invite | Crew | B | 10 | 6.7 | +0.23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.