| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. George's School | Dragons | 18–2 | |
| 2 | Milton Academy | Mustangs | 16–4 | |
| 3 | The Hotchkiss School | Bearcats | 11–9 | |
| 4 | Tabor Academy | Seawolves | 11–9 | |
| 5 | Greenwich High School | Cardinals | 6–8 | |
| 6 | Falmouth High School | Yachtsmen | 4–10 | |
| 7 | Boston College High School | Eagles | 1–13 | |
| 7 | Portsmouth Abbey School | Ravens | 1–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 3,532 team race matches sailed before 2017-05-20, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 62 of 68 matches (91%) with a log-loss of 0.379 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.80 ± 0.29: an orderly event, more orderly than 96% of high school team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Milton Academy | 7.30 | 8.58 | 16–4 | 12.6 | +1.28 | 2.3 | 7% |
| 1 | St. George's School | 8.38 | 9.33 | 18–2 | 16.3 | +0.96 | 0.8 | 25% |
| 4 | Tabor Academy | 6.68 | 6.93 | 11–9 | 10.2 | +0.25 | 0.1 | 44% |
| 5 | Greenwich High School | 5.72 | 5.80 | 6–8 | 5.8 | +0.08 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 3 | The Hotchkiss School | 6.86 | 6.93 | 11–9 | 10.8 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 56% |
| 6 | Falmouth High School | 5.70 | 4.83 | 4–10 | 5.8 | −0.87 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 7 | Portsmouth Abbey School | 4.42 | 2.87 | 1–13 | 2.7 | −1.56 | 1.3 | 96% |
| 7 | Boston College High School | 4.96 | 2.71 | 1–13 | 3.8 | −2.25 | 3.0 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Hibben | Milton Academy | 2.30 | 3.31 | 10–4 | 7.8 | +1.01 | 1.2 | 16% |
| Truckie Greenhouse | St. George's School | 2.84 | 3.80 | 18–2 | 16.3 | +0.96 | 0.8 | 25% |
| Chase Cooper | Tabor Academy | 2.38 | 2.63 | 11–9 | 10.2 | +0.25 | 0.1 | 44% |
| James Westerberg | Greenwich High School | 2.18 | 2.26 | 6–8 | 5.8 | +0.08 | 0.0 | 57% |
| Jack Scanlan | Greenwich High School | 1.48 | 1.55 | 6–8 | 5.8 | +0.08 | 0.0 | 57% |
| Tommy Whittemore | The Hotchkiss School | 2.78 | 2.85 | 11–9 | 10.8 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 56% |
| Audrey Morin | Falmouth High School | 1.75 | 0.88 | 4–10 | 5.8 | −0.87 | 0.8 | 92% |
| Emily Bredin | Portsmouth Abbey School | 1.19 | -0.37 | 1–13 | 2.7 | −1.56 | 1.3 | 96% |
| Patrick Rose | Portsmouth Abbey School | 1.79 | 0.23 | 1–13 | 2.7 | −1.56 | 1.3 | 96% |
| Bell Jed | Boston College High School | 1.46 | -0.79 | 1–13 | 3.8 | −2.25 | 3.0 | 99% |
| Bedford Will | Boston College High School | 1.64 | -0.61 | 1–13 | 3.8 | −2.25 | 3.0 | 99% |
| Graziano Nick | Boston College High School | 1.39 | -0.86 | 1–13 | 3.8 | −2.25 | 3.0 | 99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Ravens | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Yachtsmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Yachtsmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Ravens | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Dragons | 2-3-4 | def. | Seawolves | 1-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Yachtsmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Bearcats | 2-3-4 | def. | Cardinals | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Ravens | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Ravens | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 DSQ | def. | Bearcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Yachtsmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Dragons | 1-3-5 | def. | Ravens | 2-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Cardinals | 1-2-4 | def. | Ravens | 3-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Yachtsmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Seawolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Bearcats | 2-3-4 | def. | Ravens | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Cardinals | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Dragons | 1-4-5 | def. | Mustangs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 29 | Bearcats | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Seawolves | 1-4-5 | def. | Ravens | 2-3-6 | ||
| 31 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinals | 4-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Mustangs | 1-3-4 | def. | Yachtsmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Seawolves | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Yachtsmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Ravens | 3-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinals | 3-4-6 DSQ | ||
| 37 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Yachtsmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Cardinals | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Ravens | 4-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Seawolves | 1-4-5 | def. | Cardinals | 2-3-6 | ||
| 43 | Ravens | 1-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 2-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Mustangs | 2-3-4 | def. | Bearcats | 1-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Cardinals | 1-2-4 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Ravens | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Seawolves | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Cardinals | 2-3-4 | def. | Ravens | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Dragons | 1-2-4 | def. | Eagles | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Seawolves | 1-3-5 | def. | Mustangs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Ravens | 3-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Cardinals | 1-2-3 | def. | Eagles | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Seawolves | 1-2-4 | def. | Yachtsmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Dragons | 3-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Mustangs | 2-3-5 | def. | Seawolves | 1-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Mustangs | 1-2-4 | def. | Bearcats | 3-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Dragons | 1-2-3 | def. | Seawolves | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Bearcats | 1-2-4 | def. | Seawolves | 3-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Dragons | 1-2-5 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 63 | Bearcats | 1-2-6 | def. | Seawolves | 3-4-5 | ||
| 64 | Dragons | 1-2-6 | def. | Mustangs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Seawolves | 1-3-5 | def. | Dragons | 2-4-6 | ||
| 66 | Mustangs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bearcats | 3-4-6 | ||
| 67 | Dragons | 1-4-5 | def. | Bearcats | 2-3-6 | ||
| 68 | Mustangs | 1-2-3 | def. | Seawolves | 4-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.