University of South Florida '17
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 30.11 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.113 rating points from 22 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.37 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 24 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.13 (fleet 2.94) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 17–31 (35%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 | 1 | 6–12 | — |
| Spring 2014 | 1 | 11–19 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 2 graded regattas (48 matches) the record is 17–31 against 20.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.1). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 2 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-03-28 | Duplin | skipper | 2.84 | 1.88 | 6–12 | 9.5 | −0.97 | 2.4 | 98% |
| 2014-02-22 | Frank Mendelblatt Team Race | skipper | 1.99 | 2.11 | 11–19 | 10.6 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 50% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.4 | 1.89 |
| St. Mary's Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 13.2 | 1.78 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.4 | 3.34 |
| Sperry College Sailing Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 14.6 | 2.08 |
| SAISA Women's Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.2 | 2.37 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 13.2 | 2.67 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 13.5 | 2.19 |
| Charleston Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.4 | 3.67 |
| Charleston Spring Coed | Skipper | A | 17 | 8.8 | 3.44 |
| Fall 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 7.7 | 3.05 |
| SAISA Women's Singlehanded Champs Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 4 | 3.0 | — |
| SAISA Women's Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.1 | 2.14 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.8 | 3.08 |
| Harry Anderson | Skipper | B | 15 | 11.3 | 2.79 |
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA Women's Champs Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.3 | 3.13 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.9 | 2.49 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 4.8 | 3.94 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.3 | 2.96 |
| Duplin Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 33% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 12.3 | 1.98 |
| Sperry ICSA Women’s National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 15.5 | 0.57 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA Womens Fall 2014 Doublehanded Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.3 | 0.83 |
| 3rd Annual SAISA South Women's Regatta Women's | Crew | B | 3 | 4.0 | — |
| SAISA Open | Skipper | B | 6 | 1.8 | 4.55 |
| SAISA Fall Womens Singlehanded Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.2 | 2.76 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 9.3 | 2.25 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 10.6 | 2.17 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 10.8 | 1.93 |
| 35th Yale Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 12.2 | 1.83 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.4 | -0.00 |
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | D | 14 | 9.9 | 1.56 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Crew | A | 9 | 9.0 | — |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Nationals Women's | Crew | A | 12 | 13.6 | — |
| SAISA Women's Championships Women's | Crew | A | 4 | 2.2 | — |
| SAISA Open | Skipper | B | 4 | 2.8 | 3.27 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 13.8 | 1.73 |
| Frank Mendelblatt Team Race | Skipper | TR | 30 | 37% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 10.8 | 2.48 |
| Charleston Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.0 | 1.00 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 13.7 | 1.64 |
| SAISA Women's Singlehanded Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.8 | 2.88 |
| SAISA Women's Fall Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 2 | 3.5 | 2.03 |
| SAISA South Points #3 | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.0 | 2.28 |
| SAISA Open | Skipper | B | 18 | 6.4 | 1.69 |
| SAISA/MAISA | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.9 | 2.06 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.4 | 2.29 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 18 | 5.4 | 3.27 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.