College of Charleston '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 47.55 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.110 rating points from 58 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2023 | College of Charleston | 2.51 | 70.74 | 16.67 | 13 of 15 | 25 | Team page |
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.62 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 9 | Fall 2026 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.38 (fleet 3.29) | 144 of 331 | +0.01 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 80–40 (67%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 9 | 70–40 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 1 | 10–0 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 10 graded regattas (120 matches) the record is 80–40 against 76.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+3.1). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 8 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.86 | 3.57 | 8–6 | 6.1 | +0.71 | 1.0 | 20% |
| 2026-04-10 | SAISA Women's Team Race Champs | skipper | 2.81 | 5.81 | 9–0 | 8.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.8 | 55% |
| 2026-04-03 | Tulane Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.96 | 2.85 | 7–8 | 7.3 | −0.10 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2026-03-28 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.84 | 2.25 | 6–10 | 7.9 | −0.59 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 2026-03-21 | St. John's Open Team Race | skipper | 2.83 | 5.83 | 10–0 | 9.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.8 | 55% |
| 2026-03-14 | CofC Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.78 | 3.81 | 13–3 | 10.7 | +1.03 | 1.6 | 12% |
| 2026-03-07 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.77 | 2.71 | 8–4 | 8.1 | −0.06 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2026-02-28 | Green Wave Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.78 | 2.10 | 2–8 | 3.1 | −0.69 | 0.5 | 89% |
| 2026-02-15 | SAISA Women's Top 6 Team Race | skipper | 2.77 | 2.32 | 7–1 | 7.3 | −0.45 | 0.1 | 86% |
| 2025-03-01 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.11 | 5.11 | 10–0 | 8.5 | ≥+3.00 | 2.2 | 19% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 7.5 | 3.11 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.7 | 2.97 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.5 | 3.14 |
| SAISA Women's Top 9 Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 2.9 | 2.49 |
| SAISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 3.0 | 3.25 |
| CofC Women's Fall Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 1.9 | 2.26 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Fleet Race National Championships Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 7.6 | 3.54 |
| Women's Eastern National Semis Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.1 | 3.23 |
| Tulane Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 47% | — |
| St. John's Open Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 100% | — |
| SAISA Women's Top 6 Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 88% | — |
| SAISA Women's Top 6 Invite Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 3.9 | 2.30 |
| SAISA Women's Team Race Champs Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 100% | — |
| SAISA Women's Champs: Ann Boyd Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 1.5 | 4.35 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 67% | — |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 57% | — |
| Green Wave Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 38% | — |
| CofC Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 81% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 5.0 | 4.00 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.2 | 3.18 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.3 | 3.88 |
| SAISA Women's Top 9 Invitational Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.4 | 1.31 |
| SAISA North Top 6 Invitational | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.4 | 1.27 |
| SAISA Fall Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.1 | 2.38 |
| CofC Women's Fall Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 3.4 | 1.82 |
| The Ashley River Trophy | Skipper | A | 3 | 2.3 | 3.50 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 100% | — |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.1 | 2.31 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Allstate Sugar Bowl Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.0 | 0.77 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Tiger Town Trophy | Crew | A | 6 | 1.3 | +0.09 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| CofC Fall Women's Women's | Crew | B | 15 | 4.4 | -0.07 |
| Charleston Fall Interconference | Crew | B | 10 | 3.4 | +0.75 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Ashley Alfortish | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.