Old Dominion University '15
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.54 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 75 | Fall 2014 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.35 (fleet 3.25) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.00 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 10–8 (56%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2014 | 1 | 10–8 | — |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 1 graded regattas (18 matches) the record is 10–8 against 12.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.5). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 1 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-01 | McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 3.27 | 1.73 | 10–8 | 12.5 | −1.54 | 2.7 | 99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2015 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.9 | 2.82 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 4.8 | 3.73 |
| Navy Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 9.4 | 3.25 |
| MAISA Women's Dinghy Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.4 | 3.28 |
| Emily Wick Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.3 | 3.08 |
| Charleston Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.9 | 2.58 |
| Sperry ICSA Women’s National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 11.5 | 3.04 |
| Fall 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.8 | 2.89 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 9.2 | 3.00 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.9 | 3.63 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 10.6 | 1.90 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 11.8 | 2.51 |
| 35th Yale Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.6 | 3.07 |
| Spring 2014 Team page Season | |||||
| Truxtun Umsted | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.9 | 3.27 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 8.2 | 3.17 |
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.8 | 3.19 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Nationals Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 8.2 | 3.60 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 8.5 | 3.09 |
| McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 56% | — |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.5 | 3.32 |
| Gill National Championship Finals | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.9 | 3.65 |
| Gill National Champs 1st round-West | Skipper | B | 5 | 6.4 | 3.85 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.7 | 2.64 |
| Charleston Spring Co-Ed | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.5 | 3.23 |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.6 | 2.41 |
| Fall 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.9 | 2.72 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 10.6 | 2.72 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 18 | 7.1 | 2.88 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 7.6 | 3.20 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.5 | 4.22 |
| Faye Bennet Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.0 | 2.67 |
| Spring 2013 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 8.3 | 2.63 |
| Navy Spring Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 11.2 | 2.20 |
| MAISA Women's Spring Dinghy Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.3 | 2.63 |
| Charleston Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 8.1 | 1.91 |
| Fall 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 10.4 | 2.13 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.2 | 2.60 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 16 | 7.8 | 2.18 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.0 | 2.52 |
| 2012 Yale Women's Intersectional Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 11.0 | 2.11 |
| Spring 2012 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 10.7 | 2.15 |
| Sperry Top-Sider Women's Semifinals Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 9.6 | 2.12 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 20 | 11.1 | 2.04 |
| Charleston Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 7.9 | 1.73 |
| Fall 2011 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 12.0 | 1.73 |
| Top 9 Regatta | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.4 | 0.88 |
| Radial Open Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 12.6 | 0.66 |
| Navy Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | C | 6 | 12.5 | 1.10 |
| MAISA Open | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.2 | 2.28 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.