San Diego State University San Diego State University

Spring 2025 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Anteater Open Fleet Race 4 / 10
Anteater Open JV Fleet Race 4 / 11
PCCSC Mark Healy Open Fleet Race Championship Fleet Race 5 / 16
PCCSC Carter Ford Open Team Race Championship Team Race 4 / 10
2025 Azalea Bowl Regatta Fleet Race 9 / 19
2025 Sailpack Oriental Intercollegiate Regatta Fleet Race 8 / 20
PCCSC South Designate 2025 Fleet Race 4 / 13
Cactus Cup Fleet Race 5 / 9
Mustang Open Varsity Fleet Race 7 / 13
Mustang Open JV Fleet Race 3 / 13
Top-9 Invite Fleet Race 4 / 9
McIntyre Team Race Team Race 5 / 11
Mustang Team Race Team Race 8 / 7
Jeff Simon Memorial Regatta Coed Fleet Race 7 / 13

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2025

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Noah Nyenhuis3.6590.6896.4317
2Aston Smith3.1284.0689.2961
3Christopher Hopkins1.7160.3182.1424
4Owen Gormely1.3754.3575.0014
5Julian Stauffer0.1931.6567.8622
6Owen Laguardia0.1030.4260.716
7Sophia Cerretti0.0729.9453.5715
8Marley Daniel-0.0127.9646.4337
9Juan Alcala-0.0327.4839.2934
10Beverly Schimmel-0.1225.5932.148
11Joshua Barraza-0.2923.5125.0034
12Ryan Giorgianni-0.4120.3917.8621
13Sadie Marinerstein-1.325.9110.717
14Luciano Lara-1.593.173.575

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at San Diego State UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2025

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Sadie Marinerstein2.00Rating 2.00; 90% range -0.6 to 4.6; team skipper average 0.4363.1695.4539
2Beverly Schimmel1.19Rating 1.19; 90% range -1.7 to 4.1; team skipper average 0.4348.5986.3624
3Jay Luquin*1.09Rating 1.09; 90% range -2.3 to 4.5; team skipper average 0.4345.1877.2710
4Lily Schweber0.83Rating 0.83; 90% range -2.0 to 3.7; team skipper average 0.4340.9568.1814
5Macaela Wilton0.70Rating 0.70; 90% range -2.2 to 3.6; team skipper average 0.4338.3759.0969
6Lila Kramer0.57Rating 0.57; 90% range -2.6 to 3.7; team skipper average 0.4335.3150.0032
7Matthew Hall0.34Rating 0.34; 90% range -2.8 to 3.4; team skipper average 0.4330.9640.9118
8Nicholas Torres-0.16Rating -0.16; 90% range -3.2 to 2.9; team skipper average 0.4320.9831.8228
9Lindsey Santaniello*-0.25Rating -0.25; 90% range -3.6 to 3.1; team skipper average 0.4318.5122.7320
10Ellie Dickson-0.38Rating -0.38; 90% range -3.4 to 2.7; team skipper average 0.4316.9813.6414
11Sofia Dorman-1.17Rating -1.17; 90% range -4.1 to 1.7; team skipper average 0.435.354.5535

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Joshua Barraza*–not enough data to rate26

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.