University of Texas '20
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 29.20 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.118 rating points from 15 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 0.83 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 10 | Fall 2019 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.76 (fleet 1.03) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.01 ± 0.18 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 20–53 (27%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 | 2 | 5–19 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 3 | 11–20 | — |
| Spring 2018 | 1 | 4–5 | — |
| Spring 2017 | 1 | 0–9 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 7 graded regattas (73 matches) the record is 20–53 against 18.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+1.9). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 3 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-15 | Nelson Roltsch Team Race | skipper | 1.33 | -1.67 | 0–18 | 0.5 | ≤−3.00 | 0.7 | >99% |
| 2020-01-26 | SEISA Clinegatta | skipper | 1.43 | 1.77 | 5–1 | 4.8 | +0.34 | 0.1 | 63% |
| 2019-04-20 | SEISA Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.24 | 2.07 | 2–4 | 1.8 | +0.83 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2019-03-09 | Garner-Tullis Team Race | skipper | 1.14 | 1.62 | 7–4 | 6.2 | +0.48 | 0.3 | 41% |
| 2019-02-16 | Nelson Roltsch Team Race | skipper | 1.05 | 1.08 | 2–12 | 2.0 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 87% |
| 2018-04-08 | SEISA Team Racing Championship | skipper | 0.54 | 1.87 | 4–5 | 2.5 | +1.32 | 1.4 | 18% |
| 2017-04-08 | 2017 SEISA Team Racing Championship | skipper | 0.00 | -3.00 | 0–9 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| SEISA Clinegatta | Skipper | TR | 8 | 88% | — |
| Nelson Roltsch Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 0% | — |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | A | 6 | 13.5 | 1.04 |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| SEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.3 | 1.63 |
| Kathryn Hammond Interconference Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.2 | 1.43 |
| 2019 Womens Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.5 | -1.62 |
| 2019 Coed Champs | Skipper | B | 7 | 1.9 | 2.18 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 17.2 | -0.51 |
| SEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 2.3 | 1.46 |
| SEISA Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 6 | 33% | — |
| SEISA Coed Championship | Skipper | A | 13 | 3.8 | 1.56 |
| Nelson Roltsch Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 14% | — |
| Harris Kempner Memorial | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.9 | 0.61 |
| Garner-Tullis Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 64% | — |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Kilpatrick Regatta 2018 | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.7 | 0.77 |
| Aggie Fall | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.8 | 0.75 |
| Spring 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Sperry Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 16.6 | 0.34 |
| SEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.2 | 0.40 |
| SEISA Team Racing Championship | Skipper | TR | 6 | 17% | — |
| SEISA Dinghy Championship | Skipper | B | 3 | 3.3 | 1.06 |
| Qualifier 1 | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.0 | 0.09 |
| Gill Coed Eastern Semifinal | Crew | A | 10 | 18.0 | — |
| Fall 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| Kathryn Hammond Memorial Interconference | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.5 | 0.15 |
| Back to the Bayou | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.2 | -0.42 |
| Aggie Fall | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.1 | -0.14 |
| Spring 2017 Team page Season | |||||
| SEISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 4.3 | -0.41 |
| Nelson Roltsch | Skipper | B | 2 | 6.0 | -1.66 |
| Harris Kempner Memorial | Skipper | B | 5 | 4.2 | -0.52 |
| 2017 SEISA Team Racing Championship | Skipper | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| Fall 2016 Team page Season | |||||
| Baldwin Wood | Crew | B | 4 | 5.8 | — |
| Back to the Bayou | Skipper | B | 4 | 5.0 | -0.13 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.