Roger Williams University '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 51.40 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.091 rating points from 142 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | Roger Williams University | 2.74 | 77.42 | 44.12 | 10 of 17 | 8 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | Roger Williams University | 3.14 | 84.52 | 50.00 | 11 of 21 | 36 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | Roger Williams University | 3.32 | 85.12 | 57.69 | 6 of 13 | 25 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Roger Williams University | 2.97 | 81.43 | 36.11 | 12 of 18 | 39 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Roger Williams University | 2.99 | 78.91 | 45.24 | 12 of 21 | 30 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 66–40 (62%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | — | 29–27 |
| Spring 2025 | 3 | — | 18–5 |
| Spring 2024 | 2 | — | 19–8 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 10 graded regattas (106 matches) the record is 66–40 against 58.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+8.0). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 2 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 11 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | Thompson Trophy | crew | 3.40 | 3.67 | 8–6 | 7.3 | +0.27 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 2026-03-21 | Duplin Women's Team Race | crew | 2.19 | 2.77 | 10–7 | 8.3 | +0.57 | 0.7 | 24% |
| 2026-03-14 | Women's SNE Team Race | crew | 2.18 | 2.78 | 3–3 | 2.3 | +0.59 | 0.3 | 43% |
| 2026-03-07 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | crew | 2.89 | 2.12 | 4–7 | 5.7 | −0.77 | 1.0 | 93% |
| 2026-03-01 | Harvard Women's Team Race | crew | 2.06 | 3.70 | 4–4 | 1.9 | +1.65 | 2.7 | 6% |
| 2025-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race | crew | 3.04 | 3.62 | 7–1 | 6.5 | +0.57 | 0.2 | 53% |
| 2025-03-08 | Bob Bavier Open Team Race | crew | 2.63 | 4.38 | 9–1 | 6.7 | +1.74 | 2.5 | 8% |
| 2025-03-01 | McMerrick | crew | 2.53 | 1.94 | 2–3 | 2.7 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 87% |
| 2024-03-16 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | crew | 2.68 | 2.67 | 11–6 | 11.0 | −0.01 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2024-03-10 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | crew | 1.37 | 3.04 | 8–2 | 5.5 | +1.67 | 2.9 | 5% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Moody Trophy | Crew | A | 8 | 5.6 | -0.09 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's SNE Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 12 | 58% | — |
| Thompson Trophy | Crew | TR | 15 | 53% | — |
| NEISA Open FR Champs - Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Crew | B | 2 | 1.0 | — |
| John Jackson Memorial Team Race | Crew | TR | 10 | 40% | — |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 8 | 50% | — |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 16 | 62% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Ester Trophy | Crew | B | 4 | 5.5 | -0.01 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Crew | B | 8 | 4.1 | +0.17 |
| Mystic Lake Invite | Crew | A | 4 | 7.5 | -0.38 |
| The Hood Trophy | Crew | A | 4 | 9.0 | -0.20 |
| Danmark Trophy | Crew | A | 11 | 9.5 | +0.17 |
| Bears Invite | Crew | A | 5 | 3.2 | +0.26 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| O’Toole Saturday | Crew | A | 4 | 2.2 | +0.04 |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | A | 6 | 4.5 | +0.03 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Crew | TR | 8 | 88% | — |
| McMerrick | Crew | TR | 5 | 40% | — |
| Invite | Crew | A | 6 | 1.0 | +0.28 |
| Bob Bavier Open Team Race | Crew | TR | 21 | 67% | — |
| 87th Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Crew | B | 9 | 3.2 | +0.36 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2024 Women's | Crew | B | 14 | 11.3 | -0.18 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Crew | A | 5 | 10.8 | -0.07 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Crew | B | 10 | 8.8 | +0.00 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy 24 | Crew | A | 10 | 6.8 | +0.08 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Crew | TR | 10 | 80% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | C | 2 | 6.5 | — |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Crew | TR | 17 | 65% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Fall Invite | Crew | A | 8 | 8.4 | +0.13 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Crew | B | 8 | 10.0 | +0.07 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Crew | A | 14 | 9.1 | -0.49 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.