San Diego State University San Diego State University

Spring 2026 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Open Western National Semis Fleet Race 12 / 18
Anteater Open Fleet Race 6 / 12
PCCSC Mark Healy Open Fleet Race Championship Fleet Race 2 / 17
Charley Dole PCCSC Women's Fleet Race Championship Fleet Race 10 / 12
Truxtun Umsted Fleet Race 3 / 18
PCCSC Women's Team Race Championship Team Race 7 / 8
Carter Ford PCCSC Open Team Race Championship Team Race 3 / 9
PCCSC South Designate 2026 Fleet Race 12 / 16
Cactus Cup Fleet Race 6 / 9
McIntyre Team Race Team Race 2 / 10
Top-9 Spring Invite Fleet Race 2 / 9
Husky Women's 2 Fleet Race 5 / 6
Husky Women's 1 Fleet Race 4 / 6
Jeff Simon Women's Fleet Race 5 / 7
Jeff Simon Open Fleet Race 10 / 13
Peter Wenner Rainbow Invite Fleet Race 8 / 14

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2026

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Ian Nyenhuis4.3998.7095.0049
2Noah Nyenhuis3.1887.3385.0049
3Owen Gormely1.4757.8875.006
4Rachael Tier1.0249.5565.0046
5Julian Stauffer0.9347.5855.0016
6Owen Laguardia0.7143.1145.0025
7Sophia Cerretti0.5239.5335.0041
8Kenyon Redler0.2936.0325.0024
9Marley Daniel-0.0628.5115.0036
10Leo Leckey-0.6916.165.0015

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at San Diego State UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2026

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Corinne Solsby3.29Rating 3.29; 90% range 0.0 to 6.5; team skipper average 1.1787.2895.0025
2Sadie Marinerstein2.41Rating 2.41; 90% range -0.1 to 5.0; team skipper average 1.1775.7985.0049
3Beverly Schimmel1.67Rating 1.67; 90% range -1.2 to 4.6; team skipper average 1.1762.5475.0014
4Alejandro Flores Mejia1.47Rating 1.47; 90% range -1.9 to 4.8; team skipper average 1.1758.2165.0023
5Lily Schweber1.43Rating 1.43; 90% range -1.4 to 4.3; team skipper average 1.1757.2755.0050
6Macaela Wilton1.12Rating 1.12; 90% range -1.8 to 4.0; team skipper average 1.1751.7645.0034
7Leo Leckey0.98Rating 0.98; 90% range -2.1 to 4.1; team skipper average 1.1748.7135.009
8Lila Kramer0.91Rating 0.91; 90% range -2.2 to 4.1; team skipper average 1.1747.5425.0036
9Natalie White-0.78Rating -0.78; 90% range -4.0 to 2.4; team skipper average 1.179.5515.0030
10Sofia Dorman-0.82Rating -0.82; 90% range -3.7 to 2.1; team skipper average 1.178.625.0030

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Rachael Tier*–not enough data to rate55
Ellie Dickson*-0.02Rating -0.02; 90% range -3.2 to 3.2; team skipper average 1.17256

What is pushing these ratings up or down

Crews are only compared through the skippers they have shared. A skipper's boats do a little better or worse than their rating predicts depending on who is crewing, and the rating is built from those differences. Each big blue dot is a crew on this roster, each small square a skipper they have sailed with, and each line a pairing: blue pushes the crew up, orange pushes them down, thicker means more racing behind it. Click a crew or a skipper.

Loading…

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.