Washington College '15
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 66.31 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.113 rating points from 28 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.39 (fleet 1.92) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 8–28 (22%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 | 2 | 5–16 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 2 | 3–2 | — |
| Fall 2013 | 1 | 0–10 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 4 graded regattas (34 matches) the record is 8–26 against 7.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+0.1). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 1 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-04-04 | MAISA Team Race Challenge | skipper | 2.04 | 2.66 | 4–3 | 3.2 | +0.62 | 0.3 | 40% |
| 2015-03-14 | John Jackson Team Race | skipper | 1.82 | 1.34 | 1–13 | 1.5 | −0.48 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 2014-03-29 | MAISA Team Race Challenge | skipper | 1.92 | 4.92 | 3–0 | 2.8 | ≥+3.00 | 0.3 | 78% |
| 2013-11-09 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 1.39 | -1.61 | 0–10 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.3 | 1.54 |
| MAISA Team Race Challenge | Skipper | TR | 7 | 57% | — |
| John Jackson Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 7% | — |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 2 | 12.0 | 2.04 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 9.0 | 3.09 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.0 | 2.00 |
| KP Dinghy Open | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.8 | 2.15 |
| Central Fall Qualifer | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.8 | 2.55 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern New-England Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 58% | — |
| MAISA Team Race Challenge | Skipper | TR | 7 | 57% | — |
| 10th George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.3 | 0.62 |
| Charleston Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 9.1 | 1.76 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 1 | 15.0 | -0.40 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.2 | 2.32 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | A | 10 | 11.7 | 1.17 |
| 64th Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 16.8 | 0.76 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | B | 4 | 15.0 | 1.93 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.5 | 0.30 |
| HWS Fall Intersectional | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.9 | 1.78 |
| 31st Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 16.1 | 1.12 |
| Hap Moore Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 0% | — |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| MAISA Spring Open | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.5 | 1.36 |
| Admiral's Cup | Crew | B | 10 | 9.1 | — |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| War Memorial | Crew | A | 6 | 8.5 | — |
| Nevin's Trophy | Skipper | B | 16 | 15.7 | 1.35 |
| Navy Fall | Skipper | A | 3 | 12.0 | 2.25 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.9 | 0.50 |
| KP Dinghy Open | Crew | A, B | 4 | 7.8 | — |
| HWS Fall Intersectional | Crew | B | 2 | 11.0 | — |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 15.0 | 1.24 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Crew | A | 4 | 6.8 | — |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 2 | 18.0 | — |
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championship Women's | Crew | B | 2 | 5.0 | — |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| WAC Open/Central Fall #2 | Skipper | B | 3 | 3.0 | 2.24 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.3 | 1.25 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.